Lot 1308* - A153 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday, 23. June 2010, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BUREAU PLAT WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY, Regence style, stamped BEFORT JEUNE (Mathieu Befort, 1813-1880), after a model by A.C. BOULLE (Andre Charles Boulle, 1642-1732), Paris circa 1860. Ebony, exceptionally finely inlaid on all sides with engraved brass fillets in "premiere partie". Rectangular top lined with gold-stamped, black leather and edged in bronze. Front with broad central drawer, flanked on each side by 1 drawer. Same, but sham arrangement verso. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts. 195x92.5x77.5 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection.

Régence-Stil, sign. BEFORT JEUNE (Mathieu Befort, 1813-1880), nach einem Modell von A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1642-1732), Paris um 1860.
Ebenholz allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit gravierten Messingfilets in "première partie". Rechteckiges, mit schwarzem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge in Form von weiblichen Maskaronen, Grotesken, Wappen und Zierfries. 195x92,5x77,5 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 51 550 / 92 780)

Sold for CHF 186 000 (including buyer’s premium)