Old Master Drawings

Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3559 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

KLIEBER, JOSEF (Innsbruck 1773 - 1850 Vienna) Flora and Zephir. Gouache in grisaille on paper. Signed below on plinth: Jos. Klieber. Inv: et Sculp: Gezeich: den 29 April 1833. 33 x 18.8 cm. Framed. Provenance: Galerie Koller, Zurich, 2.11.1995, Lot 4215.

(Innsbruck 1773 - 1850 Wien)
Flora und Zephir.
Gouache in Grisaille auf Papier.
Unten am Sockel signiert: Jos. Klieber. Inv: et Sculp: Gezeich: den 29 April 1833.
33 x 18,8 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 27 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3527 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

CORTONA, PIETRO DA (Cortona 1596 - 1669 Rome) and pupil Bibiana renounces idolatry. Brown pen, brown wash heightened in white on blue paper, with old mount. With text verso of the old backing: No. 51 Pietro da Cortona / No. 120 Pietro da Cortone. 24.3 x 21 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Phillips, London. - Swiss collection.

(Cortona 1596 - 1669 Rom) und Schüler
Bibiana verweigert den Götzendienst.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert und weiss gehöht, auf blauem Papier, alt montiert.
Mit Aufschriften auf der Rückseite der alten Unterlage: No. 51 Pietro da Cortona / No. 120 Pietro da Cortone.
24,3 x 21 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 20 000 / 25 000 | (€ 18 690 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3528 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

SIRANI, GIOVANNI ANDREA (1610 Bologna 1670) Profile portrait of a girl. Red and white chalk on paper. 25.5 x 19.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Herbert List collection. - Christie's Paris, 17. March 2005, Lot 44. - Swiss collection. Nicholas Turner in a letter to Christie's has confirmed the traditional attribution to Sirani.

(1610 Bologna 1670)
Profilporträt eines Mädchens.
Rötel und weisse Kreide auf Papier.
25,5 x 19,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3568 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

BELANGER, LOUIS (Paris 1736 - 1816 Stockholm) 1. Tivoli 2. Nerni. Pair of works. Gouache, opaque white and brown pen. Sheet No.2 signed and dated lower left in pen: L. Belanger 1795. Each 51.5 x 36.5 cm. Framed.

(Paris 1736 - 1816 Stockholm)
1. Tivoli 2. Nerni. Zwei Gegenstücke.
Gouache, Deckweiss und Feder in Braun.
Blatt Nr.2 mit der Feder unten links signiert und datiert: L. Belanger 1795.
Jeweils 51,5 x 36,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 9 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 410 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3508 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

SETTI, ERCOLE (1530 Modena 1617) Peasants ploughing with oxen and workers harvesting grain. Black chalk und Brown pen. 19.2 x 33.1 cm. Framed. The attribution to Ercole Setti was made by Mario di Giampaolo Provenance: - Peter Vischer-Sarasin (1751 - 1823), Basel (Lugt 2115). - Christie's, Paris, 18. March 2004, Lot 52. - Swiss collection.

(1530 Modena 1617)
Pflügende Bauern mit Ochsen und Getreide erntende Feldarbeiter.
Schwarze Kreide und Feder in Braun.
19,2 x 33,1 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 12 000 / 15 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 13 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3555 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

KAUFFMANN, ANGELICA (Chur 1741 - 1807 Rome) Silenus bound, asks three shepherdesses to free him. Black chalk, brown pen, with brown wash. Text below the illustration (probably by Kauffmann): Silène se réveillant et priant les Bergères de le délier et il leur promet de chanter les Mis[...]/voiés la sixième Eglo. de Virg." 19.7 x 19.7cm. Framed. Provenance: - Christie's South Kensington, 12. December 1996, Lot 327. - Swiss collection.

(Chur 1741 - 1807 Rom)
Der gefesselte Silenus bittet drei Hirtinnen, ihn loszubinden.
Schwarze Kreide, Feder in Braun, braun laviert.
Unter der Illustration Aufschrift (wohl von der Hand Kauffmanns): Silène se réveillant et priant les Bergères de le délier et il leur promet de chanter les Mis[...]/voiés la sixième Eglo. de Virg."
19,7 x 19,7cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 11 000 / 13 000 | (€ 10 280 / 12 150)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3503 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

MOLA, PIER FRANCESCO (Coldrerio 1612 - 1666 Rome), attributed Man before a landscape with farms. Brown pen. Old mount, verso attributed and numbered verso in Brown pen: Annibale Caracci 89. With small blind stamp: G (not in Lugt). 18.3 x 25 cm. The attribution to Pier Francesco Mola was suggested by Aidan Weston-Lewis with ref to R. Cocke, Pier Franceso Mola, Oxford, 1972, ill. 124

(Coldrerio 1612 - 1666 Rom), zugeschrieben
Lagernder Mann vor hügeliger Landschaft mit Gehöften.
Feder in Braun.
Alt montiert, verso mit der Feder in Braun alt zugeschrieben und nummeriert: Annibale Caracci 89. Mit kleinem Blindprägestempel: G (nicht bei Lugt).
18,3 x 25 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3511 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

PASSAROTTI, BARTOLOMEO (1529 Bologna 1592) Two mythological female figures. Brown pen. Verso old numbering and inscription in pencil: Passaroti, Col. Grossmann. 37 x 16.5 cm. Framed.

(1529 Bologna 1592)
Zwei mythologische Frauengestalten.
Feder in Braun.
Verso mit Bleistift alt num. u. bez.: Passaroti, Col. Grossmann.
37 x 16,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 10 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3530 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

BOLOGNESE SCHOOL, CIRCA 1600 Seated prophet with angels. Brown pen and wash over black chalk. Verso old inscription.: Greis des Paolo Veronese. Domenichino. Identisch mit der Hand der Fensinato zugeschriebenen Blätter 152-154 (scuola venetiana) in der Albertina. 28.5 x 20.5 cm. Provenance: - Otto Wessner collection, St. Gallen. - private collection Switzerland

Sitzender Prophet mit Engeln.
Feder in Braun, laviert, über schwarzer Kreide.
Verso alt bez.: Greis des Paolo Veronese. Domenichino. Identisch mit der Hand der Fensinato zugeschriebenen Blätter 152-154 (scuola venetiana) in der Albertina.
28,5 x 20,5 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3531 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

CAMBIASO, LUCCA (Moneglia 1527 - 1585 San Lorenzo) Monk reading a book. Brown pen, with brown wash. 25.2 x 20.7 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Paul Wescher collection, Santa Monica, California - Collection of Prof. Elsa Mez, Ruvigliana, Switzerland - private collection Switzerland (since 1981)

(Moneglia 1527 - 1585 San Lorenzo)
Mönch beim Lesen eines Buches.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert.
25,2 x 20,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3506* - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

SCORZA, SINIBALDO (Voltaggio 1589-1631 Genoa) Landscape with animals, ruins and a boy. Brown pen. 18.5 x 28.8 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Sotheby's, London, 8. July 1998, Lot 48. - Swiss collection.

(Voltaggio 1589-1631 Genua)
Landschaft mit Tieren, Ruinen und einem Knaben.
Feder in Braun.
18,5 x 28,8 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3512 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY Landscape with procession of riders and camp. Pen and brush in brown over black chalk. Verso two old collector's stamps (not in Lugt). 19.5 x 30.5 cm. Framed.

Landschaft mit Reiterzug und Heerlager.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun über schwarzer Kreide.
Verso zwei alte Sammlerstempel (nicht bei Lugt).
19,5 x 30,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3558* - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

MONOGRAMMIST P.E. (active in 19th century) Wall and room decoration in Louis XVI style. Black chalk, with partial light colouring. Monogrammed centre bottom and right: PE. Dated: 1837. 46.5 x 94 cm. Framed.

(im 19. Jahrhundert tätig)
Wand- und Raumdekoration im Stil Louis-Seize.
Schwarze Kreide, partiell leicht koloriert.
Unten mittig und rechts monogrammiert: PE. Datiert: 1837.
46,5 x 94 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3569* - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

SPRÜNGLIN, NIKLAUS (1725 Bern 1802) Voutes Souterraines et Demeure de Vulcan. Brown pen and watercolour. Entitled and inscribed lower margin in French in pen. 23.4 x 46.3 cm.

(1725 Bern 1802)
Voutes Souterraines et Demeure de Vulcan.
Feder in Braun und Aquarell.
Im unteren Blattrand mit der Feder französisch betitelt und bezeichnet.***Retour 1C
23,4 x 46,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3502 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN 17TH CENTURY Hilly landscape with walkers on a path. Pen and brush in brown, with colour wash. Verso old inscription: Claude Gellée gen. Lorrain. Two old collector's stamps (unidentified) lower right. 29 x 41.2 cm. Framed.

Hügelige Landschaft mit Wanderern auf einem Weg.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, farbig laviert.
Verso alt bez.: Claude Gellée gen. Lorrain. Unt. re. zwei alte Sammlerstempel (nicht identifiziert).
29 x 41,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3556 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

GROOT, JAN DE (Vlissingen 1656 -1726 Haarlem) Peasants dancing at a village feast. Brown pen and pencil on paper with watermark: Narrenkappe über 3/4 Bällen. With "AVO" (recto) and "A v. Ostade" (verso). 13.6 x 18.6 cm. Framed.

(Vlissingen 1656 -1726 Haarlem)
Tanzende Bauern auf einem Dorffest.
Feder in Braun und Bleistift auf Papier mit Wasserzeichen: Narrenkappe über 3/4 Bällen.
Mit Aufschriften "AVO" (recto) und "A v. Ostade" (verso).
13,6 x 18,6 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3579 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

ZÜND, ROBERT (1826 Lucerne 1909) Oak. Brown pen. Dated lower right: 21.Feb.1869. 55 x 44.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - The artist's estate - private collection Switzerland Literature: - Robert Zünd in seiner Zeit. Katalog der Ausstellung zur 800-Jahr-Feier der Stadt Luzern 1. July to10 September 1978, Kunstmuseum Luzern, 1978, p. 175 ill. Z 25

(1826 Luzern 1909)
Eiche.
Feder in Braun.
Unten rechts datiert: 21.Feb.1869.
55 x 44,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3522 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN, 17th CENTURY Flying putto. Red chalk drawing. Two old collector's stamps (not in Lugt). Verso further studies of putti. 17.4 x 23.5 cm. Framed.

Schwebender Putto.
Rötelzeichnung
Zwei alte Sammlerstempel (nicht bei Lugt). Verso weitere Studien zu Putti.
17,4 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3517* - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

ROMAN, 17TH CENTURY Bishop kneeling with open book. Verso further studies. Charcoal on blue-grey wove paper. Two old collector's stamps lower right (not in Lugt). 20.5 x 27.2 cm. Provenance: - Licht collection

Kniender Bischof mit geöffnetem Buch. Verso weitere Studien.
Kohle auf blaugrauem Bütten.
Unten rechts zwei alte Sammlerstempel (nicht bei Lugt).
20,5 x 27,2 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 1 700 | (€ 1 400 / 1 590)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3549 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

COURTOIS, JACQUES, LE BOURGUIGNON (St. Hypolite 1621 - 1676 Rome) Stage design for a harbour scene. Pen in red, with wash and heightened in white. Old inscription verso in brown pen.: Le Bourguignon. 10.5 x 18.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Otto Wessner collection, St. Gallen. - private collection Switzerland

(St. Hypolite 1621 - 1676 Rom)
Bühnenentwurf für eine Hafenszene.
Feder in Rot, laviert, weiss gehöht.
Verso mit der Feder in Braun alt bez.: Le Bourguignon.
10,5 x 18,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3514 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

NORTHERN ITALIAN, 16TH CENTURY Sea battle. Brown pen, brown wash, partly worked with silver pencil, on grey paper. 20.6 x 40.2 cm. Provenance: - Collins collection (1755 - 1831, (Lugt 475). - unidentified collection: Y (not in Lugt).

Gefecht zur See.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert, stellenweise mit Silberstift überarbeitet, auf grauem Papier.
20,6 x 40,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3595 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

EBERHARD, CONRAD (Hindelang 1768 - 1859 Munich) Arabesque frieze with the story of creation Pen in lilac. Old inscription verso: Sammlung Eg. von Kobell; Ausstellung Leipzig 1886. Frame with gap in the centre. 46.5 x 55.8 x 7 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Kurt Meisner, Zurich - private collection Switzerland

(Hindelang 1768 - 1859 München)
Arabeskenfries mit Darstellung der Schöpfungsgeschichte.
Feder in Lila.
Verso an mehreren Stellen alt bez.: Sammlung Eg. von Kobell; Ausstellung Leipzig 1886.
Umrandung mit ausgesparter Mitte. 46,5 x 55,8 x 7 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3580 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

ROUSSEAU, THEODORE (Paris 1812 - 1867 Barbizon) Pont sur une Riviere, circa 1865. Black chalk. Monogram stamp lower left: TH.R. Verso old inscription in pencil.: Pierre Vedale. 27.6 x 20.2 cm. - Expertise by Pierre Miguel, Cannes.

(Paris 1812 - 1867 Barbizon)
Pont sur une Riviere, um 1865.
Schwarze Kreide.
Monogramm-Stempel unten links: TH.R. Verso mit Bleistift alt bez.: Pierre Vedale.
27,6 x 20,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3509* - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY Tree study. Brown pen. 18.6 x 12 cm. Provenance: - Blome collection, Bremen (not in Lugt).

Baumstudie.
Feder in Braun.
18,6 x 12 cm.

CHF 1 400 / 1 600 | (€ 1 310 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3581 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2007, 01.30 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 19th CENTURY Landscape on Capri. Charcoal drawing and gouache on grey paper. 49.7 x 69.8 cm.

Landschaft auf Capri.
Kohlezeichnung und Gouache auf grauem Papier.
49,7 x 69,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query