Lot 1150* - A137 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 22. June 2006, 10.00 AM

LACQUER BUREAU-PLAT, late Louis XV, in the style of J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1742), Paris, 19th century Wood, lacquered on all sides with idealised park and pagoda landscapes and lozenge pattern in two gold tones on black ground. The shaped top edged in bronze and lined with (damaged) brown leather, on frieze in "contour à l'arbalète", over central drawer flanked by 1 drawer each side. The same but sham arrangement verso, Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. One sabot missing. 180x96x77 cm.

spätes Louis XV, in der Art von J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1742), Paris, 19. Jh.
Holz allseitig gelackt; auf schwarzem Fond idealisierte Park- und Pagodenlandschaft sowie Rautenmuster in 2 Goldtönen. Geschweiftes, rechteckiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und mit defektem, braunem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade über der Beinaussparung, seitlich je 1 kleinere Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 1 Sabot fehlt. 180x96x77 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 46 390 / 77 320)

Sold for CHF 57 600 (including buyer’s premium)