Lot 8402 - W242 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 15. September 2014, 05.00 PM
2 CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH TROPHY DECORATION,Nyon, ca. 1781-1813. 'Litron' form, painted with oval medallions with emblematic decoration. Rim with gold garlands. Underglaze blue fish marks. Gilding rubbed. Provenance: Private collection, Geneva.
Nyon, um 1781-1813.
Form 'litron', bemalt mit ovalen Medaillons, darin emblematisches Dekor als Allegorie der Musik und Goldgirlanden am Rand. Unterglasurblaue Fischmarken. Vergoldung berieben.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Genf.
CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 260 / 360)
Sold for CHF 488 (including buyer’s premium)