Lot 3051* - Z32 Swiss Art - Friday, 22. June 2012, 02.00 PM

GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI (Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion) Bosco d'autumno. 1924. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left: GG. Verso (transferred to canvas lining): Giov. Giacometti Maloja 1924. 81 x 65 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Bern 1925, Giovanni Giacometti, Fred Stauffer, V. Surbek, Eug. Zeller, C. Angst, Kunsthalle Bern, 29. March- 26. April 1925, No. 40. - Chur 1925, Giovanni Giacometti, Bündner Kunstverein, Villa Planta, 24. May- 7. June 1925, No. 30. - Bern 1934, Giovanni Giacometti, Kunsthalle Bern, 18. June- 18. July 1934, No. 57. Literature: - Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti - Registro dei quadri, Zollikon 1993, No. 2, p. 50, No. 456. - Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti, Vol II-2, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, p. 488, No. 1924.31.

(Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion)
Bosco d'autumno. 1924.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links monogrammiert: GG. Rückseitig (auf Doublierleinwand übertragen): Giov. Giacometti Maloja 1924.
81 x 65 cm.

Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Schweiz. Ausstellungen: - Bern 1925, Giovanni Giacometti, Fred Stauffer, V. Surbek, Eug. Zeller, C. Angst, Kunsthalle Bern, 29. März - 26. April 1925, Nr. 40. - Chur 1925, Giovanni Giacometti, Bündner Kunstverein, Villa Planta, 24. Mai - 7. Juni 1925, Nr. 30. - Bern 1934, Gedächtnisausstellung Giovanni Giacometti, Kunsthalle Bern, 18. Juni - 18. Juli 1934, Nr. 57. Literatur: - Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti - Registro dei quadri, Zollikon 1993, Nr. 2, S. 50, Nr. 456. - Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti, Band II-2, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, S. 488, Nr. 1924.31.

CHF 600 000 / 900 000

€ 526 320 / 789 470

Sold for CHF 508 360 (including buyer’s premium)