Silver & Porcelain

Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1732 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

VON NEAPEL UND SIZILIEN, PRINZESSIN VON SACHSEN, Meissen, um 1745-1746.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 81 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1756* - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

AUGSBURG LAVABO SET,Augsburg, ca. 1698. Maker's mark Michael Hueter. Parcel-gilt. Large basin with profiled rim. Sculptured mascaron below the spout. Handle designed as two opposing fish heads. H jug 29.7 cm, D basin ca. 50 cm, 1785 g. Provenance: - from a German private collection.

Augsburg, um 1698. Meistermarke Michael Hueter.
Teilvergoldet. Grosses, neunpassiges Becken mit profilierter Fahne. Plastisches Bandelwerk- und Muschelfries. Im Zentrum umschliesst ein Kreis aus Perlstabornamenten die Standfläche der Kanne. Diese in Form einer Helmkanne mit rundem und zentral steil ansteigendem Stand und achtpassig getriebener Wandung. Der Fuss, der Nodus und das Unterteil der Kanne greifen die Dekorformen des Beckes auf, wohingegen der obere Teil des Giessgefässes glatt belassen ist. Unterhalb des hochgezogenen Ausgusses befindet sich ein plastisch gearbeiteter Maskaron. Der meisterlich ausgestaltete Henkel ist ebenfalls stark hochgezogen und besteht aus zwei sich gegenüber stehenden Fischköpfchen, deren langezogene, fein punzierte Schwanzteile sich überkreuzen und mit der Wandung verbunden sind. Alle durch das beschriebene Dekor akzentuierten Teile sind vergoldet und kontrastieren auf diese Weise wikrkungsvoll zu den glatt belassenen Oberflächen. H der Kanne 29,7 cm, D des Beckens ca. 50 cm, zus. 1785 g.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 62 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1741 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

RARE SMALL MEISSEN TUREEN WITH COVER AND SAUCER, Meissen, ca. 1733. With Kakiemon decoration. Underglaze blue sword mark, tureen with incised number 5. D saucer 15.5 cm. (3) Provenance: - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich 1990. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1733.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1707 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

MEISSEN CREAM JUG WITH CHINOISERIE AND SILVER-GILT MOUNT, ca. 1725-28. The Augsburg silver-gilt mount by Elias Adam. Painted with chinoiserie figures, probably by J.G. Höroldt. Gold number 1. on the jug and the cover, maker's mark EA on the inside of the mount. H 11 cm. Gilding on the cover, finial and handle, slightly rubbed. Provenance: - Christie's London, 17 October 1977, Lot No. 10. - Christie's London, 11 December 2007, Lot No. 29. (Ringier Collection). - from a private Zurich collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728. Die Augsburger Vermeilmontierung von Elias Adam.

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1801* - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

FINE FRENCH EMPIRE SERVICE 'À FOND BLEU' WITH TOPOGRAPHICAL VIEWS,Paris, Darte frères manufactory, rue de Caronne, 1795-1804. Painted with fine polychrome views of Paris and Italy, each with a title on the lower edge of the scene. Comprising: 12 plates (Vue de Naples, autre vue d'Anet du coté de la cour, vue du temple de Vesta, vue du Palis Bourbon, vue de la barière de la (...)perence, vue de l'entré des Tuileries, vue des environs de Paris, vue d'Athenes, vue de l'entre de Chamelisee (?), vue du Palais Royale, vue de Naples, vue du Theatre de Bordeaux). 4 deep dishes (vue du Louvre prise du côté St. Germain, vue des Tuileries dans de jardin, vue du Louvre, vue du Pont Neuf et du Pont Royal et du Louvre). 1 verrière (barrière de Menilmontant, barrière du Boule) 2 footed bowls (vue de Invalides du côte de 'avenues, vue des bains chinoise). 2 sugar bowls (barrière possoniere, barrière fontarabie, barrière de Pleuilly, barrière de Vincennes, barrière des Vertus, barrière blanche) and (barrieère de Monceau, barrière des deux couronnes, barrière de Seve, barrière de grenelle, barrière de St. Mandè, barrière de Picpuce). 2 large pierced fruit bowls. Manufactory mark 'D.f.' in gold on a dining plate, a deep dish, 2 sugar bowls, both pierced fruit bowls and 1 verrière. Both fruit bowls with an original paper label "Darte frères, rue Charonne No. 3. ( 1795-1804)". D plates 23.4 cm. Small restoration on the verrière, edge of one of the large footed bowls restored. Provenance: - Château du Châtelard, Montreux. - from a private collection, Suisse romande.

Paris, Manufaktur Darte frères, rue de Caronne, 1795-1804.
Bemalt mit feinen polychromen Ansichten von Paris und Italien, jeweils betitelt am unteren Rand der Szene, die kobaltblauen Ränder mit unterschiedlichen goldradierten Bordüren. Bestehend aus: 12 Teller (Vue de Naples, autre vue d'Anet du coté de la cour, vue du temple de Vesta, vue du Palis Bourbon, vue de la barière de la (...)perence, vue de l'entré des Tuileries, vue des environs de Paris, vue d'Athenes, vue de l'entre de Chamelisee (?), vue du Palais Royale, vue de Naples, vue du Theatre de Bordeaux. 4 tiefe Teller (vue du Louvre prise du côté St. Germain, vue des Tuileries dans de jardin, vue du Louvre, vue du Pont Neuf et du Pont Royal et du Louvre. 1 verrière (barrière de Menilmontant, barrière du Boule) 2 Fussschalen (vue de Invalides du côte de 'avenues, vue des bains chinoise) 2 Sucrières (barrière possoniere, barrière fontarabie, barrière de Pleuilly, barrière de Vincennes, barrière des Vertus, barrière blanche) und (barrieère de Monceau, barrière des deux couronnes, barrière de Seve, barrière de grenelle, barrière de St. Mandè, barrière de Picpuce) 2 grosse durchbrochene Fruchtkörbe. Manufakturmarke 'D.f.' in Gold auf einem Speiseteller, einem tiefen Teller, 2 Sucrières, beiden grossen durchbrochenen Fruchtschalen und 1 verrière. Die beiden grossen Fruchtschalen mit je einem originalen Papieretikett Darte freres, rue Charonne No. 3. ( 1795-1804). D Teller 23,4 cm. Kleine Restaurierung an Verrière, Rand einer grossen Fussschale restauriert.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1737 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

RARE BÖTTGER PORCELAIN TEA-CADDY,Meissen, ca. 1713-1720. Unpainted. Flat, cylindrical cover. H 11.2 cm. Provenance: - formerly owned by the Princes from the House of Leyen, Waal Castle (traditionally considered) - from a Zurich private collection. - Kunsthandel Getrud Rudigier, Munich, 2000.

Meissen, um 1713-1720.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 25 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1742 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

IMPORTANT MEISSEN TEABOWL AND SAUCER FROM THE SERVICE OF KING CHRISTIAN VI., KING OF DENMARK, Meissen, ca. 1730-1735. Teabowl with crowned monogram of Christian VI. The saucer painted with the royal coat-of-arms of Denmark, crowned by a purple-lined royal crown. Underglaze blue sword mark, gilder's number 1 on both pieces. Incised mark / in the base rings. D saucer 12.7 cm, D teabowl 8 cm, H 4.5 cm. (2) Provenance: - a present from Augustus the Strong, King of Poland and Elector of Saxony, to King Christian VI. of Denmark. - Queen Sophie Magdalene of Denmark (1700-1770), Christiansborg Castle, Copenhagen up until 1764. - Rosenborg Castle, Copenhagen, 1795-1797. - sold in 1797 as part of a lot due to a fire in Christiansborg Castle in 1795. - Christie's London, 1 December 1986, Lot Nos. 176-188 (pieces of the service) - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - from a Zurich private collection.

KÖNIG VON DÄNEMARK, Meissen, um 1730-1735.

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1754 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

PARCEL-GILT BEAKER,Schaffhausen, 17th century. Maker's mark Hans Georg Ott I. Conical beaker, the wall engraved with cartouches and floral decoration. The bottom with embossed inscription. Wall dented. H 9.7 cm, 145 g.

Schaffhausen, 17. Jh. Meistermarke Hans Georg Ott I.
Konische Form, leicht eingezogener Boden, profilierter Lippenrand. Die Wandung graviert mit Kartuschen, dazwischen Floraldekor. In den Kartuschen szenische Darstellungen im Topos von Göttin Diana. Am Boden punzierte Inschrift. Wandung gedellt. H 9,7 cm, 145 g.

CHF 1 800 / 2 400 | (€ 1 680 / 2 240)

Sold for CHF 22 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1849 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

EXTENSIVE SET OF CUTLERY,Paris, beginning of the 20th century, manufactory mark Tétard Frères. Thread pattern with shell decoration. Comprising: 24 knives, 24 forks, 24 fish knives, 24 fish forks, 48 dessert knives, 48 dessert spoons, 48 dessert forks, 24 mocha spoons, 8 serving spoons, 6 serving forks, 2 fish serving knives, 4 sauce spoons, 1 soup ladle, 2 cake shovels, 2 associated bread crumb scrapers and one soup ladle. Total weight (excl. knives) 12,850 g.

Paris, Anfang 20. Jh. Manufakturmarke Tétard Frères.
Fadenmuster mit Muschelabschluss. Bestand: 24 Messer, 24 Gabeln, 24 Fischmesser, 24 Fischgabeln, 48 Dessertmesser, 48 Dessertlöffel, 48 Dessertgabeln, 24 Moccalöffel , 8 Servierlöffel, 6 Serviergabeln, 2 Fischvorlegemesser, 2 Fischvorlegegabeln, 4 Saucenlöffel, 1 Suppenkelle, 2 Tortenheber, 2 assortierte Brotkrümelschaufeln und eine Suppenkelle. Insg. (exkl. Messer) 12'850 g.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1736 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

MEISSEN KAKIEMON BEAKER FROM THE JAPANESE PALACE,Meissen, ca. 1730. Johanneum number 'N=322w'. Tall beaker shape with protruding ring, painted in the Kakiemon style. Enamel-blue sword mark, Johanneum number incised and blackened 'N=322w', potter's mark X in base ring. H 7.4 cm, D 10 cm. Small chip on the base ring. Provenance: - Christie's Geneva, Important European Porcelain, November 1985, Lot No. 120. - Kunsthandel Heinz Reichert, Munich, 1988. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730. Johanneumsnummer N=322w.
Die hohe Becherform mit ausladendem, geschweiftem Rand, bemalt im Kakiemonstil mit blühenden Prunus- und Chrysanthemenzweigen auf einem seegrünen und blauen Felsstreifen unter zwei roten, goldgehöhten Drachen zwischen Glückssymbolen auf der Oberseite des Randes. Im Fond ein kreisender Phönixvogel. Emailblaue Schwertermarke, Johanneumsnummer eingeritzt und geschwärzt N=322w, Dreherzeichen X im Standring. H 7,4 cm, D 10 cm. Kleine Bestossung am Standring.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1825* - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF FRENCH VEGETABLE POTS WITH FIGURES,Paris, ca. 1850. Maker's mark Charles-Nicolas Odiot. On a présentoir from the same master, probably associated. Solid design. The cover crowned with a sculptured of a child playing with a goose. H ca. 21 cm, D présentoir 29 cm, 5470 g.

Paris, um 1850. Meistermarke Charles-Nicolas Odiot.
Auf wohl assortiertem Présentoir des gleichen Meisters. Kräftige Ausführung. Rundform, passig geschweift. Randabschluss mit Kreuzbanddekor. Deckel eingeschnürt und mittig steil zulaufend. Zwei seitliche Henkel in gestalt plastisch gearbeiteter Mischwesen, verziert mit Floralfestons. Den Deckel bekrönt die plastische und fein ausgearbeitete Darstellung eines mit einer Gans spielenden Kindes. H ca. 21 cm, D des Présentoirs 29 cm, 5470 g.

CHF 10 000 / 12 000 | (€ 9 350 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1861 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

LARGE SET OF CUTLERY,France, ca. 1900. Maison Cardeilhac / maker's mark Amélie Cardeilhac. Crossed-band pattern with sculptured acanthus and fruit decoration. Solid pieces. Comprising: 18 soup spoons, 54 forks, 54 knives (one blade broken), 18 fish forks, 18 fish knives, 18 shellfish forks, 18 coffee spoons, 18 silver-gilt dessert knives with mother-of-pearl handles and Damascened blades, 18 silver-gilt dessert knives with mother-of-pearl handles and silver-gilt, 18 silver-gilt fruit forks with mother-of-pearl handles, 18 silver-gilt dessert forks, 18 silver-gilt dessert spoons, 18 silver-gilt ice cream spoons, 18 silver-gilt tea spoons, matching 61-piece set of serving cutlery. Mother-of-pearl handles in part with small losses. In original, 6-drawer wooden case. Includes key. Provenance: - from the collection of the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly de La Rochefoucauld).

Frankreich, um 1900. Maison Cardeilhac/ Meistermarke Amélie Cardeilhac.
Kreuzbandmuster mit plastischem Akanthus- und Früchtedekor. Teile in massiver, qualitätvoller Ausführung. Bestand: 18 Suppenlöffel, 54 Gabeln, 54 Speisemesser (eine Klinge gebrochen), 18 Fischgabeln, 18 Fischmesser, 18 Muschelgabeln, 18 Kaffeelöffel, 18 Vermeil-Dessertmesser mit Perlmuttgriffen und Damaszenerklingen, 18 Vermeil-Dessertmesser mit Perlmuttgriffen und Vermeil-Klingen, 18 Vermeil-Obstgabeln mit Perlmuttgriffen, 18 Vermeil-Dessertgabeln, 18 Vermeil-Dessertlöffel, 18 Vermeil-Glacelöffel, 18 Vermeil-Teelöffel, dazu umfangreiches 61-teiliges Vorlegebesteck. Die Perlmuttgriffe teilweise mit kleinen Fehlern. Zusammengefasst in originalem, 6-schübigem Besteckkasten. Der Inhalt der Schubladen jeweils mit Plaketten beschriftet. Schlüssel vorhanden.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1738 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

RARE MEISSEN BOWL FROM THE JAPANESE PALACE,Meissen, ca. 1730. Johanneum number 'N=255w'. Painted in the Kakiemon style with iron-red chrysanthemums and yellow peony blossoms. Enamel-blue swords with curved guards, incised and blackened Johanneum No. 'N=255w', embosser sign K incised. D 20.5 cm, H 10 cm. Provenance: - Antiquitätenhandel Dresden, up until 1974. - from a Dresden private collection up until 1993. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730. Johanneumsnummer N=255w.
Oktogonale Form bemalt im Kakiemonstil mit eisenroten Chrysanthemen und gelben Päonienblüten, sowie emailblauen Zweigen, seegrünen und emailblauen Blättern, die Äste schwarz konturiert. Rückseitiges Felsmotiv in Seegrün und Blau und mit eisenroten und blauen Blüten. Im Innenfond zerstreute Blättchen in Seegrün und Blau gehöht in Gelb und Eisenrot. Braune Randlinie. Emailblaue Schwerter mit geschwungenen Parierstangen, eingeritzte und geschwärzte Johanneums Nummer N=255w, Bossiererzeichen K eingeritzt. D 20,5 cm, H 10 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1711 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

MEISSEN POLYGONAL TEAPOT AND COVER WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, ca. 1730-35. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark for Gottfried Seydel (1711-1764). Rim of the lid, restored. Gilding on the spout, touched up. H 14 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, 20 March 2007, Lot No. 1516. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730-1735.

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1841* - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF LARGE MEISSEN CANDELABRES WITH THE COATS-OF-ARMS OF SAXONY AND POLAND-LITHUANIA, Meissen, ca. 1860-1880. Candelabras with five light branches. Base with two coats-of-arms, namely Saxony-Brandenburg and Poland-Lithuania, painted in pink and turquoise, accentuated in gold. Underglaze blue sword marks, incised model numbers. H 59 cm. Some repairs. (6)

Meissen, um 1860-1880.
Fünfarmiger Leuchter, die jeweils zwei Tüllen tragenden Leuchterarme separat montiert, getragen von einer sitzenden weiblichen Figur mit einem Paar Füllhörner, auf einem gestuften Barocksockel mit zwei Wappenschilden Sachsen-Brandenburg und Polen-Lithauen, bemalt in Rosé, Türkis und gehöht in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, eingeritzte Modellnummern. H 59 cm. Reparaturen. (6)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1860 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

21-PART MIXED LOT OF PLATES AND PLATTERS,Paris, ca. 1900. Maker's mark Amélie Cardeilhac. Comprising: Four large, round plates (D 34 cm), two medium-sized plates (D 31 cm), two smaller plates (D 27 cm), two square platters (D 28 cm), two rectangular platters (L 40.5 cm), two rectangular platters (42.5 cm), two rectangular platters (L 44.5 cm), five coasters (D 15.5 cm). Total weight 20,440 g. Provenance: - from the collection of the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly de La Rochefoucauld).

Paris, um 1900. Meistermarke Amélie Cardeilhac.
Bestand: Vier grosse, runde Teller (D 34 cm), zwei mittelgrosse Teller (D 31cm), zwei kleinere Teller (D 27cm), zwei quadratische Platten (D 28 cm), zwei rechteckige Platten (L 40,5 cm), zwei rechteckige Platten (42,5 cm), zwei rechteckige Platten (L 44,5 cm), fünf Flaschenutnersetzer (D 15,5 cm). Leicht passige Form mit Kreuzbanddekor. Zus. 20'440 g.

CHF 12 000 / 14 000 | (€ 11 210 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1752 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT, LIDDED BEAKER,Dresden, last third of the 17th century. Maker's mark Johann Siegmund Bohrisch. Conical design with chiselled walls. Decorated with Saxon coins all around. On three pomegranate feet. Matching lid with pomegranate finial. Gilding, later. H 24 cm, 1229 g. Provenance: - Dr. Christoph Bernoulli (1897-1981), Basel. - from then on up until now in a Swiss private collection.

Dresden, letztes Drittel 17. Jh. Meistermarke Johann Siegmund Bohrisch.
Konische Form. Wandung floral ziseliert. Allseitig mit sächsischen Talerklippen versehen, die anlässlich des Büchsenschiessens zur Einsegnung von Johann Georg IV angefertigt wurden. Auf drei Granatapfelfüssen. Deckel entsprechend mit Granatapfelknauf. Neuere Vergoldung. H 24 cm, 1229 g.

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1870 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

TABLE MIRROR, Paris ca. 1900. Maker's mark André Aucoc. The top featuring the princely crown of Monaco. Can also be hung. Provenance: - Princess Alice of Monaco (1858-1925). - by inheritance to the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Paris um 1900. Meristermarke André Aucoc.
Von rechteckiger Form, deren obere Kante halbrund gearbeitet und mit der monegassischen Fürstenkrone geschmückt ist. Der breite Silberrand von einem umlaufenden Perlfries begrenzt. Auf zwei entsprechend gearbeiteten Füsschen. Objekt kann gehängt oder gestellt werden. Ca. 70,5 x 49 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1735 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

MEISSEN PLATE FROM THE ST. ANDREW'S SERVICE FOR TSARINA ELISABETH I. OF RUSSIA, Meissen, ca. 1744-45. The rim crowned with the Imperial double-headed eagle with the figure of St. Georg in the coat-of-arms. On the side: St. Andrew's cross S (Sanctus) A (Andreas) P (Patronus) R (Russiae) for the highest order of the Russian tsardom, on a blue ground. Underglaze blue sword mark, press number 16. Inventory No. of the State Hermitage Museum 1657 in red. D 24.3 cm. Provenance: - a present from Frederick August II., Elector of Saxony, as August III., King of Poland, to Tsarina Elisabeth I. of Russia. - in the private chambers of Tsarina Elisabeth from July up to November 1745. - in the Winter Palace, in the chambers of the Imperial Chamberlain from the end of 1745 onwards. - archived under Inventory No. 1657 in the State Hermitage Museum since 1911. - handed over to the 'Antiquariat' in March 1930. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1744-1745.

CHF 8 000 / 15 000 | (€ 7 480 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1845 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF HISTORIC BOTTLE COOLERS,probably Hanau, 19th century. After a design by Juste-Aurèle Meissonnier. Round base. The walls opulently decorated with mythological scenes featuring Neptune. Chased cartouches, floral festoons and crowns. H 25 cm, total weight 4380 g.

wohl Hanau, 19. Jh. Nach einem Entwurf von Juste-Aurèle Meissonnier.
Runder, eingeschnürter Stand. Die Wandung reich verziert mit mythologischen Szenen des Neptun. Darüber getriebene Kartuschen mit Blumenfestons und Krone. Die beiden seitlichen Henkel werden von figürlichen Mischwesen getragen. H 25 cm, zus. 4380 g.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1743 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER,Meissen, the porcelain ca. 1720-25, the decoration by Abraham ca. 1725-1735. Decorated with Chinese scenes, gilt. Illegible lustre mark Jf (?). H 10 cm. Gilding, slightly rubbed. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Heinz Reichert, Munich, 1986. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, das Porzellan um 1720-1725, Dekor von Abraham Seuter um 1725-1735.

Sold for CHF 10 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1828 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF FIVE-ARMED CANDELABRAS,London, 1889/90. Maker's mark Edgar Finley & Hugh Taylor. Square, stepped plinth. Top with five light branches decorated with acanthus leaves. Foot weighted. H 61 cm.

London, 1889/90. Meistermarke Edgar Finley & Hugh Taylor.
Quadratische und getreppte Plinthe mit eingezogenen Ecken. Mit umlaufenden Blumenfestons. Der Schaft in Form einer korinthischen Säule. Fünfflammiger Aufsatz reich mit Akanthusblättern verziert. Der Fuss beschwert. H 61 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 10 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1718 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

MEISSEN SUGAR BOWL AND COVER WITH HARBOUR SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1725-28. Oval bowl painted with harbour scenes in the style of C.F. Herold. The convex cover with gilt lion finial. Underglaze blue sword mark. Gold number 71 on both pieces. L 12.3 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Georges Ségal, Basel. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728.

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1748 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

VERY FINE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER WITH HARBOUR SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1725-1728. Painted in the style of C.F. Herold. Gold number 81 in the cover. H 10.2 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, June 1994. - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728.

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1749 - A172 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 23 March 2015, 02.00 PM

RARE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER WITH CHINOISERIE AND EUROPEAN RIVERSCAPES,Meissen, ca. 1725. Painted with rare scenes of Chinese in European riverscapes, and harbour scenes under a cloudy sky, accentuated in iron-red. Enamel-blue sword mark with curved guards, gilding number 51 on both pieces. H 10 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich, 1986. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725.

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query