Lot 1121 - W247AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 17. November 2015, 03.00 PM

HANGING SCROLL WITH A MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE. China, Qing Dynasty, 116 x 64. Ink and light colours on silk. Inscription top left, signature, two artist seals and a collector's seal at the bottom right. Severely browned, slight restoration, folds.

China, Qing-Dynastie, 116 x 64.
Tusche und leichte Farbe auf Seide. Am Fuss eines Bergs mit Wasserfall erstreckt sich eine Wasserlandschaft mit Pavillons zwischen Bäumen. Im Vordergrund ein Bambushain. Oben links Aufschrift, Signatur, zwei Künstlersiegel und ein Sammlersiegel rechts unten. Stark gebräunt, leicht rest., Knickfalten.

Provenienz:

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 6 250 (including buyer’s premium)