Lot 8596 - W242 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 15. September 2014, 05.00 PM

DECORATIVE PLATTER,Winterthur, dated 1678. Painted by Werkstatt Pfau. Painted with a Biblical scene (ISAM 19 CAP). The rim inscribed "WER EIN GUTT WEYB HAT LEBT EINST DESTO LÄNGER. SYRACH XXVI". Coat-of-arms with monogram CN and dated 1678. D 35.5 cm. Strong damage and repairs.

Winterthur, datiert 1678. Bemalung Werkstatt Pfau.
Bemalt mit einer biblischen Szene (ISAM 19 CAP). Auf der Fahne beschriftet "WER EIN GUTT WEYB HAT LEBT EINST DESTO LÄNGER. SYRACH XXVI". Wappen mit Monogramm CN und Datierung 1678. D 35,5 cm. Stark beschädigt und repariert.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 3 172 (including buyer’s premium)