Lot 3635 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday, 28. March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Lot of two views of nocturnal eruptions of Vesuvius: 1. Vesuvius, 1840. Gouache, 24 x 32 cm (sheet size). With black pen outer line and grey gouached margin. Dated in the margin. Framed. 2. Vesuvius spewing fire. Gouache, 18 x 23 cm. Signed lower right: Gaetano de Vito. Framed. – Both views in very good condition.

Lot von zwei Ansichten mit nächtlichen Vulkanausbrüchen des Vesuv: 1. Vesuv, 1840. Gouache, 24 x 32 cm (Blattgrösse). Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachiertem Rand. Dort mittig datiert. Gerahmt. 2. FeuerspeienderVesuv. Gouache, 18 x 23 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Gaetano de Vito. Gerahmt. - Beide Ansichten in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 900 (including buyer’s premium)