I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


Books

Friday 18 September 2009, 11.00 AM



Filter

X
Motif/Genre
X
Century
X
Period
X
Country/Region
X
Medium

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 3619 - A150 Books - Friday 18 September 2009, 11.00 AM

HISTORY - Ortelius [Oertel], Hieronymus. Ortelius redivivus et continuatus, Oder Der Ungarischen Kriegs-Empörungen, Historische Beschreibung, Darinnen enthalten Alles, was sich bey vorgenommenen Beläger- und Eroberungen Stätte, Vestungen und Schlösser...In Ober- und Nider-Ungarn Wie auch Siebenbürgen, Von dem 1395. biss in das 1607. Jahr...zugetragen. 2 parts in 1 vol. Frankfurt/M., D. Fievet, 1665. 1. Title in red and black, [4] ff., 431 pp. [8] ff. Index; 2. Title in red and black, [3] ff., 362 pp., [10] ff. Index. With 69 (instead 100) engraved plates. Roll-stamped contemporary leather. (Worn, rubbed und binding relaxed). Fol. VD 17, 23:323431G. Graesse V, 55-56.- In title and in some ff. in the beginnig text losses restored, somes foxing, lightly browned, wormings, some ff. loose. In overall plates in good condition. The engraved title page and 31 plates missing.

Ortelius [Oertel], Hieronymus.
Ortelius redivivus et continuatus, Oder Der Ungarischen Kriegs-Empörungen, Historische Beschreibung, Darinnen enthalten Alles, was sich bey vorgenommenen Beläger- und Eroberungen Stätte, Vestungen und Schlösser…In Ober- und Nider-Ungarn Wie auch Siebenbürgen, Von dem 1395. biss in das 1607. Jahr…zugetragen. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd.
Frankfurt/M., D. Fievet, 1665. 1. Titel in Rot u. Schwarz, [4] Bl., 431 S. [8] Bl. Register; 2. Titel in Rot u. Schwarz, [3] Bl., 362 S., [10] Bl. Register. Mit 69 (st. 100) gest. Tafeln. Blindgepr. Ldr. d. Z. (Bestossen u. berieben, Bindung gelockert). Fol.

CHF 1 600 / 2 000 | (€ 1 500 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3608 - A150 Books - Friday 18 September 2009, 11.00 AM

- Meyerbeer, Giacomo. Composer, 1791-1864. Autograph score "Cavatina" in brown ink. 3 p. on 1 folded f., signed and dated: Paris 3 octobre, without the year, and dedication: "Offert à Monsieur Beauthène, en signe...(illegible) et d'amitié par J. Meyerbeer. 12x18.8 cm. Page size 12x37.5 cm. 1 important whole and numerous small wholes, 1 spot on the blank page, in overall good condition.

Eigenh. Partitur "Cavatina" in brauner Tinte.
3 S. auf 1 Faltbl., sig., dat. Paris 3 octobre, ohne Jahr, u. gewidmet "Offert à Monsieur Beauthène, en signe…(unleserlich) et d'amitié par J. Meyerbeer. 12x18,8 cm. Blattgr. 12x37,5 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3652 - A150 Books - Friday 18 September 2009, 11.00 AM

OCCULTISM - Widmann, Georg Rudolph. Das ärgerliche Leben und schreckliche Ende des viel-berüchtigten Ertz-Schwartzkünstlers D. Johannis Fausti. Jetzo aufs neue übersehen...vermehret Durch Joh. Nicolaum Pfitzerum. Nürnberg, W. M. Endter, 1717. Title in red and black, 40 p., [19] ff., 535 p., [13] ff. index, 96 p., [4] ff. index.- Bound with: Des Durch seine Zauber-Kunst Bekannten Christoph Wagners, (Weyland gewesenen Famuli Des weltberuffenen Ertz-Zauberers D. Joh. Faustens) Leben und Thaten... Weyland von Friderich Schotus Tolet, in Teutscher Sprach beschrieben... Berlin, J. A. Rüdiger, 1712. Title in red and black, engraved frontisp. With the author's portrait, [15] ff., 236 pp. Contemporary vellum (stained). 8°. Goedeke II, 568, 5.- Good copy. First vol. lightly browned, the second one with substantial browning.

Widmann, Georg Rudolph.
Das ärgerliche Leben und schreckliche Ende des viel-berüchtigten Ertz-Schwartzkünstlers D. Johannis Fausti. Jetzo aufs neue übersehen…vermehret Durch Joh. Nicolaum Pfitzerum.
Nürnberg, W. M. Endter, 1717. Titel in Rot u. Schwarz, 40 S., [19] Bl., 535 S., [13] Bl. Register, 96 S., [4] Bl. Register.- Angebunden: Des Durch seine Zauber-Kunst Bekannten Christoph Wagners, (Weyland gewesenen Famuli Des weltberuffenen Ertz-Zauberers D. Joh. Faustens) Leben und Thaten… Weyland von Friderich Schotus Tolet, in Teutscher Sprach beschrieben… Berlin, J. A. Rüdiger, 1712. Titel in Rot u. Schwarz, gest. Frontisp. des Autors, [15] Bl., 236 S. Pgt. d. Z. (Fleckig). 8°.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3602 - A150 Books - Friday 18 September 2009, 11.00 AM

- [Corthoys, Conrad]. Meyntzische Chronick, Von Anfang der Statt Mayntz Erbawung biss auff die Regierung dess Hochwürdigsten Herrn, Herrn Johann Schweicharden Ertzbischoffen und Churfürsten, Sampt Beschreibung aller und jeder dieser Statt Bischoffen Ertzbischoffen und Churfürsten und ihrer Wappen... Frankfurt/M., Conrad Corthoys, 1613. Title printed in red and black with engraved and coloured coat of arms framing, [3 (instead of 4)] ff., 48 pp. (missing) 143 pp., [1] f. (missing). With 69 coloured woodcut. New boards, laminated with an antiphonar facsimile. 8°. VD 17, 23:238574K. Bircher A 7077. Holzmann/Bohatta 9493a.- Rare. Stained and browned, the title stronger, some small tears and two corner's tears with minimal loss to the initial's text. 48 pp. And 2 no pagintated ff. missing.

Meyntzische Chronick, Von Anfang der Statt Mayntz Erbawung biss auff die Regierung dess Hochwürdigsten Herrn, Herrn Johann Schweicharden Ertzbischoffen und Churfürsten, Sampt Beschreibung aller und jeder dieser Statt Bischoffen Ertzbischoffen und Churfürsten und ihrer Wappen…
Frankfurt/M., Conrad Corthoys, 1613. Titel in Rot u. Schwarz mit kol. gest. Wappen-Umrahmung, [3 (st. 4)] Bl., 48 S. (fehlen) 143 S., [1] Bl. (fehlt). Mit 69 kol. Holzschnitten mit heraldischen Darstellungen. Neuer Papp-Bd., mit Antiphonar-Faksimile kaschiert. 8°.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3631 - A150 Books - Friday 18 September 2009, 11.00 AM

- Lot of 15 illustrated books for children from the end of the 19th cent and beginning of the 20th cent. With no date. Various sizes.


CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3601 - A150 Books - Friday 18 September 2009, 11.00 AM

OLD PRINTS - Bullinger, Heinrich. Haussbuch Darinn Fünfftzig Predigten. Zürich, Johannes Wolffen, 1597 or 1598. [20] ff., CCCCV, XIX (intead of XXI) pp. Contemporary pigskin drawn on wooden boards and roll-stamp-decorated, 2 brass clasps and catches. (Foxing and worn, binding in need of restoration). Fol. VD 16, B 9703. Vischer N 68 oder N 77. Staedtke 194, 380 oder 195, 381.- Second or third edition. Lightly stained, in parts browned, some damp stainings in margins, 1 f. changed, the title page and two other ff. missing.

Bullinger, Heinrich.
Haussbuch Darinn Fünfftzig Predigten.
Zürich, Johannes Wolffen, 1597 oder 1598. [20] Bl., CCCCV, XIX (st. XXI) S. SchweinsLdr. d. Z. über Holzdeckeln mit Rollbandornamentik, 2 Messingschliessen. (Fleckig u. bestossen, Einband unter Verwendung der orig. Deckel erneuert bzw. fachgerecht restauriert). Fol.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 840

Details My catalogue Query