Lot 1410 - A194 Collection d'armes Sigrist - jeudi, 24. septembre 2020, 17h00

HELBARD

Italian, end of the 16th/beginning of the 17th century.
Long, square tip, half-moon-shaped blade with concave edge and two punctiform perforations. Beak-shaped hook with three punctiform perforations. Two langets and two shaft bands, clamp. Octagonal shaft, original paintwork, slightly defective.
L 224 cm.

Provenienz:
Slg. M. Sigrist, Luzern.

Von der päpstlichen Schweizergarde im 17./18. bis ins 19.Jh. verwendeter Halbartentyp. Bei den zurzeit von der Garde verwendeten Halbarten handelt es um Nachbauten 19./20. Jh. im alten Stil. Gardist mit Halbarte abgebildet bei: Krieg, Schweizergarde 1960, Tafel VI.

CHF 500 / 700

€ 440 / 610

Vendu pour CHF 1 500 (frais inclus)