Asian Art

Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 116 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

WEI TUO.China, Ming Dynasty, H 83 cm. Bronze with traces of partial gilding. The patron deity of Buddhist temples is wearing a general's armour with a lion mask on his waist and holding his left hand upright. In his right hand, he is holding an upwards-pointed thrusting with a triangular tip. His facial expression is calm and almost melancholy. The head adornments and shawl are damaged, the tip of the weapon has been replaced.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 83 cm.
Bronze mit Resten partieller Vergoldung. Die Schutzgottheit buddhistischer Tempel trägt eine Generalsrüstung mit Löwenmaske am Bauch und hält die Linke erhoben. In der Rechten lehnt eine nach oben gerichtete Stichwaffe mit dreiseitiger Spitze. Sanfter, beinahe schwermütiger Gesichtsausdruck. Kopfschmuck und Schal beschädigt, Waffenspitze ersetzt.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 84 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 249* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

FEMALE DEITY.Khmer, in the style of Angkor Vat, 12th century. H 72 cm. Sandstone. Classic depiction with a well-formed upper body and a skirt with pleated vertical folds, which is held together by a patterned belt. On the front: the collar trails beneath the belt, the overlap ends in a point shaped like a fish-tail. An engraved crown adorns the plaited hair-do. Gentle and friendly facial expression. Head attached.

Khmer, Stil von Angkor Vat, 12. Jh. H 72 cm.
Sandstein. Klassische Darstellung mit wohl geformtem Oberkörper und vertikal plissiertem Rock, der durch einen fein gemusterten Gürtel zusammengehalten wird. Auf der Vorderseite fällt der Bund über den Gürtel hinab, der Überschlag in der Mitte endet in einem fischschwanzförmigen Zipfel. Eine gravierte Krone sitzt auf der feinen Flechtfrisur. Sanfte freundliche Gesichtszüge. Kopf aufgesetzt.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 219 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

FINELY-WORKED SIX-PART FOLDING SCREEN.Japan, 17th century, in the style of Oguri Sôtan (1413-81). Indian ink and colour on paper. A pair of cranes at a small river bend. Songbirds are chirping in the flowers and the reeds on the river bank. A pair of crabs and a turtle are peering out of the clear water. To the left, a large pine accompanied by red camelias is bordering the scene. A pair of doves and a pair of jays have settled down there. In the distance, mountains in muted tones of blue and gray stand out against the sky. Excellent painting. Restored strip in the transition between the two panels on the extreme right. Two small holes.

Japan, 17.Jh., im Stil von Oguri Sôtan (1413-81). 175x375 cm.
Tusche und Farbe auf Papier. Kranichpaar an einem kleinen Flusslauf. Singvögel zwitschern in den Blumen und Riedgräsern am Ufer. Ein Krabbenpaar und eine Schildkröte spähen aus dem klaren Wasser. Links begrenzt eine mächtige Kiefer die Szene, begleitet von roten Kamelien. Ein Tauben- und ein Eichelhäherpaar haben sich dort niedergelassen. In der Ferne zeichnen sich Berge in sanften Blau- und Grautönen gegen den Himmel ab. Exzellente Malerei. Restaurierter Streifen im Übergang der beiden Paneele ganz rechts. Zwei kleine Löcher.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 242* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

BUDDHA MUCHALINDA.Khmer, Lopburi, 13th century. H 71 cm. Sandstone. The Buddah is seated in a meditative posture on a coiled naga which is protecting and sheltering him with its seven heads. The downcast eyes and the meditative smile express contemplation and concentration. The carefully arranged hair is separated by a band, the only adornment of the Buddha. On the back: A delicate lotus rosette is positioned between the densely patterned scales on the canopy of snakes. From a private Swiss collection.

Khmer, Lopburi, 13.Jh. H 71 cm.
Sandstein. Der Buddha sitzt in Meditationshaltung auf einer zusammengerollten Naga, welche ihn mit sieben Köpfen schützend beschirmt. Der gesenkte Blick und das versunkene Lächeln drücken Sammlung und Konzentration aus. Die sorgfältige Frisur ist mit einem Band abgesetzt, dem einzigen Schmuck des Buddha. Rückseitig findet sich auf dem Schlangenbaldachin zwischen dichtem Schuppenmuster eine feine Lotosrosette.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 280 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

MALLET-SHAPED VASE.China, Southern Song-Dynasty, H 16.5 cm. Classic Kinuta vase with bright celadon glaze over grey shards. The vase handles are shaped like dragons, one on each side. Slightly damaged foot ring.

China, südliche Song-Dynastie, H 16,5 cm.
Klassische Kinuta-Vase mit glänzender Seladonglasur über grauem Scherben. Zwei Drachenhenkel zieren den Hals. Longquan-Öfen. Am Fussring leicht bestossen.

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 123 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

RUYI SCEPTRE.China, Qianlong Period, L 43 cm. Cloisonné on a dark-blue background decorated with archaic-looking geometric bands of tendrils and classic lotus flowers. Light-green, open-worked jade plates inserted on the Ruyi head, in the middle of the base and at the end. Silk tassels. The jade plates are probably from a later period than the cloisonné.

China, Qianlong-Periode, L 43 cm.
Aus dunkelblaugrundigem Cloisonné mit Dekor von geometrisch-archaisierenden Rankenbändern sowie klassischen Lotosblüten. Auf dem Ruyi-Kopf, in der Mitte des Steges und am Ende sind zartgrüne, durchbrochen gearbeitete Jadeplaketten eingesetzt. Seidenquasten. Jadeplaketten möglicherweise etwas später als das Cloisonné.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 141 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

MONUMENTAL ELEPHANT TUSK.China, late Qing Dynasty, L 156 cm. Elaborate carving of a congregation of deities in a pine forest, borne by a cloud cover. The forest is lightly blackened. Wooden stand.

China, späte Qing-Dynastie, L 156 cm.
Aufwändig aus dem Zahn herausgeschnitzt ist eine Götterversammlung in einem Pinienwald, getragen von einer Wolkendecke. Der Wald leicht geschwärzt. Holzständer.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 243* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

LARGE APSARA HEAD.Khmer, in the style of Angkor Vat, 1st half of the 12th century. H 42 cm. Beige sandstone. The celestial dancer is wearing a wide, finely worked tiara, over which floral rosettes and slender fronds form a crown. Large earrings and broad chest adornments complement her magnificent appearance. A delicate smile brightens the face. From a private Swiss collection.

Khmer, Angkor Vat-Stil, 1. Hälfte des 12.Jh. H 42 cm.
Beiger Sandstein. Die himmlische Tänzerin trägt eine breites, fein behauenes Diadem, über welchem Blumenrosetten und duftige Farnwedel eine Krone bilden. Schwere Ohrgehänge und ein breiter Brustschmuck vervollständigen die prächtige Erscheinung. Ein feines Lächeln erhellt das flächige Gesicht.

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 310* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

SMALL PLATE.China, Jiaqing mark and period, L 15.6 cm. In the mirror, a cloud-like space with a poem in iron-red letters dated 1796. The bottom and the outside wall: light- green with famille rose floral tendrils. Gold rim. Light-green base with iron-red seal "Da qing Jiaqing nian zhi".

China, Jiaqing-Marke und Periode, L 15,6 cm.
Im Spiegel wolkenförmige Reserve mit eisenrotem Gedicht und Datierung auf 1796. Der Fond und die Aussenwandung hellgrün mit Famille rose-Blümchenranken. Goldrand. Basis hellgrün mit eisenroter Siegelmarke "Da qing Jiaqing nian zhi".

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 111 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

CANDLESTICK.China, Ming Dynasty, H 28 cm. Bronze. A curly-haired, frowning guard figurine with a shawl draped over his shoulders and scarves wrapped around his torso is kneeling on a hexagonal pedestal. One of the guard's hands is supporting the curved bowl, which he is balancing on his head, the other hand is resting on his thigh.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 28 cm.
Bronze. Auf sechseckigem Podest kniet eine Wächterfigur mit lockigem Haar und gerunzelter Stirn, ein Tuch um die Schultern, Schals um den Oberkörper. Er stützt einhändig die passig geschweifte Traufschale mit Kerzendorn, die er auf dem Kopf balanciert, die andere Hand auf den Oberschenkel gestützt.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 250 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

FINE FIGURE OF SHIVA.Khmer, 12th century. H 36 cm. Bronze with slight green patina. The tall and slender figure bears a trident in its right hand. A short sampot is tied around the deity's hips, and he is adorned with heavy earrings, a tiara and broad chest adornments. Delicate and friendly facial features. Probably cleaned.

Khmer, 12. Jh. H 36 cm.
Bronze mit etwas grüner Patina. Die schlanke hochgewachsene Gestalt trägt einen Dreizack in der Rechten. Ein kurzer Sampot ist um die Hüften geschlungen, schwerer Ohrschmuck, ein Diadem und breiter Brustschmuck zieren die Gottheit. Feine, freundliche Gesichtszüge. Wurde wohl gereinigt.

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 312* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

VASE WITH FLAMBÉ GLAZE.China, 18th/19th century. H 20 cm. Short baluster shape, slightly lobed fourfold. Even and elegant flambé glaze. Base with a six-point Qianlong seal and light-brown glaze.

China, 18./19. Jh. H 20 cm.
Kurze Balusterform, leicht vierfach gelappt. Ebenmässige, elegante Flambé-Glasur. Basis mit Sechszeichen-Siegelmarke Qianlong unter hellbrauner Glasur.

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 288 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

SIX-FOLD FACETTED VASE.China, 17th century. H 29.5 cm. With a long and narrow neck. Blue under-glaze decor of vases and incense burners and a seated lady. Several leaf borders on the neck.

China, 17.Jh. H 29,5 cm.
Mit langem schmalem Hals. Unterglasurblauer Dekor von Vasen und Räuchergefässen, sowie einer sitzenden Dame. Am Hals verschiedene Blattbordüren.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 107* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

EIGHTEEN-ARMED AVALOKITESHVARA.China, Ming Dynasty, H 38 cm. Bronze with partial gilding on the throne and crown. Buddha wears the Bodhisattva of Compassion in his crown and is enthroned on a lotus flower growing from an enclosed hexagonal plinth. There are devotees or benefactor figures on both sides of the pillar-like lotus stem. One of the Guanyin's hands and one base of the plinth are damaged. Possibly, the figure and the base did not belong together.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 38 cm.
Bronze mit partieller Vergoldung an Thron und Krone. Der Bodhisattva der Barmherzigkeit trägt Buddha Amithaba in der Krone und thront auf einem Lotoskelch, der aus einem umfriedeten sechseckigen Sockel emporwächst. Beidseits des säulenartigen Lotosstiels stehen zwei Adoranten oder Stifterfiguren. Eine Hand des Guanyin und ein Fuss des Sockels beschädigt. Figur und Sockel möglicherweise nicht zusammengehörig.

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 168 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE CLOISONNÉ VASES.Japan, Meiji Period, H 47.5 cm. Flat pressed shape with short protruding base and a similarly formed neck. On one side: cranes and lotus flowers on a light-gray background, on the other side: finely-worked peonies, chrysanthemums, lilies and other flowers on a glittery background which is meant to imitate aventurine. A sideways band with dragons encloses these depictions and changes into tendrils and medaillon patterns on the shoulder. The neck and the base have finely-worked floral and brocade-like bands. The inside of the neck is slightly damaged, otherwise, the vase is very well preserved. (2)

Japan, Meiji-Periode, H 47,5 cm.
Flach gedrückte Form mit kurzem, ausgestelltem Fuss und ähnlich geformtem Hals. Auf der einen Schauseite Kraniche und Lotosblumen auf hellgrauem Fond, auf der anderen feinste Päonien, Chrysanthemen, Lilien und andere Blumen auf Aventurin imitierendem Glitzergrund. Ein seitliches Band mit Drachen umschliesst diese Darstellungen und geht auf der Schulter in Ranken und Medaillon-Muster über. Hals und Fuss mit feinen floralen und brokatähnlichen Bändern. Innenseite des Halses leicht beschädigt, sonst sehr schön erhalten. (2)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 142* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

LARGE ROUND BOX WITH LID.China, 18th/19th century. D 30.8 cm. Made of two-tone carved lacquer, red on black. Depiction of court ladies in a garden landscape, with three people in a boat in the background. On the wall, eight spaces with floral decorations on a background of dense lotus tendrils. Slightly rubbed on the inside. Short fissures on the lower edge of the container.

China, 18./19. Jh. D 30,8 cm.
Zweifarbiger Schnitzlack, rot auf schwarz. Darstellung von Hofdamen in einer Gartenlandschaft, dahinter drei Personen in einem Boot. Auf der Wandung acht Reserven mit Blütendekor auf dichtem Lotosrankenfond. Im Innern etwas bestossen. Kurze Risse an der unteren Dosenkante.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 232 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

GREEN TARA.Sino-Tibetan, 18th/19th century. H 35 cm. Fire-gilded bronze, the face is cold-gilded, the hair is ritually framed in blue. She is seated in a relaxed pose on an embossed lotus pedestal, her right foot supported by a lotus flower. On the left of the pedestal: a small devotee, to the right: a snow lion. The upper part of the figures is cast. Beneath a tall, adorned crown, the head is gracefully inclined.

Tibetochinesisch, 18./19.Jh. H 35 cm.
Feuervergoldete Bronze, das Gesicht kaltvergoldet, die Haare rituell blau gefasst. Sie sitzt in entspannter Pose auf einem getriebenen Lotossockel, der rechte Fuss auf eine Lotosblume gestützt. Links am Sockel ein kleiner Adorant, rechts ein Schneelöwe. Der obere Teil der Figur ist gegossen. Unter einer hohen geschmückten Krone ist der Kopf anmutig geneigt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 500 | (€ 2 800 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 110 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

GUAN DI.China, Ming Dynasty, H 29 cm. Bronze. Vivid depiction of the general in full armour stroking his beard while frowning. Damaged scarf.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 29 cm.
Bronze. Lebendige Darstellung des Generals, der sich in voller Rüstung stirnrunzelnd den Bart streicht. Schals besch.

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 134* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

LEMON IN THE SHAPE OF BUDDHA'S HAND.China, 18th century. 7 cm. White jade. Highly-detailed carved fruit.

China, 18.Jh. 7 cm.
Weisse Jade. Detailliert ausgearbeitete Frucht.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 257 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

SITTING BUDDHA.Gandhara, 2nd/3rd century. H 36 cm. Grey slate. The head in front of a lotus aureole is almost plastically round, the body is worked in half relief. A simple monk's robe with even pleats is draped over the body.

Gandhara, 2./3.Jh. H 36 cm.
Grauer Schiefer. Der Kopf vor einer Lotosaureole ist fast rundplastisch, der Körper in Halbrelief gearbeitet. Ein einfaches Mönchsgewand fällt in regelmässigen Falten über den Körper. Die feine, aufgesteckte Frisur ist mit einem dünnen Reif geschmückt, der einzigen Erinnerung an sein Vorleben als Prinz. Das schön geformte Gesicht mit grossen Augen und Schnurrbart wirkt ruhig und zufrieden.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 289 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF DOUBLE GOURD- SHAPED VASES.China, 17th century. H 20 cm. Not completely identical decor in strong blue under-glaze. On the lower rounding: countryside scene with a servant or a pupil reading a book to a scholar, who is leaning on a rock in a relaxed manner. A collar of leaves separates this decor from the floral depictions above. One lip is slightly damaged, one neck has been restored due to a chip. (2)

China, 17. Jh. H 20 cm.
Nicht ganz identischer Dekor in kräftigem Unterglasurblau. Auf der unteren Bauchung umlaufende Landschaftsszene mit einem Diener oder Schüler, der einem Gelehrten aus einem Buch vorliest. Dieser lehnt entspannt an einem Felsen und fächelt sich Luft zu. Ein Blätterkragen trennt den figürlichen Dekor von Blumendarstellungen in zwei Registern darüber. Eine Lippe leicht bestossen. Ein Hals aufgrund eines Ausbruchs rest. (2)

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 136* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

THREE GOATS.China, 18th century. L 7.5 cm. White jade with a slight green cast. Reclining goat with two kids. Symbolic of the congratulary phrase "san yang kai tai" (san yang = three goats).

China, 18. Jh. L 7,5 cm.
Weisse Jade mit leichtem Grünstich. Liegende Ziege mit zwei Kleinen. Symbolisiert den Glückwunsch "san yang kai tai" (san yang = drei Ziegen).

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 182 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

NETSUKE.Japan, 19th century. D 4 cm. Ivory with ebony. Meddlesome rat on a folded lampion. The eyes of the rat are inlaid with bone and sparkling in a lively manner. Acquired at Galerie Koller in 1983.

Japan, 19.Jh. D 4 cm.
Elfenbein mit Ebenholz. Vorwitzige Ratte auf einem zusammengefalteten Lampion. Die Augen der Ratte, mit Horn eingelegt, funkeln lebendig.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 114* - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

STANDING CIVIL SERVANT.China, Ming Dynasty, 15.5 cm. Finely-cast bronze with partial fire gilding and traces of red lacquer (on the inside of the sleeves). Finely-worked figure with nice contrasts, since the folds of the garment are alternately bronze and gold.

China, Ming-Dynastie, 15, 5 cm.
Feiner Bronzeguss mit partieller Feuervergoldung und Resten roter Lackfassung (Innenseite der Ärmel). Fein modellierte Figur mit hübschen Kontrasten, da die Gewandfalten abwechselnd bronzefarben und golden gehalten sind.

CHF 4 500 / 6 500 | (€ 4 210 / 6 070)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 118 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday 24 March 2007, 10.00 AM

BRONZE VASE.China, Qianlong mark and possibly from that time, H 34 cm. Dark patination with grooved design in an archaic style. Hemispherical body with a high base, the shoulder is stepped, two plastic dragons are on the neck. Horizontal six-point Qianlong mark on the shoulder.

China, Qianlong Marke und möglicherweise aus der Zeit, H 34 cm.
Dunkel patiniert mit eingeschnittenem Dekor in archaischem Stil. Halbkugelförmiger Körper auf hohem Fuss, die Schulter kantig abgesetzt, am Hals zwei plastische Drachen. Horizontale Sechszeichenmarke Qianlong auf der Schulter.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query