Lot 3322* - A136 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 24. March 2006, 02.00 PM

DUTCH. 1700's. Madonna with child and half-length sketch of a King. Brush drawing in brown. 27 x 18.1 cm. Marked in black pen on lower margin: Goltzius. On verso writing in Roman letters in black chalk. On the passepartout attributed to Nicolaes de Bryn. - Estate of Kurt Meissner Zurich.

17. Jh. Madonna mit Kind und Skizze eines Königs in Halbfigur. Feder- u. Pinselzeichnung in Braun. 27 x 18,1 cm. Am Unterrand alt mit Feder in Schwarz bez.: Goltzius. Verso römische Schrift in schwarzer Kreide. Auf dem Passepartout Nicolaes de Bryn zugeschrieben. - Nachlass Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)