Lot 1522 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 19. March 2007, 03.30 PM
KOREAN LION PLATE, Meissen, circa 1740.'Alter Ausschnitt' form. Painted in Kakiemon style with flying herons, winged dragons and peonies. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 61. D 23.5cm. Somewhat rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn
Form 'Alter Ausschnitt'. Im Kakiemonstil bemalt mit fliegendem Reiher, einem geflügelten Drachen und Päonienstrauch, braun gefasst. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 61. D 23,5cm. Etwas berieben.
Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.
CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)
Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)