Silver & Porcelain

Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

AUGSBURG LAVABO SET,Augsburg, ca. 1698. Maker's mark Michael Hueter. Parcel-gilt. Large basin with profiled rim. Sculptured mascaron below the spout. Handle designed as two opposing fish heads. H jug 29.7 cm, D basin ca. 50 cm, 1785 g. Provenance: - from a German private collection.

Augsburg, um 1698. Meistermarke Michael Hueter.
Teilvergoldet. Grosses, neunpassiges Becken mit profilierter Fahne. Plastisches Bandelwerk- und Muschelfries. Im Zentrum umschliesst ein Kreis aus Perlstabornamenten die Standfläche der Kanne. Diese in Form einer Helmkanne mit rundem und zentral steil ansteigendem Stand und achtpassig getriebener Wandung. Der Fuss, der Nodus und das Unterteil der Kanne greifen die Dekorformen des Beckes auf, wohingegen der obere Teil des Giessgefässes glatt belassen ist. Unterhalb des hochgezogenen Ausgusses befindet sich ein plastisch gearbeiteter Maskaron. Der meisterlich ausgestaltete Henkel ist ebenfalls stark hochgezogen und besteht aus zwei sich gegenüber stehenden Fischköpfchen, deren langezogene, fein punzierte Schwanzteile sich überkreuzen und mit der Wandung verbunden sind. Alle durch das beschriebene Dekor akzentuierten Teile sind vergoldet und kontrastieren auf diese Weise wikrkungsvoll zu den glatt belassenen Oberflächen. H der Kanne 29,7 cm, D des Beckens ca. 50 cm, zus. 1785 g.

Sold for CHF 62 400

FINE FRENCH EMPIRE SERVICE 'À FOND BLEU' WITH TOPOGRAPHICAL VIEWS,Paris, Darte frères manufactory, rue de Caronne, 1795-1804. Painted with fine polychrome views of Paris and Italy, each with a title on the lower edge of the scene. Comprising: 12 plates (Vue de Naples, autre vue d'Anet du coté de la cour, vue du temple de Vesta, vue du Palis Bourbon, vue de la barière de la (...)perence, vue de l'entré des Tuileries, vue des environs de Paris, vue d'Athenes, vue de l'entre de Chamelisee (?), vue du Palais Royale, vue de Naples, vue du Theatre de Bordeaux). 4 deep dishes (vue du Louvre prise du côté St. Germain, vue des Tuileries dans de jardin, vue du Louvre, vue du Pont Neuf et du Pont Royal et du Louvre). 1 verrière (barrière de Menilmontant, barrière du Boule) 2 footed bowls (vue de Invalides du côte de 'avenues, vue des bains chinoise). 2 sugar bowls (barrière possoniere, barrière fontarabie, barrière de Pleuilly, barrière de Vincennes, barrière des Vertus, barrière blanche) and (barrieère de Monceau, barrière des deux couronnes, barrière de Seve, barrière de grenelle, barrière de St. Mandè, barrière de Picpuce). 2 large pierced fruit bowls. Manufactory mark 'D.f.' in gold on a dining plate, a deep dish, 2 sugar bowls, both pierced fruit bowls and 1 verrière. Both fruit bowls with an original paper label "Darte frères, rue Charonne No. 3. ( 1795-1804)". D plates 23.4 cm. Small restoration on the verrière, edge of one of the large footed bowls restored. Provenance: - Château du Châtelard, Montreux. - from a private collection, Suisse romande.

Paris, Manufaktur Darte frères, rue de Caronne, 1795-1804.
Bemalt mit feinen polychromen Ansichten von Paris und Italien, jeweils betitelt am unteren Rand der Szene, die kobaltblauen Ränder mit unterschiedlichen goldradierten Bordüren. Bestehend aus: 12 Teller (Vue de Naples, autre vue d'Anet du coté de la cour, vue du temple de Vesta, vue du Palis Bourbon, vue de la barière de la (...)perence, vue de l'entré des Tuileries, vue des environs de Paris, vue d'Athenes, vue de l'entre de Chamelisee (?), vue du Palais Royale, vue de Naples, vue du Theatre de Bordeaux. 4 tiefe Teller (vue du Louvre prise du côté St. Germain, vue des Tuileries dans de jardin, vue du Louvre, vue du Pont Neuf et du Pont Royal et du Louvre. 1 verrière (barrière de Menilmontant, barrière du Boule) 2 Fussschalen (vue de Invalides du côte de 'avenues, vue des bains chinoise) 2 Sucrières (barrière possoniere, barrière fontarabie, barrière de Pleuilly, barrière de Vincennes, barrière des Vertus, barrière blanche) und (barrieère de Monceau, barrière des deux couronnes, barrière de Seve, barrière de grenelle, barrière de St. Mandè, barrière de Picpuce) 2 grosse durchbrochene Fruchtkörbe. Manufakturmarke 'D.f.' in Gold auf einem Speiseteller, einem tiefen Teller, 2 Sucrières, beiden grossen durchbrochenen Fruchtschalen und 1 verrière. Die beiden grossen Fruchtschalen mit je einem originalen Papieretikett Darte freres, rue Charonne No. 3. ( 1795-1804). D Teller 23,4 cm. Kleine Restaurierung an Verrière, Rand einer grossen Fussschale restauriert.

Sold for CHF 26 400

RARE BÖTTGER PORCELAIN TEA-CADDY,Meissen, ca. 1713-1720. Unpainted. Flat, cylindrical cover. H 11.2 cm. Provenance: - formerly owned by the Princes from the House of Leyen, Waal Castle (traditionally considered) - from a Zurich private collection. - Kunsthandel Getrud Rudigier, Munich, 2000.

Meissen, um 1713-1720.

Sold for CHF 25 200

IMPORTANT MEISSEN TEABOWL AND SAUCER FROM THE SERVICE OF KING CHRISTIAN VI., KING OF DENMARK, Meissen, ca. 1730-1735. Teabowl with crowned monogram of Christian VI. The saucer painted with the royal coat-of-arms of Denmark, crowned by a purple-lined royal crown. Underglaze blue sword mark, gilder's number 1 on both pieces. Incised mark / in the base rings. D saucer 12.7 cm, D teabowl 8 cm, H 4.5 cm. (2) Provenance: - a present from Augustus the Strong, King of Poland and Elector of Saxony, to King Christian VI. of Denmark. - Queen Sophie Magdalene of Denmark (1700-1770), Christiansborg Castle, Copenhagen up until 1764. - Rosenborg Castle, Copenhagen, 1795-1797. - sold in 1797 as part of a lot due to a fire in Christiansborg Castle in 1795. - Christie's London, 1 December 1986, Lot Nos. 176-188 (pieces of the service) - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - from a Zurich private collection.

KÖNIG VON DÄNEMARK, Meissen, um 1730-1735.

Sold for CHF 22 800

PARCEL-GILT BEAKER,Schaffhausen, 17th century. Maker's mark Hans Georg Ott I. Conical beaker, the wall engraved with cartouches and floral decoration. The bottom with embossed inscription. Wall dented. H 9.7 cm, 145 g.

Schaffhausen, 17. Jh. Meistermarke Hans Georg Ott I.
Konische Form, leicht eingezogener Boden, profilierter Lippenrand. Die Wandung graviert mit Kartuschen, dazwischen Floraldekor. In den Kartuschen szenische Darstellungen im Topos von Göttin Diana. Am Boden punzierte Inschrift. Wandung gedellt. H 9,7 cm, 145 g.

Sold for CHF 22 200

PAIR OF FRENCH VEGETABLE POTS WITH FIGURES,Paris, ca. 1850. Maker's mark Charles-Nicolas Odiot. On a présentoir from the same master, probably associated. Solid design. The cover crowned with a sculptured of a child playing with a goose. H ca. 21 cm, D présentoir 29 cm, 5470 g.

Paris, um 1850. Meistermarke Charles-Nicolas Odiot.
Auf wohl assortiertem Présentoir des gleichen Meisters. Kräftige Ausführung. Rundform, passig geschweift. Randabschluss mit Kreuzbanddekor. Deckel eingeschnürt und mittig steil zulaufend. Zwei seitliche Henkel in gestalt plastisch gearbeiteter Mischwesen, verziert mit Floralfestons. Den Deckel bekrönt die plastische und fein ausgearbeitete Darstellung eines mit einer Gans spielenden Kindes. H ca. 21 cm, D des Présentoirs 29 cm, 5470 g.

Sold for CHF 19 200

LARGE SET OF CUTLERY,France, ca. 1900. Maison Cardeilhac / maker's mark Amélie Cardeilhac. Crossed-band pattern with sculptured acanthus and fruit decoration. Solid pieces. Comprising: 18 soup spoons, 54 forks, 54 knives (one blade broken), 18 fish forks, 18 fish knives, 18 shellfish forks, 18 coffee spoons, 18 silver-gilt dessert knives with mother-of-pearl handles and Damascened blades, 18 silver-gilt dessert knives with mother-of-pearl handles and silver-gilt, 18 silver-gilt fruit forks with mother-of-pearl handles, 18 silver-gilt dessert forks, 18 silver-gilt dessert spoons, 18 silver-gilt ice cream spoons, 18 silver-gilt tea spoons, matching 61-piece set of serving cutlery. Mother-of-pearl handles in part with small losses. In original, 6-drawer wooden case. Includes key. Provenance: - from the collection of the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly de La Rochefoucauld).

Frankreich, um 1900. Maison Cardeilhac/ Meistermarke Amélie Cardeilhac.
Kreuzbandmuster mit plastischem Akanthus- und Früchtedekor. Teile in massiver, qualitätvoller Ausführung. Bestand: 18 Suppenlöffel, 54 Gabeln, 54 Speisemesser (eine Klinge gebrochen), 18 Fischgabeln, 18 Fischmesser, 18 Muschelgabeln, 18 Kaffeelöffel, 18 Vermeil-Dessertmesser mit Perlmuttgriffen und Damaszenerklingen, 18 Vermeil-Dessertmesser mit Perlmuttgriffen und Vermeil-Klingen, 18 Vermeil-Obstgabeln mit Perlmuttgriffen, 18 Vermeil-Dessertgabeln, 18 Vermeil-Dessertlöffel, 18 Vermeil-Glacelöffel, 18 Vermeil-Teelöffel, dazu umfangreiches 61-teiliges Vorlegebesteck. Die Perlmuttgriffe teilweise mit kleinen Fehlern. Zusammengefasst in originalem, 6-schübigem Besteckkasten. Der Inhalt der Schubladen jeweils mit Plaketten beschriftet. Schlüssel vorhanden.

Sold for CHF 19 200

MEISSEN POLYGONAL TEAPOT AND COVER WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, ca. 1730-35. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark for Gottfried Seydel (1711-1764). Rim of the lid, restored. Gilding on the spout, touched up. H 14 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, 20 March 2007, Lot No. 1516. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730-1735.

Sold for CHF 14 400

SILVER-GILT, LIDDED BEAKER,Dresden, last third of the 17th century. Maker's mark Johann Siegmund Bohrisch. Conical design with chiselled walls. Decorated with Saxon coins all around. On three pomegranate feet. Matching lid with pomegranate finial. Gilding, later. H 24 cm, 1229 g. Provenance: - Dr. Christoph Bernoulli (1897-1981), Basel. - from then on up until now in a Swiss private collection.

Dresden, letztes Drittel 17. Jh. Meistermarke Johann Siegmund Bohrisch.
Konische Form. Wandung floral ziseliert. Allseitig mit sächsischen Talerklippen versehen, die anlässlich des Büchsenschiessens zur Einsegnung von Johann Georg IV angefertigt wurden. Auf drei Granatapfelfüssen. Deckel entsprechend mit Granatapfelknauf. Neuere Vergoldung. H 24 cm, 1229 g.

Sold for CHF 13 200

TABLE MIRROR, Paris ca. 1900. Maker's mark André Aucoc. The top featuring the princely crown of Monaco. Can also be hung. Provenance: - Princess Alice of Monaco (1858-1925). - by inheritance to the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Paris um 1900. Meristermarke André Aucoc.
Von rechteckiger Form, deren obere Kante halbrund gearbeitet und mit der monegassischen Fürstenkrone geschmückt ist. Der breite Silberrand von einem umlaufenden Perlfries begrenzt. Auf zwei entsprechend gearbeiteten Füsschen. Objekt kann gehängt oder gestellt werden. Ca. 70,5 x 49 cm.

Sold for CHF 12 000

MEISSEN PLATE FROM THE ST. ANDREW'S SERVICE FOR TSARINA ELISABETH I. OF RUSSIA, Meissen, ca. 1744-45. The rim crowned with the Imperial double-headed eagle with the figure of St. Georg in the coat-of-arms. On the side: St. Andrew's cross S (Sanctus) A (Andreas) P (Patronus) R (Russiae) for the highest order of the Russian tsardom, on a blue ground. Underglaze blue sword mark, press number 16. Inventory No. of the State Hermitage Museum 1657 in red. D 24.3 cm. Provenance: - a present from Frederick August II., Elector of Saxony, as August III., King of Poland, to Tsarina Elisabeth I. of Russia. - in the private chambers of Tsarina Elisabeth from July up to November 1745. - in the Winter Palace, in the chambers of the Imperial Chamberlain from the end of 1745 onwards. - archived under Inventory No. 1657 in the State Hermitage Museum since 1911. - handed over to the 'Antiquariat' in March 1930. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1744-1745.

Sold for CHF 11 400

PAIR OF FIVE-ARMED CANDELABRAS,London, 1889/90. Maker's mark Edgar Finley & Hugh Taylor. Square, stepped plinth. Top with five light branches decorated with acanthus leaves. Foot weighted. H 61 cm.

London, 1889/90. Meistermarke Edgar Finley & Hugh Taylor.
Quadratische und getreppte Plinthe mit eingezogenen Ecken. Mit umlaufenden Blumenfestons. Der Schaft in Form einer korinthischen Säule. Fünfflammiger Aufsatz reich mit Akanthusblättern verziert. Der Fuss beschwert. H 61 cm.

Sold for CHF 10 800

MEISSEN SUGAR BOWL AND COVER WITH HARBOUR SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1725-28. Oval bowl painted with harbour scenes in the style of C.F. Herold. The convex cover with gilt lion finial. Underglaze blue sword mark. Gold number 71 on both pieces. L 12.3 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Georges Ségal, Basel. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728.

Sold for CHF 9 600

VERY FINE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER WITH HARBOUR SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1725-1728. Painted in the style of C.F. Herold. Gold number 81 in the cover. H 10.2 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, June 1994. - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728.

Sold for CHF 9 600

MEISSEN PLATE FROM THE JAPANESE PALACE IN DRESDEN, Meissen, ca. 1730. Painted in the Kakiemon style. With the royal coat-of-arms of Saxony in black, iron-red, green and gold, probably later. Overglaze blue sword mark and incised Johanneum number 'N=73-W' in black. D 21 cm. Provenance: - from the Royal Collections of Saxony, Japanese Palace in Dresden (since 1734). - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - Kunsthandel Caviglia, Lugano. - Koller Auctions, Zurich. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730.

Sold for CHF 9 000

HISTORIC GOBLET DESIGNED AS A SHIP, ON A WOODEN PLINTH,probably The Netherlands or Belgium, 20th century. With mythological scenes from the Kingdom of Neptune. Billowing sails of silver sheet, fine ropes of silver wire. Hull and deck, marked. H including base ca. 52 cm.

wohl Niederlande oder Belgien, 20. Jh.
Auf zwei gegossenen Spangen der detailreich getriebene Schiffsleib. Mythologische Darstellungen aus dem Reiche Neptuns. Am Bug ein gegossener Vogel als Galionsfigur. Das Deck aufgesetzt mit durchbrochenem Rand und drei Masten, naturalistisch gestaltet. Geblähte Segel aus Silberblech, feine Seile aus Silberdraht. Bemannte Ausguckkörbe. Sowohl Schiffsrumpf als auch Deckaufsatz gemarkt. H mit Sockel ca. 52 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000