Old Master Drawings

Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3353* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

TIEPOLO, GIAMBATTISTA (1696 Venice - 1770 Madrid). Two hermits in a mountainous landscape. Pen and ink drawing, washed, over a sketch. 42 x 27 cm. Monogrammed bottom left: Z.T. Framed. - Provenance: Swiss private property. - Exhibition: Florence, Biennial art festival, October 1981, Nr. 64. - George Konx confirms in a letter from July 26, 2002 (copy present), that he considers this drawing to be a personal work by Giambattista Tiepolo and and dates it around 1725. Probably both figures are the Capucin Saints, Fedele da Sigmaringen and Giuseppe da Lionessa. Tiepolo created more drawings during the 1730's with both Saints as the main subject, in preparation for the Capucin Altar in Parma. The drawing demonstrates that the project for this Altar picture started in the middle of the 1720's. 42 x 27 cm.

Zwei Eremiten in einer Berglandschaft. Federzeichnung, laviert, über Vorzeichnung. 42 x 27 cm. Unten links monogrammiert: Z.T. Gerahmt. - Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. - Ausstellung: Florenz, Biennale, Oktober 1981, Nr. 64. - George Konx bestätigt in einem Schreiben vom 26. Juli 2002 (in Kopie vorhanden), dass er diese Zeichnung für ein eigenhändiges Werk von Giambattista Tiepolo hält und datiert sie um 1725. Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich bei den beiden Figuren um die Kappuziner Heiligen Fedele da Sigmaringen und Giuseppe da Lionessa. Tiepolo schuf mehrere Zeichnungen in den 1730er Jahren, welche die beiden Heiligen zu Thema haben, als Vorbereitung für den Altar der Kappuziner in Parma. Diese Zeichnung belegt, dass das Projekt für dieses Altabild bereits in der Mitte der 1720er Jahre seinen Anfang nahm.

CHF 35 000 / 50 000 | (€ 32 710 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3354* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

TIEPOLO, GIOVANNI DOMENICO (1727 Venice 1804). Amorini with burning torch. Pen and ink drawing in brown, with wash. 18 x 24 cm. Signed bottom right: Dom.o Tiepolo f. Top left marked: 237. Framed. - Origin: Private collector in western Switzerland. 18 x 24 cm.

Amorini mit brennender Fackel. Tuschfederzeichnung in Braun, laviert. 18 x 24 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Dom.o Tiepolo f.. Oben links bezeichnet: 237. Gerahmt. - Provenienz: Aus Westschweizer Privatbesitz.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 14 334

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3361* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

ULFT, JAKOB VAN DER (1627 Gorkum 1689), attributed. River scenery with bridge and castle built in water. Pen and ink drawing in brown, with brown and grey wash. 18.5 x 39 cm. Annex: French, end of 19th century. Woman seated on bench. Pencil drawing. 18.1 x 11.1 cm. Back side study of woman, seated. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Flusslandschaft mit Brücke und Wasserburg. Federzeichnung in Braun, braun und grau laviert. 18,5 x 39 cm. Beilage: Französisch, Ende 19. Jh. Frau auf einem Sessel. Bleistiftzeichnung. 18,1 x 11,1 cm. Verso Studie zu einer sitzenden Frau. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3313* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

FRENCH. Circa 1820. Lot of 2 drawings. Includes: 1. Apollo of Belvedere. Watercolour and pen and ink, Grisaille manner. 2. Antique statue of a warrior with a lance. Watercolour and pen and ink in Grisaille manner. Each one 55.7 x 38.6 cm. Both backed with cardboard at the time. Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Um 1820. Lot von 2 Bll. Dabei: 1. Apoll von Belvedere. Aquarell und Feder in Grisaillemanier. 2. Antike Statue eines Kriegers mit Lanze. Aquarell und Feder in Grisaillemanier. Je 55,7 x 38,6 cm. Beide Bll auf Untersatzkarton alt aufgezogen. Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3366* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

ZUBER-BÜHLER, FRITZ (Le Locle 1822 - 1896 Paris). Young lady crying, lady being consoled by mother and child. Study in charcoal, coloured chalk, heightened with white. Squared with pencil. 61.5 x 49 cm. Top right marked with pencil at the time: Mme Bothereau, rue St. Charles 5 à la Chapelle. Stamped bottom right: Vente Zuber-Bühler. Framed. - Minimal foxing. - Part of the exposition "400 Years of Swiss Drawings: The Kurt Meissner Collection" by C.G.Boerner, New York, 2001. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Weinende junge Frau, die von Kind und Mutter getröstet wird. Studie in Kohle, farbiger Kreide, weiss gehöht. Mit Bleistift quadriert. 61,5 x 49 cm. Re. ob. von alter Hand mit Bleistift bez.: Mme Bothereau, rue St. Charles 5 à la Chapelle. Re. unt. gestempelt: Vente Zuber-Bühler. Gerahmt. - Minim stockfleckig. - Bestandteil der Ausstellung "400 Years of Swiss Drawings: The Kurt Meissner Collection" bei C.G.Boerner, New York, 2001. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3349* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SPITZWEG, CARL (1808 Munich 1885). Two garment studies. Pencil drawing. 33 x 20.5 cm. Verso another garment study and rear view of a head with a top hat. Estate stamp in bottom right. Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Zwei Gewandstudien. Bleistiftzeichnung. 33 x 20,5 cm. Verso eine weitere Gewandstudie und Rückenansicht eines Kopfs mit Zylinder. Re. unt. Nachlass-Stempel. Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3342* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

REPIN, ILIA (Tchougoujev 1844 - 1930 Kuolekola). Old man, seated. Charcoal drawing, partial grey wash. 23 x 17.2 cm. Signed and dated bottom right: 1878. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich. 23 x 17,2 cm.

Sitzender alter Mann. Kohlezeichnung, teils grau laviert. 23 x 17,2 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: 1878. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3355 - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

TOEPFER, ADAM -WOLFGANG (Geneva 1766 - 1847 Morillon). Study: Head of a woman. Pencil on paper. 16 x 14 cm. Framed. - Mr Lucien Boissonnas has seen the original work and verbally confirmed its authenticity. 16 x 14 cm.

Studie: Frauenkopf. Bleistift auf Papier. 16 x 14 cm. Gerahmt. - Herr Lucien Boissonnas hat die Arbeit im Original gesehen und die Echtheit mündlich bestätigt.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3312* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

FLEMISH.- 1700's. Dancing figures in a landscape. Pen and ink drawing in brown, with grey wash. 36 x 50 cm. Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

17. Jh. Tanzende Figuren in Landschaft. Federzeichnung in Braun, grau laviert. 36 x 50 cm. Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3334* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

MEYER, JOHANN JAKOB (Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zurich). Bagni di Bormio over the Alda valley. Watercolour over pencil. 23 x 33.5 cm. Verso inscribed, dated and signed: Di Bagni di Bormio di S.Martino July 1829 J.J. Meyer Zurich. Framed. Shown at the exhibition: 400 Years of Swiss Drawing, The Kurt Meissner Collection, New York 2001. - Previously from the Friederich collection. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Bagni di Bormio über dem Alda-Tal. Aquarell über Bleistift. 23 x 33,5 cm. Verso bez., dat. u. sign.: Di Bagni di Bormio di S.Martino July 1829 J.J. Meyer Zürich. Gerahmt. Exponat der Ausstellung: 400 Years of Swiss Drawing, The Kurt Meissner Collection, New York 2001. - Ehemals Sammlung Friederich. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3321* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

HODLER, FERDINAND (Bern 1853 - 1918 Geneva). Studie of a warrior at : La Bataille de Morat Pencil drawing. 39.5 x 28 cm. Estate stamp on bottom right. Stamp verso: Estate of Berthe Hodler, Geneva 1958. Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Studie eines Kriegers zu: La Bataille de Morat. Bleistiftzeichnung. 39,5 x 28 cm. Re. unt. Nachlass-Stempel. Verso Stempel: Succession Berthe Hodler, Genève 1958. Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3341* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome), circle. A gentleman. Pen and ink drawing in brown. 17 x 9.5 cm. Verso red chalk drawing. Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Ein Kavalier. Federzeichnung in Braun. 17 x 9,5 cm. Verso Rötelzeichnung. Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3347* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SWITZERLAND.- Anonymous, 16th Century warrior. Pen and ink drawing in black. 29.7 x 20.3 cm (rounded on top). Dated bottom left: 1517. Framed. - Origin.: Collection of Nathaniel Hone. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Anonym, 16. Jh. Krieger. Federzeichnung in Schwarz. 29,7 x 20,3 cm (oben abgerundet). Li. unt. datiert: 1517. Gerahmt. - Prov.: Collection Nathaniel Hone. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

Sold for CHF 2 520

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3317* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

GARGIULO, DOMENICO, gen. MICCO SPADARO (1612 Naples 1679), attributed. St. Sebastian and sketch of a bearded man with Turban. Brush drawing in brown. 18.8 x 13.3 cm. Mounted on backing paper. There marked with pen in writing at the time: Parmigianino. Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Heiliger St. Sebastian und Skizze eines bärtigen Mannes mit Turban. Federzeichnung in Braun. 18,8 x 13,3 cm. Auf Untersatzbogen montiert. Dort mit der Feder von alter Hand bez.: Parmigianino. Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 1 800 / 2 200 | (€ 1 680 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3358 - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

TÖPFFER, WOLFGANG -ADAM (Geneva 1766 - 1847 Morillon). Study: Head and back of a woman. Pencil on paper. 19.5 x 17.8 cm. Framed. - Mr Lucien Boissonnas has seen the original work and verbally confirmed its authenticity. 19.5 x 17.5 cm.

Studie: Frauenkopf und -rücken. Bleistift auf Papier. 19,5 x 17,8 cm. Gerahmt. - Herr Lucien Boissonnas hat die Arbeit im Original gesehen und die Echtheit mündlich bestätigt.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3305* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

COOGHEN, LEENDER VAN DER (1610 Harlem 1681), attributed. Girl seated and resting her head in her right hand. Chalk drawing in black on lightly tinted paper. 12.8 x 14.4 cm (beveled corners). Contemporary numbering 123 in top right corner. On verso, later attribution: Rotari. Marked on the cover: The determination of the present drawing as a work from van der Cooghen was done by Max Friedländer... Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Sitzendes Mädchen, den Kopf auf die rechte Hand gestützt. Kreidezeichnung in Schwarz auf leicht getöntem Papier. 12,8 x 14,4 cm (Ecken abgeschrägt). Re. ob. alte Numerierung: 123. Auf der Rückseite spätere Zuschreibung: Rotari. Auf der Abdeckung vermerkt: Die Bestimmung der vorliegenden Zeichnung als Werk von van der Cooghen stammt von Max Friedländer... Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3308* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

DEVERIA, ACHILLE (1800 Paris 1857). Young girl with dove. Watercolour, heightened with white. Monogrammed with pencil in bottom right. Contemporary gilded frame. - Very well preserved. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Junges Mädchen mit Taube. Aquarell, weiss gehöht. Re. unt. mit Bleistift monogrammiert. In zeitgenössischer Goldrahmung. - Sehr gut erhalten. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich. 27 x 33,5 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3322* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

DUTCH. 1700's. Madonna with child and half-length sketch of a King. Brush drawing in brown. 27 x 18.1 cm. Marked in black pen on lower margin: Goltzius. On verso writing in Roman letters in black chalk. On the passepartout attributed to Nicolaes de Bryn. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

17. Jh. Madonna mit Kind und Skizze eines Königs in Halbfigur. Feder- u. Pinselzeichnung in Braun. 27 x 18,1 cm. Am Unterrand alt mit Feder in Schwarz bez.: Goltzius. Verso römische Schrift in schwarzer Kreide. Auf dem Passepartout Nicolaes de Bryn zugeschrieben. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3302* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

BOILLY, JULIEN-LEOPOLD the Younger (1796 Paris 1874), attributed. Female standing nude. Chalk drawing on blue paper Papier. 42 x 26 cm (image). Signed with pencil on back: Boilly the Younger. Framed. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Stehender Mädchenakt. Kreidezeichnung auf blauem Papier. 42 x 26 cm (licht). Rückseitig mit Bleistift bez.: Boilly d. J. Gerahmt. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3320* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

GIRODET-TRISON, ANNE-LOUIS (Montargis 1767 - 1824 Paris), attributed. Figure study. Brush drawing in brown. 34 x 23.7 cm. Old inscription in pencil verso: From the Zatzka collection, Vienna. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Figurenstudie. Federzeichnung in Braun. 34 x 23,7 cm. Verso von alter Hand mit Bleistift bez.: Aus Sammlung Zatzka, Wien. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3327* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

LAFAGE, RAYMOND (Lisle-sur-Tarn 1656 - 1690 Lyon), attributed. Ham derides Noah. Pen and ink drawing in grey, brown and grey wash. 13.9 x 20.9 cm. Probably a draft for an engraving. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Ham verspottet Noah. Federzeichnung in Grau, braun und grau laviert. 13,9 x 20,9 cm. Wohl Vorlage für einen Stich. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3333 - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

MEYER, CONRAD ( 1618 - 1689 Zurich), attributed. Male torso (probably after Laocoon). Red chalk drawing. 16.5 x 11.2 cm. Bottom left shows black contemporary signature: Con Meyer. - High quality nicely composed study, well-preserved.

Männlicher Torso (wohl nach Laokoon). Rötelzeichnung. 16,5 x 11,2 cm. Li. unt. mit der Tuschfeder in Schwarz von alter Hand sign.: Con Meyer. - Qualitätvolle, fein ausgearbeitete Studie in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3303* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

BRIARD, GABRIEL (1729 Paris 1777). Standing male nude. Chalk drawing in black, washed and heightened with white. On brownish paper. 55.5 x 36 cm. Signed with quill on bottom left. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich. Rare.

Sitzender männlicher Akt. Kreidezeichnung in Schwarz, laviert und weiss gehöht. Auf bräunlichem Papier. 55,5 x 36 cm. Li. unt. mit der Feder signiert. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich. Selten.

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3346* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, LUDWIG FERDINAND (Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Vienna). Lot of 3 drawings, studies. Includes: 1. Garment study. Pencil drawing. 21.5 x 34.2 cm 2. Arm study. Chalk, red chalk, heightened with white. 15.7 x 24 cm 3. Garment study. Pencil drawing. 21.5 x 34.3 cm. Marked bottom middle: Pantaleon. All three drawings have the estate stamp on verso - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Lot von 3 Bll. Studien. Dabei: 1. Gewandstudien. Bleistiftzeichnung. 21,5 x 34,2 cm 2. Armstudie. Kreide, Rötel, Weiss gehöht. 15,7 x 24 cm 3. Gewandstudien. Bleistiftzeichnung. 21,5 x 34,3 cm. Unt. Mitte bez.: Pantaleon. Alle 3 Bll. verso mit Nachlassstempel. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

Sold for CHF 1 140

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3343* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday 24 March 2006, 02.00 PM

RICHTER, LUDWIG (1803 Dresden 1884), attributed. Young girl, walking. Pencil drawing. 8.9 x 6.2 cm. Old inscription in pencil verso: Ludwig Richter. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

Junges Mädchen, spazierend. Bleistiftzeichnung. 8,9 x 6,2 cm. Verso alt mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Ludwig Richter. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query