Lot 1063A* - A151 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 03. December 2009, 10.00 AM

MESSERSCHMIDT, F.X. (Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, 1736 Pressburg 1783), early 19th century. Alabaster and plaster. Character head No. 31, "Geruch, der zum Niesen reizt". Cast of a "Charakter Kopf" from the collection of Prince Leichtenstein in Feldsberg, Southern Moravia. H 34 cm. With expertise from Dr. M. Krapf, Vienna, October 2009.

(Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, 1736 Pressburg 1783), Anfang 19. Jh.
Alabaster und Gips. Charakterkopf "Geruch, der zum Niesen reizt" (Nr. 31). Abguss eines sog. "Charakter-Kopfes" aus der Sammlung des Fürsten Lichtenstein in Feldsberg, Südmähren. H 34 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 240 000 / 360 000 | (€ 247 420 / 371 130)

Sold for CHF 276 000 (including buyer’s premium)