Lot 192 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday, 25. March 2006, 10.00 AM

A JAPANESE THREE-CASE LACQUER INRÔ. Decorated with a procession of veiled figures in hiramakie. Signed: Shiomi Masanari. Amber ojime, wood netsuke of an actor, signed: Ryukei. 18th century. Height 6 cm. Minor damage. Former Collection Ralph Hariri, last at Sotheby's N.Y. March 1998, lot 68.

vierteilig mit abgesetzter Schnurführung. Auf glänzendem roiro-Grund Prozession von verhüllten Figuren in hiramakie und Perlmutteinlagen, die Körper zum Teil von goldenen Wolken verdeckt. Signiert Shiomi Masanari. Ojime aus Bernstein. Netsuke eines Schauspielers aus Holz mit Elfenbeinfüssen, signiert Ryukei. Japan, 18.Jh. H 6 cm. Min. best.

Ex Sammlung Ralph Hariri, zuletzt bei Sotheby's N.Y. März 1998, Lot 68.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)