Lot 1057A* - A151 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 03. December 2009, 10.00 AM

MESSERSCHMIDT, F.X. (Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, 1736 Pressburg 1783), early 19th century. Alabaster and plaster. Character head No. 23, "Starker Geruch". Cast of a "Charakter Kopf" from the collection of Prince Leichtenstein in Feldsberg, Southern Moravia. H 34 cm. With expertise from Dr. M. Krapf, Vienna, October 2009.

(Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, 1736 Pressburg 1783), Anfang 19. Jh.
Alabaster und Gips. Charakterkopf "Starker Geruch" (Nr. 23). Abguss eines sog. "Charakter-Kopfes" aus der Sammlung des Fürsten Lichtenstein in Feldsberg, Südmähren. H 34 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 240 000 / 360 000 | (€ 247 420 / 371 130)

Sold for CHF 276 000 (including buyer’s premium)