Lot 1225* - A163 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 06. December 2012, 10.00 AM

FIVE-PART SURTOUT DE TABLE,Restauration, signed CHAUMONT (Gilbert Honore Chaumont, 1790-1868), Paris circa 1830. Matte and polished gilt bronze and fine stone inlays of lapis lazuli, serpentine, porphyry, jasper, diorite, and others, in a geometric pattern. L 184 cm. W 67.5 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Restauration, sign. CHAUMONT (Gilbert Honoré Chaumont, 1790-1868), Paris um 1830.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze und feine Steineinlagen in Lapislazuli, Serpentin, Porphyr, Jaspis, Diorit u.a. in geometrischem Muster. Rechteckiges, abgerundetes Blatt mit feiner Galerie und bogenförmig ausgeschnittenen Füssen. L 184 cm. B 67,5 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 21 600 (including buyer’s premium)