Old Master Paintings

Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3033 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

ABRAHAM MIGNON

(Frankfurt 1640–1679 Utrecht) Still life of fruits and flowers with grapes, peaches, melons, corn poppy and insects in a stone niche. Circa 1675. Oil on panel . Signed lower left: AB (ligature). Mignon: fec. 38.4 x 30.2 cm. Provenance:–Schwarz collection, Amsterdam 1934.–American art dealer.–Swiss private collection, acquired from the above dealer before the 1920s. Literature: Kraemer-Noble, Magdalena: Abraham Mignon 1640-1679, Catalogue Raisonné, Petersberg 2007, No. 22, p. 88 with b&W illustration. Expertise: Dr. Magdalena Kraemer-Noble, 25. 10. 2009.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: AB (ligiert). Mignon: fec.
38,4 x 30,2 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 432 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3043 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

PIETRO BELLOTTI

(Volcianodi Salo 1627–1700 Gargnano) Die Parze Lachesis. Oil on canvas. Inscribed and signed centre left on a sign: "Lachesi io son qui finta/ con lo stami e col fuso in mano dal B(ellot)ti dipinta." 95 x 78.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: Anelli, Luciano: Pietro Bellotti, Brescia 1996, p. 148, ill. 115 , R166, p. 405
Die Parze Lachesis.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Links in der Mitte auf einem Cartellino beschriftet und signiert: "Lachesi io son qui finta/ con lo stami e col fuso in mano dal B(ellot)ti dipinta."
95 x 78,5 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 204 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3018 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

SOUTHERN NETHERLANDS, 16TH CENTURY

Broad landscape with the conversion of Saint Hubertus. Oil on panel . 72 x 78 cm. Provenance:–Böhler & Steinmeyer, Lucerne.–Swiss private collection , acquired from the above dealer.
Weite Landschaft mit der Bekehrung des Heiligen Hubertus.
Öl auf Holz.
72 x 78 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 200 000 | (€ 140 190 / 186 920)

Sold for CHF 180 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3062 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

FRANCESCO GUARDI

(1712 Venice 1793) The Grand Canal with view over the Fondaco dei Turchi. Oil on canvas. 53.6 x 71.8 cm. Provenance:–Collection of C. Palitz, New York.–Venice , Private collection.–Swiss private collection. Literature:–Martini, E.: La pittura veneziana del '700, Venice 1964, ill. 283, Nota 273–Morassi, Antonio: Guardi, I dipinti, Venice 1984, Vol. 1, cat. 568, p. 416; ill. Vol. II, No. 541. Gegenstück zu: Ponte di Rialto con il Palazzo dei Camerlenghi, Private collection Venice (Morassi, 1984, ebd. cat. No. 557, p. 414).
Canale Grande mit Blick auf den Fondaco dei Turchi.
Öl auf Leinwand.
53,6 x 71,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 168 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3039 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

JAN MORTEL

Stilleben mit Früchten und Insekten. 1700.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Mortel f: A 1700.
53,8 x 45,3 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 40 000 | (€ 32 710 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 146 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3087 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

FRANCO-FLEMISH SCHOOL, CIRCA 1590

Venus and Cupid. Oil on canvas. 56.5 x 77.5 cm.
Venus und Cupido.
Öl auf Leinwand.
56,5 x 77,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 132 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3022* - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Studio of LUCAS CRANACH the Younger

(Wittenberg 1515–1586 Weimar) Unequal love. Circa 1540. Oil on panel. Date and snake monogram upper right: 1(?)03. 68.2 x 53.2 cm. Our thanks to Ludwig Meyer of the art history archive for his opinion of this painting on the basis of a photograph and his suggested date of circa 1540.
Ungleiche Liebe. Um 1540.
Öl auf Holz.
Oben rechts mit Datum und Schlangenmonogramm: 1(?)03.
68,2 x 53,2 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 103 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3031 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Studio of JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger

(1601 Antwerp 1678) Chorus of birds. Oil on copper. 13.2 x 17.9 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection
Das Vogelkonzert.
Öl auf Kupfer.
13,2 x 17,9 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 87 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3034 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

MARTEN VAN VALCKENBORCH the Elder

(Löwen 1534–1612 Frankfurt a. M.) River landscape with grape harvest. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left on barrel: M/VV. 88 x 129.3 cm. Provenance:–Arne Bruun Rasmussen auction, Copenhagen, 2.-17.5. 1984. Jg., Heft 7, 1.4.1984, p. 1034 with colour ill.–Dr. Huber, Fulda, 1985.–Private collection, Switzerland . Literature:–Wied, Alexander: Lucas und Marten van Valckenborch. Das Gesamtwerk mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1990, No. 29, p. 262, with colour ill No 32, Text p. 239. Wied, Alexander: Nachträge zu Lucas und Marten van Valckenborch, in: Jahrbuch des Kunsthistorischen Museums Vienna, Vol. 6/7, 2006, p. 91-159. Expertise: Prof. Dr. Alexander Wied, 10.1.2010.
Flusslandschaft mit Weinernte.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links am Holzbottich monogrammiert: M/VV.
88 x 129,3 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 65 420 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 84 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3010* - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

CENTRAL RUSSIA, PROBABLY 17TH/18TH CENTURY

Processional cross. Tempera on panel. 161.5 x 103 cm.
Prozessionskreuz.
Tempera auf Holz.
161,5 x 103 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3032 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Circle of HANS ROTTENHAMMER

(Munich 1564–1625 Augsburg) The Rape of Europa. Oil on panel . Numbered verso: n 23 p. 303. 76 x 107 cm.
Raub der Europa.
Öl auf Holz.
Verso Nummerierung: n 23 S. 303.
76 x 107 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 70 000 | (€ 56 070 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3050 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY

Pair of works: Still life with books. Oil on canvas. Each 49 x 67 cm.
Gegenstücke: Stilleben mit Büchern.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Je 49 x 67 cm.

Sold for CHF 69 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3007 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

AREZZO 1410–20

Holz, Gips, Vergoldung, Bemalung.
100 x 52,5 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 68 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3051 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

BARTOLOMEO BIMBI

(Settignano 1648–1730 Florence) Fruits: pears, apricots, cherries and plums. Oil on canvas. 48 x 58 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection . Expertise: Dr. Francesca Baldassari, 25. 1. 2010.
Gruppe von Früchten: Birnen, Aprikosen, Kirschen und Pflaumen.
Öl auf Leinwand.
48 x 58 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 45 000 | (€ 32 710 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3047 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

DUTCH SCHOOL CIRCA 1650

Portrait of Saint Agnes with the lamb. Oil on canvas. 120 x 87 cm. Provenance:–probably collection of Colonel Leslie, England.–Art dealer Amsterdam, 1935.–Böhler & Steinmeyer, Lucerne, circa 1938 to 1945.–Galerie Bruno Meissner, Zurich, until 1991.–acquired above and thence in a Swiss private collection. Literature:–Valentiner, Wilhelm Reinhold: Isaak Luttichuys. A Little Known Dutch Portrait Painter, in: The Art Quarterly I, No. 3 (Summer 1938), p. 178, 179, No. 36, ill. 25) as Isaac Luttichuys.–Staring, Adolph: Weinig Bekende Portrettisten III: Joannes van Noordt" in: Oud Holland 1946, 64: 81 as Jan van Noordt.–Staring, Adolph: Kunsthistorische verkenningen: een bundel kunsthistorische opstellen (Onbetreden gebieden der Nederlandsche Kunstgeschiedenis 3), 's-Gravenhage 1948, p. 51, ill. 9 auf p. XXIV as J. van Noordt (?).–Wishnevsky, Rosa: Studien zum Porträt Historie in den Niederländen. Dissertation Munich 1967, 68, 169, No. 24.–Witt, David de: Jan van Noordt- Painter of History and Portraits in Amsterdam, Montreal 2007, p. 238, No. R 23. as Haarlemer Schule, circa 1650.–Eebert, Bernd: Simon und Isaack Luttichuys. Monographie mit kritischem Werkverzeichnis, Berlin/Munich 2009, Ip. D 51, p. 645,
Portrait der Heiligen Agnes mit dem Lamm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
120 x 87 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3008 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

MAESTRO DELLA MADONNA DI ORTE

(active in Viterbo circa 1490-1520) Madonna and Child in a ring of cherubs. Oil on panel. Diameter: 73cm.
Madonna und Kind in einem Cherubimreigen.
Öl auf Holz.
Durchmesser: 73cm.

Sold for CHF 58 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3026* - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

FRANCESCO BASSANO the Younger

(Bassano del Grappa 1549–1592 Venice) Allegory of air. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right on stone: FRANC... 143 x 188 cm. Provenance:–Fischer auction, Lucerne, 14.7.1978, Lot 74-115.–Private collection, Switzerland.
Allegorie der Luft.
Öl auf Leinwand.
143 x 188 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3005 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Attributed to MARCO PALMEZZANO

(1460 Forli 1539) Portrait of a youth. Oil on panel . Collector's number verso: 597. 50 x 36 cm.
Portrait eines Jünglings.
Öl auf Holz.
Verso Sammlungsnummer: 597.
50 x 36 cm.

Sold for CHF 56 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3028* - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Circle of ISAAC SOREAU

(Hanau am Main 1604–last mentioned after 1638) Still life with flowers. Oil on panel . 49 x 31.5 cm.
Blumenstilleben.
Öl auf Holz.
49 x 31,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 50 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3004 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Studio of BENVENUTO TISI DA GAROFALO

(1481 Ferrara 1559) The circumcision of Christ. Circa 1520-1525. Oil on panel . 31.4 x 27 cm.
Beschneidung Christi. Um 1520-1525.
Öl auf Holz.
31,4 x 27 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 25 000 | (€ 16 820 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3088 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

ANTON GRAFF

(Winterthur 1736–1813 Dresden) Portrait of Johann Caspar Füssli. 1765. Oil on canvas. 75.5 x 61.5 cm. Provenance:–until 1850 Keller collection, Zurich.–Swiss private collection. Literature:–Conversations-Lexikon für Bildende Kunst, hrsg. v. Friedrich Faber, Leipzig 1850, Vol. 5, p. 461.–Muther, Richard: Anton Graff. Sein Leben und seine Werke, Leipzig 1881, 239.–Waser, Otto: Anton Graff of Winterthur Bildnisse des Meisters, Zürich-Leipzig 1903, p. 48.–Berckenhagen, Ekhart: Anton Graff. Leben und Werk, Berlin 1967, cat. 415, p. 136.
Portrait des Johann Caspar Füssli. 1765.
Öl auf Leinwand.
75,5 x 61,5 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3059* - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

MASTER OF THE PRODIGAL SON

(active in Antwerp circa 1530–1560) Susanna and the Elders. Oil on panel. 107 x 146 cm.
Susanna mit den Alten.
Öl auf Holz.
107 x 146 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 50 000 | (€ 32 710 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3040 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

JACOB BILTIUS

(The Hague 1633–1681 Bergen op Zoom) Hunting still life. 1679. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right : Jac. Biltius. fecit. 1679. 65.5 x 45 cm. Expertise: Walter Bernt, 28. 8. 1958.
Jagdstilleben. 1679.
Öl auf Leinwand.
65,5 x 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3058* - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

FRANS FRANCKEN the Younger

(1581 Antwerp 1642) View into the workshop of a painter with a wall of artistic treasures. Oil on panel. 49.5 x 70.5 cm.
Blick in die Werkstatt eines Malers mit Preziosenwand.
Öl auf Holz.
49,5 x 70,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3068* - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Circle of CHRISTIAN GEORG SCHÜTZ

(Flörsheim 1718–1791 Frankfurt) Rhine valley with view over the town of Braubach with Marksburg. Oil on copper laid on panel. Signed lower right: Schüz. f. 26.5 x 30.5 cm.
Rheintalansicht mit Blick auf die Stadt Braubach mit der Marksburg.
Öl auf Kupfer auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: Schüz. f.
26,5 x 30,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query