Old Master Drawings

Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3492 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

ALT, RUDOLF VON

(1812 Vienna 1905)
Study for a view of Prague, 1849.
Black crayon and watercolour. Entitled and dated centre bottom in pencil: Prag 1849.Signed with brush: R.Alt.
26.5 x 36.2 cm.
26,5 x 36,2 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 15 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3483 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

ALEXANDRE CALAME

(Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton)
Contreforts rocheux à Bordighera, 1858.
Black chalk, heightened with opaque white. On blue paper. Numbered upper right in black pen: 13. Inscribed lower right in black crayon: Bordighera, 13.7bre 1858.
14.8 x 21.5 cm.
14,8 x 21,5 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3514 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

MENZEL, ADOLPH VON (Breslau 1815 - 1905 Berlin) Couple on a bench in the park. 1903. Pencil and charcoal on paper. Signed lower right: Ad.von Menzel. Also dated in the centre: 15. Febr. 1903. Verso with sketches of a serving girl and young women. 16 x 9 cm. Provenance: - Galere Heinrich Tannhauser, Munich (label verso). - Private collection, Switzerland.

(Breslau 1815 - 1905 Berlin)
Paar auf einer Bank im Park. 1903.
Bleistift und Kohle auf Papier.
Unten rechts signiert: Ad.von Menzel. Zudem mittig datiert: 15. Febr. 1903. Verso mit Skizzen von Dienstmädchen und jungen Frauen.
16 x 9 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3459 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

WERNER, JOSEPH (1637 Bern 1710) Head of a Pallas Athene in profile to the left. Watercolour, brown and grey pen on vellum. Signed and dated below the image in grey pen: J.Werner fecit 1688. With brown gouached margins. 4.5 x 3.5 cm (sheet size: 13 x 10 cm).

(1637 Bern 1710)
Kopf einer Pallas Athene im Profil nach links.
Aquarell, Feder in Braun und Grau auf Pergament.
4,5 x 3,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 13 x 10 cm).

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3475 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

SWISS, 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY Sky study. Black and white chalk. On brownish paper. 25.2 x 25 cm.

Himmelsstudie.
Schwarze und weisse Kreide. Auf bräunlichem Papier.
25,2 x 25 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3476 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

SWISS, 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY Sky study with the moon in shadow. Black and white chalk. On blue-grey laid paper. 26.8 x 42.7 cm.

Himmelsstudie mit verschattetem Mond.
Schwarze und weisse Kreide. Auf blaugrauem Bütten.
26,8 x 42,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3484 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

CALAME, ALEXANDRE (Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton) View from a high point to a distant valley. Watercolour over black crayon. Signed in the centre bottom margin in brown pen: A. Calame. Old inscription and date on a label: A. Calame 1849. 13.2 x 23.8 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Amelie Gampert, 19th/20th century, Geneva (label)

(Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton)
Blick von einer Anhöhe in ein weites Gebirgstal.
Aquarell über schwarzem Stift.
Mit brauner Feder am unteren Rand mittig signiert: A. Calame. Auf einer Etikette alt bezeichnet und datiert: A. Calame 1849.
13,2 x 23,8 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3458 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

SAINT-OURS, JEAN-PIERRE (1752 Geneva 1809) Female figure personifying France, supported by the sciences, the arts and philosophy. Black crayon, grey and brown brush, heightened with white, on blue laid paper. Signed lower left in black crayon: St. Ours f. 38.3 x 24.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of de Saussure, Vevey - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225

(1752 Genf 1809)
Weibliche Personifikation Frankreichs, sich auf die Wissenschaften, Künste und philosophische Schriften gründend.
Schwarzer Stift, Pinsel in Grau und Braun, weiss gehöht, auf blauem Bütten.
Unten links mit schwarzem Stift signiert: St. Ours f.
38,3 x 24,3 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 4 500 | (€ 3 270 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3436* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

SAFTLEVEN, HERMAN (Rotterdam 1609 - 1685 Utrecht) Rhine landscape with ruin. Black chalk, with brown wash. 15.5 x 25 cm. Provenance: - A.Normand, Paris, Lugt 153 c

(Rotterdam 1609 - 1685 Utrecht)
Rheinlandschaft mit Ruine.
Schwarze Kreide, braun laviert.
15,5 x 25 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3487 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

ALT, RUDOLF VON (1812 Vienna 1905) Castle Klessheim near Salzburg. Pencil and watercolour. Numbered on the lower margin: N.35; entitled and dated in the centre: Klessheim bey Salzburg. 1829. Signed right: R.Alt. 17.5 x 24.5 cm.

(1812 Wien 1905)
Schloss Klessheim bei Salzburg.
Bleistift, Aquarell.
Am unteren Rand nummeriert: N.35; mittig betitelt und datiert: Klessheim bey Salzburg. 1829. Rechts signiert: R.Alt.
17,5 x 24,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3488 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

ALT, RUDOLF VON (1812 Vienna 1905) Landscape study with old houses. Pencil and gouache. Signed lower right: R.Alt. Inscribed verso in pencil: L..(unidentified). 23.7 x 27.7 cm.

(1812 Wien 1905)
Landschaftsstudie mit alten Häusern.
Bleistift, Gouache.
Unten rechts signiert: R.Alt. Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet: L..(nicht identifiziert).
23,7 x 27,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3499* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

COMPTON, EDWARD THEODORE (Stoke Newington 1849 - 1921 Feldafing) High mountain landscape with waterfall. Watercolour. Signed and dated lower left: E.T.Compton 1892. Inscribed lower right: Op.394. Numbered and entitled verso on an old label in black pen: No. 394 Waterfall in ... Nor(vay?, fragment). 67 x 112 cm (image). Gold frame.

(Stoke Newington 1849 - 1921 Feldafing)
Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall.
Aquarell.
Unten links signiert und datiert: E.T.Compton 1892. Unten rechts bezeichnet: Op.394. Verso auf alter Etikette mit schwarzer Feder nummeriert und betitelt: No. 394 Waterfall in ... Nor(vay?, fragmentiert).
67 x 112 cm (licht). Echtgoldrahmung.

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3433 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

Circle of CRANACH, LUCAS (Kronach 1472 - 1553 Weimar), The martyrdom of a Christian princess. Circa 1520. Black pen, with brush in grey. 6.7 x 5.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Paul Geneux, Geneva - Collection of Hugues Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 4257

(Kronach 1472 - 1553 Weimar), Umkreis
Das Martyrium der Heiligen Barbara. Um 1520.
Feder in Schwarz, Pinsel in Grau.
6,7 x 5,3 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3410 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

BILIVERTI, GIOVANNI (1585 Florence 1644) Study sheet of children and other figures. Red chalk. Numbered upper right in pen: No. 29. Verso old inscription: Biliverti und Paolo 10. On a 19th century mount. 24.3 x 18 cm. Provenance. - Collection of Comte Alain de Suzannet, Lausanne - Estate of Comtesse Alain de Suzannet, Lausanne 21. September 1976 - Collection of Hugues Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 4257

(1585 Florenz 1644)
Studienblatt zu Kindern und Personen.
Rötel.
Oben rechts mit der Feder nummeriert: No. 29. Verso alt bezeichnet: Biliverti und Paolo 10. Auf einer Montierung des 19. Jahrhunderts.
24,3 x 18 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3457* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

BARTOLOZZI, FRANCESCO (1727 Florence 1815) Thalia seated with two putti. Black and grey pen, with grey and brown wash. Inscribed on the old passepartout: F.Bartolozzi. 28.7 x 20.6 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Unidentified collector’s stamp: UV, not in Lugt - Collection of George Morland (according to old note on the passepartout - Christie's London, 1998 - European private collection

(1727 Florenz 1815)
Sitzende Thalia mit zwei Putti.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau, grau und braun laviert.
Auf dem alten Passepartout bezeichnet: F.Bartolozzi.
28,7 x 20,6 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3518 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

STEINLEN, THEOPHILE - ALEXANDRE (Lausanne 1859 - 1923 Paris) Nocturnal scene with two women before a display window. Verso: studies. Black chalk and watercolour, heightened with white. On heavy wove paper with watermark. BLANCHET. Signed lower left in red chalk: Steinlen 36 x 26.5 cm. Framed.

(Lausanne 1859 - 1923 Paris)
Nächliche Szene mit zwei Frauen vor einem Schaufenster. Verso: Studien
Schwarze Kreide, Aquarell, weiss gehöht. Auf festem Velin mit Wz. BLANCHET.
Mit roter Kreide unten links signiert: Steinlen
36 x 26,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3511 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

ALT, RUDOLF VON (1812 Vienna 1905) Study of house facades. Pencil. Signed lower right in pencil: R.Alt. 14.5 x 18.9 cm.

(1812 Wien 1905)
Studie zu Häusernfassaden.
Bleistift.
Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert: R.Alt.
14,5 x 18,9 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3520* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

VAN RYSSELBERGHE, THEO (Ghent 1862 - 1926 St. Clair) Seated female nude, 1906. Pencil. Inscribed below the image: Th.Van Rysselberghe. 19 x 11.5 cm. Framed. Study for the painting "The Scarlet Ribbon", 1906.

(Ghent 1862 - 1926 St. Clair)
Sitzender Frauenakt, 1906.
Bleistift.
Unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet: Th.Van Rysselberghe.
19 x 11,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3485 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

ALT, RUDOLF VON (1812 Vienna 1905) Study of mountains. Verso: costume study. Pencil. Numbered upper left: 5. Inscribed lower left: ... cattaro; inscribed in the centre: Montenegro; inscribed, signed and dated to the right: Cattaro 26' October 1840 R.Alt. Inscribed verso: Triest. 16.4 x 24.2 cm.

(1812 Wien 1905)
Gebirgsstudie. Verso: Kostümstudie.
Bleistift.
Oben links nummeriert: 5. Unten links bezeichnet: ... cattaro; mittig bezeichnet: Montenegro; rechts bezeichnet, signiert und datiert: Cattaro 26' October 1840 R.Alt. Verso bezeichnet: Triest.
16,4 x 24,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3486 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

ALT, RUDOLF VON (1812 Vienna 1905) View of the Tyrol. Pencil. Signed lower left: R.Alt; Entitled and dated in the centre: L...(unidentified) in Tirol, 1828. 20.5 x 22.8 cm.

(1812 Wien 1905)
Ansicht von Tirol.
Bleistift.
Unten links signiert: R.Alt; mittig betitelt und datiert: L...(nicht identifiziert) in Tirol, 1828.
20,5 x 22,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3497 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

SUTER, JAKOB (1805 Zurich 1874) Italian landscape with washerwomen by a lake, probably Lago di Nemi, in the Alban Hills near Rome. Watercolour and brown pen. With a black pen outer line. Signed, dated and inscribed centre bottom: J.Suter Rome 1854. 67 x 96.5 cm.

(1805 Zürich 1874)
Italienische Landschaft mit Wäscherinnen an einem See, wohl am Lago di Nemi in den Albaner Bergen bei Rom.
Aquarell, Feder in Braun.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unten mittig signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: J.Suter Rom 1854.
67 x 96,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3412* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

FLORENTINE, 17TH CENTURY David with the head of Goliath. Verso: Study for a Biblical scene. Red chalk. 25.5 x 19.5 cm.

David mit dem Haupt von Goliath. Verso: Studie zu einer biblischen Szene.
Rötel.
25,5 x 19,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3419 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

BELLA, STEFANO DELLA (1610 Florence 1664) 3 sheets: 1. Two seated soldiers and one standing 2. Three soldiers on horseback and one man with a cow 3. Two soldiers on horseback with a lance. Brown pen and black crayon. All three sheets together on old mount. Verso old inscription in brown pen: Stephanus Della Bella. 8.7 x 10.8 cm, 9.4 x 13.6 cm and 8.5 x 11.3 cm. Provenance: - Rochambeau Collection; Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 10 Dec. 1951, Lot 22 - Collection of A. Rossier, Lugt 168 b

(1610 Florenz 1664)
Feder in Braun, schwarzer Stift.
8,7 x 10,8 cm, 9,4 x 13,6 cm und 8,5 x 11,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3495* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

AGASSE, JACQUES - LAURENT (Geneva 1767 - 1849 London) Study of a hunting dog resting. Pencil . 16.5 x 22.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Private collection, Geneva

(Genf 1767 - 1849 London)
Studie zu einem ruhenden Jagdhund.
Bleistift.
16,5 x 22,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3468* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday 19 September 2014, 01.30 PM

GERMAN, 2ND HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY Quodlibet with old book pages, print, norma, dividers and rose. Black pen, watercolour and gouache. 33 x 26 cm. Framed.

Quodlibet mit alten Buchseiten, Graphik, Winkelmass, Zirkel und Rose.
Feder in Schwarz, Aquarell, Gouache.
33 x 26 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query