Lot 2186 - A157 Jewellery - Tuesday, 21. June 2011, 02.00 PM

GARNET AND DIAMOND BROOCH, probably England, ca. 1860. Silver and pink gold. Very decorative, lozenge-shaped, open-worked brooch set with 1 oval and 1 triangular garnet cabochon, weighing ca. 30.00 ct, in settings closed in the back, within a border of diamond-set palmette motifs and 7 old European-cut diamonds in a prong setting of an older piece of jewellery. Total weight of the diamonds ca. 4.00 ct. The back with a glass-covered compartment. Mechanical part, not original. With contemporary case signed London & Ryder 17 New Bond St, corner of Clifford St.

Silber und Roségold.
Sehr dekorative, rautenförmige, durchbrochen gearbeitete Brosche besetzt mit 1 ovalen bzw. 1 dreieckigen Granat-Cabochon, von insgesamt ca. 30.00 ct, in rückseitig geschlossenen Fassungen, umgeben von 4 diamantbesetzten Palmettenmotiven und 7 Altschliff-Diamanten in Krappenfassung aus einem älteren Schmuckstück. Gesamtgewicht der Altschliff-Diamanten ca. 4.00 ct. Auf der Rückseite ein verglastes Fach. Broschierung später ersetzt.

Provenienz:

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 22 200 (including buyer’s premium)