Lot 8435 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 14. September 2015, 04.30 PM

LARGE FIGURE OF A COCKATOO,Meissen, ca. 1960. Naturalistic design, the white feathers accentuated in yellow and orange, perching on a base with leaves and orchid leaves. Underglaze blue swords and jubilee mark and 1710-1960, model number q 297 incised. H 47.5 cm. Corners of the base chipped.

Meissen, um 1960.
Naturalistisch modelliert, die weissen Federn gehöht in Gelb und Orange, sitzend auf einem fünfeckigen Sockel mit Blättern und Orchideenblättern. Unterglasurblaue Jubiläumsmarke Schwerter und 1710-1960, Modellnummer q 297 eingeritzt. H 47,5 cm. Ecken am Sockel bestossen.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)