I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


Silver

Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM



Filter

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 1727* - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

SET OF 4 CANDLE HOLDERS AND 2 CANDELABRAS.The candle holders London 1806 with maker's mark John Mewburn. The candelabras lower section 1809 John Mewburn. The candelabras upper section later replaced by Robert Garrard 1860. Relief decorated with rocaile, shells and gadrooning. Candle holders H 29 cm. Candelabras H 42.5 cm. Total 10370 g.

Kerzenstöcke London 1806 mit Meistermarke John Mewburn. Girandolen der Unterteil 1809 John Mewburn. Girandolenaufsatz später ergänzt von Robert Garrard 1860.
Füsse reliefartig mit Rocaillen, Muschelwerk und mit Godronenrand. Schaft mit Vertikalprofilen zwischen waagrechten Wellen. Nodus mit Muscheln und Rocaillen. Entsprechende abnehmbare Tüllen. Die abnehmbaren 2-armigen Girandolenaufsätze mit entsprechendem Dekor. Kerzenstöcke H 29 cm. Girandolen H 42,5 cm. Zus. 10370 g.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1705* - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

CASKET. Löwenzähmung, Augsburg, 1680.Maker's mark Friedrich Schwestermüller I. The base chased and embossed, with applied silver flowers. The sides relief-decorated with rustic scene with ruins and a fiddler and wild animals. The lid with applied foliate band, also applied flowers and lion finial. Parcel gilt. H 18 cm. 1058 g.

Meistermarke Friedrich Schwestermüller I.
Truhenform. Auf 4 gequetschten Kugelfüssen der gewölbte, getriebene und ziselierte Truhenfuss mit applizierten Silberspahnblüten. Wandung in Silberrelief dargestellt, Ruinen in ländlicher Gegend mit Geigenspieler und Wildtieren. Deckel ausladend mit umlaufendem ziselierten Blattrand, sowie applizierten Blüten und Löwenknauf. Teilvergoldet. H 18 cm. 1058 g.

CHF 24 000 / 30 000 | (€ 22 430 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 55 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1704* - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

LARGE TANKARD AND LID parcel-gilt. Hamburg, 2nd half of the 17th century. Maker's mark probably Lambrecht. Chased foot with scrolls and rocaille, the body with figures in relief, the lid matching the foot and with inlaid silver relief. Large handle. H 22 cm. 1650 g.

Meistermarke wohl Lambrecht.
Getriebener ausladender Fuss mit Voluten und Rocaillen. Korpus zylinderförmig, allseitig mit im Relief getriebenen Figuren. Der Deckel dem Fuss entsprechend mit im Zentrum eingelegtem Silberrelief. Gegossener Henkel. H 22 cm. 1650 g.

CHF 22 000 / 26 000 | (€ 20 560 / 24 300)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1746 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

25 PLATES. Paris 19th century.Maker's mark Odiot Paris. With engraved crowned coat of arms of the De Conti family. D: 25 cm. Total 12820 g.

Meistermarke Odiot Paris.
Passig geschweifte Rundform mit Profilrand. Graviertes bekröntes Wappen der Familie de Conti. D: 25 cm. Zus. 12820 g.

CHF 19 000 / 25 000 | (€ 17 760 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1701 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT CUP AND COVER Nuremberg circa 1600.Maker's mark Hans Weber. With chased motif of a standing warrior with shield as finial. H 29.5 cm. 430 g. Provenance: Fritz Payer

Meistermarke Hans Weber.
Eingeschnürter Rundfuss mit Zungenornamentik zwischen punziertem Grund und Buckeln. Balusterschaft mit 3 Volutenspangen. In der Mitte eingeschnürte Kuppa mit breitem Eistabbuckelfries, darunter und darüber Buckel. Deckel leicht bombiert und ziseliert mit einem stehenden Krieger mit Schild als Knauf. H 29,5 cm. 430 g. Provenienz: Fritz Payer

CHF 12 000 / 16 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 950)

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1702 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT KNOPPED CUP. Augsburg probably 1st half of the 17th century.With house hallmark. With hexagonal cup and shaft. The lid decorated with heart-shaped piercing and embossed knops. H 32 cm. 340 g.

Mit Hausmarke.
Gewölbter, bombierter Rundfuss mit Silberspahnmanschetten. 6-passige Balusterschaft. Konische, allseitig mit Buckeln bombierte 6-passige Kuppa. Deckel mit glattem mit Herzen durchbrochenem Rand und punzierten Buckeln. Silberspahnknauf. H 32 cm. 340 g.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1794 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

TABLE ORNAMENT: SCHLOSS STEIN ZU BADEN. Zurich circa 1900.Maker's mark Jean Baltensperger. The plinth decorated with wine ornament and four large claw feet. Above this an applied polychrome enamelled coat of arms depicting the ruins of the castle Stein in Baden and the surrounding area. Made by Jean Baltensberger ca. 1900 on commission for Carl Lang-Schleuniger. Exhibited since 1974 in the Historisches Museum Landvogteischloss, Baden. L: 17 cm.

Meistermarke Jean Baltensperger.
Auf ovalem Sockel mit umlaufendem Silberspahnweinlaub und vier grossen ziselierten Tierklauen. Darüber applizierte farbige Kantonsemailewappen der Tagessatzungsmitglieder. Darstellend: Die Burgruine Stein in Baden, mitsamt der ganzen Umgebung. Geschaffen von Jean Baltensberger ca. 1900. Wurde im Auftrag von Carl Lang-Schleuniger erstellt. Ausgestellt seit 1974 im Historischen Museum Landvogteischloss, Baden. L: 17 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1708* - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

CUP FOR EVENING MEAL. Augsburg, 1708-10.Maker's mark Ludwig Schneider. Parcel gilt. Chased and embossed with floral and foliate decoration. The cup with openwork mount with winged angels' heads. H 25 cm. 541 g.

Meistermarke Ludwig Schneider.
Teilvergoldet. Stark gewölbter Fuss, getrieben und ziseliert mit Blatt und Blütenwerk und Akanthus. Schaft und Nodus mit Akanthus. Glatte Kuppa mit Einfassung in durchbrochener Halterung mit beflügelten Engelsköpfen. H 25 cm. 541 g.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1718 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

SUGAR BOWL IN THE FORM OF A MELON. Riga, last third of the 18th century. Maker's mark Joh. Christoph Barrowsky (Borrowsky). Leaf-shaped dish, the bowl with mouldings and fruit finial. H 12 cm. 590 g.

Meistermarke Joh. Christoph Barrowsky (Borrowsky).
Blattförmiger, gravierter und ziselierter Untersatz auf Volutenfüsschen. Henkel in Form eines Astes mit Blättern. Schale in Melonenform mit Profilen und Früchteknauf. H 12 cm. 590 g.

CHF 2 400 / 4 000 | (€ 2 240 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1790 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

COFFEE AND TEA SERVICE. Germany after 1900.Decorated with vertical folds and cartouches with rocaille and scrolls. The domed lids with rose finial. Comprising: coffee pot, teapot, kettle and heater, cream jug, sugar bowl, tea caddy and large oval tray. H coffee pot 24 cm. Total 7650 g.

Birnform, allseitig mit vertikalen Falten und Kartusche mit Rocaillen und Voluten. Auf vier Volutenfüssen. Gewölbter Deckel mit Rosenknauf. Geschwungener Henkel. Bestand: Kaffeekanne, Teekanne, Wasserkessel auf Rechaud, Cremier, Zuckerdose, Teedose und grosses Ovales Henkeltablett. H Kaffeekanne 24 cm. Zus. 7650 g.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1707* - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

ZIBORIUM. Augsburg, 1708-10.Maker's mark Ludwig Schneider. Parcel gilt. With chased and embossed decoration of angels' heads and scrolls. The cup with openwork silver mount. The domed lid with acanthus, flowers and cross as finial. H 36cm, 750 g.

Meistermarke Ludwig Schneider.
Teilvergoldet. 6passiger gewölbter Fuss mit getriebenen und ziselierten Engelsköpfen und Voluten. Nodus mit Akanthus. Glatte Kuppa mit allseitig durchbrochener Silbereinfassung mit Voluten und Blüten. Deckel gewölbt mit Akanthus, Blüten und Kreuz als Knauf. H 36cm, 750 g.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1713 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

BEAKER WITH COINS. No mark. Probably 17th century.Coins set in an embossed ground. H 14 cm. 570 g.

Konische Form. Allseitig mit gefassten Münzen. Dazwischen punzierter Fond mit Eichelblättern. Profilierter Wulstrand. H 14 cm. 570 g.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1769 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

MIRROR Paris 19th century.Standing mirror on two fish-shaped feet. Decorated with floral festoons and a coat of arms with acanthus and helmet. 56 cmx37 cm.

Ovaler Standspiegel auf zwei plastischen Fischfüssen. Der äussere Randabschluss mit Kugelfries. Überlappende Blütenblattfestons. Oben mit aufgesetztem Wappen mit Akanthus und befedertem Helm. 56 cmx37 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1774 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

ART NOUVEAU JARDINIÈRE. Dated 1890Openwork on all sides with scrolls, acanthus and rocaille. The shaped handles decorated with putti and floral festoons. With brass liner. L 54 cm. 1320 g.

Allseitig durchbrochene Ovalform mit Voluten, Akanthus und Rocaillen. Beidseitig mit geschwungenen Henkel mit plastischen beflügelten Putten und Blütenfestons. Auf 4 Volutenfüssen. Mit Messingeinsatz. L 54 cm. 1320 g.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1710* - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT VESSELS FOR MASS. Augsburg, mid 18th century.Maker's mark Johann Georg Jaser. The plate with chased and embossed rocaille, flowers and shaped edge. The jug with domed foot and matching lid. Some repairs. H 17 cm. 852 g.

Meistermarke Johann Georg Jaser.
Untersatz, passig geschweifte Form, allseitig mit getriebenen und ziselierten Rocaillen, Blüten und umlaufendem Wulstrand. Kännchen auf gewölbtem Rundfuss. Deckel entsprechend mit Knauf. Reparaturstellen. H 17 cm. 852 g.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1735 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDLE HOLDERS. Lausanne circa 1820.Maker's mark Frères GÉLY. The foot and drip pan gadrooned. Height-adjustable. H 21 cm. Total 790 g.

Meistermarke Frères GÉLY.
Auf ovalem Tellerfuss mit godronniertem Rand. Glatter röhrenförmiger Schaft. Runder Tropfteller, godronniert. Höhenverstellbar. Flacher Haltegriff. H 21 cm. Zus. 790 g.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1789 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

LARGE SET OF CUTLERY. Spain, after 1900.With maker's mark. The handles decorated with acanthus ornament. Comprising: 24 dinner forks, 12 dinner knives, 12 soup spoons, 12 forks for first course, 12 dessert forks, 12 dessert spoons, 12 fruit knives, 12 cake forks, 12 coupe spoons, 11 cream spoons, 10 teaspoons, 12 coffee spoons, 12 spoons with shell motif, 12 fish forks, 12 fish knives and 22 various serving pieces. Total 9820 g. (without knives).

Mit Meistermarke.
Griffe mit Akanthus. Bestand: 24 Speisegabeln, 12 Speisemesser, 12 Suppenlöffel, 12 Vorspeisemesser, 12 Dessertgabeln, 12 Dessertlöffel, 12 Obstmesser, 12 Kuchengabeln, 12 Coupelöffel, 11 Cremelöffel, 10 Teelöffel, 12 Kaffeelöffel, 12 Löffel mit Muschellaffe, 12 Fischgabeln, 12 Fischmesser und 22 diverse Vorlegeteile. Zus. 9820 g. (ohne Messer).

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1714 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF TRUMPET-SHAPED LIGHTS. Lausanne 18th centuryMaker's mark Masmejan & Papus also Papus & Dautun. H 22 cm. 620 g.

Meistermarke Masmejan & Papus sowie Papus & Dautun.
Runder Tellerfuss auf Profilrand. H 22 cm. 620 g.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1719 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS. Berlin, 1788-1802.Maker's mark Esajas Kark Hoffmann. Curved rounded foot and smooth shaft decorated with beading. Detachable upper part with a central container shaped like a vase. Flanked by 2 curved light branches. The drip pans and nozzles also beaded. H 37 cm. Total weight: 1750 g.

Meistermarke Esajas Karl Hoffmann.
Gewölbter Rundfuss mit umlaufendem Perlfries. Glatter, röhrenförmiger Schaft mit Perlfries am unteren sowie am oberen Rand. Abnehmbarer Oberteil mit zentralem, vasenförmigem Gefäss. Flankiert von 2 geschwungenen Lichtarmen. Tropfteller sowie Tüllenränder mit Perlfries. H 37 cm. Zus. 1750 g.

CHF 3 200 / 4 800 | (€ 2 990 / 4 490)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1722 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

SUGAR BOWL IN THE FORM OF A MELON. No mark probably circa 1800.L 19 cm. 830 g.

3-passiger Blattförmiger Untersatz auf Standring. Geschwungener Henkel mit Daumenblatt. Dose in Melonenform mit Profilen und Ast-Blätterknauf. L 19 cm. 830 g.

CHF 2 400 / 4 000 | (€ 2 240 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1749 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

TWO-HANDLED BEAKER WITH LID. St Petersburg 1841.Inspector Dmitrij Ilitsch Twerskoy. Maker's mark Carl Magnus Stahle. Parcel gilt. The sides decorated with flowers and rocaille. The flat lid with floral finial on rosette. H 16 cm. 400 g.

Beschaumeister Dmitrij Ilitsch Twerskoy. Meistermarke Carl Magnus Stahle.
Teilvergoldet. Auf 3 Füssen. Gebauchter Unterteil. Wandung mit Blüten und Rocaillen. Geschwungener Henkel. Flacher Deckel mit Blütenknauf auf Blattrosette. H 16 cm. 400 g.

CHF 1 800 / 2 200 | (€ 1 680 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1775 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

COFFEE AND TEA SET. France, end of the 19th century.Decorated with acanthus leaves at the feet and a shaped band on the body, the handle with acanthus and flowers. Comprising: coffee pot, teapot, cream jug, sugar bowl and tray. H coffee pot 26 cm. Total 5470 g.

Birnformiger Korpus auf 4 Füssen mit Akanthusblattansatz. Breites profiliertes Band am Bauch. Henkel mit Akanthus und Blüten. Deckel gewölbt mit Knauf. Bestand: Kaffeekanne, Teekanne, Cremier, Sucrier und Tablett. H Kaffeekanne 26 cm. Zus. 5470 g.

CHF 3 200 / 5 000 | (€ 2 990 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1758 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

FILIGREE JAR AND COVER No mark. Probably 19th century Round form with three silver-gilt medallion reliefs depicting scenes from the story of Noah within filigree flowers and scrolls and corresponding lid. D: 13 cm. 440 g.

Rundform auf 3 gequetschten, runden Filigranfüssen. Wandung mit drei gefassten Vermeilmedaillonreliefen zwischen filigranen Blüten und Voluten. Der Deckel mit Zentralmedaillon umgeben von filigranen Voluten und Blüten. Auf den silbervergoldeten Medaillons sind verschiedene Szenen aus Noahs Geschichte, zB. Die Verladung der Tiere auf die Arche und Noahs Dankopfer. Ähnliche Vorlage finden sich in der von Bernard Salomon illustrierten Bibel "Quadrins de la Bible", Nyon, Jean de Tours 1553. D: 13 cm. 440 g.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1716 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF TRUMPET LIGHTS. Lausanne 17/ 18th century. Maker's marks Philibert Pottin II and Masmejan Papus & Cie. H 22 cm. Total 650 g.

Meistermarken Philibert Pottin II, sowie Masmejan Papus & Cie.
Runder Tellerfuss mit Profilrand. H 22 cm. Zus. 650 g.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1712 - A142 Silver - Sunday 18 March 2007, 02.00 PM

COFFEE POT. Bern, mid 18th century. Silver.Maker's mark Gabriel Lupichius. Smooth-sided and with a shaped wooden handle. H 20 cm. 360 g,

Meistermarke Gabriel Lupichius.
Glattwandige Birnform auf 3 geschwungenen Füssen. Deckel gewölbt mit Knauf. Geschwungener Holzhenkel. H 20 cm. 360 g,

CHF 3 400 / 5 000 | (€ 3 180 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query