Lot 3402 - A140 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 02.00 PM

BARBIERI, GIOVANNI FRANCESCO, called GUERCINO (Cento 1591 - 1666 Bologna).A monk resting on a staff. Red chalk drawing on wove paper. With coat of arms of crossed swords, oak leaves and crossed swords above. 19.8 x 19.2 cm. Original mount on wove paper. With collector's number in pen: 56. Verso with old inscription in pencil: Guercino. Gold frame. The lower section slightly rippled, the margins with slight browning. Good condition. - Provenance: René de Cérenville, Geneva. Via inheritance to the current owner.

Auf einen Stock gestützter Mönch. Rötelzeichnung auf Bütten mit Wz: Wappenschild mit gekreuzten Schwertern, Eichenlaub, darüber gekreuzte Schwerter. 19,8 x 19,2 cm. Auf Bütten alt montiert. Dort mit der Feder alte Sammlernummer vermerkt: 56. Verso mit Bleistift alte Zuschreibung: Guercino. Echtgoldrahmung. - Der untere Bereich leicht gewellt, die Ränder minim gebräunt. Guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: René de Cérenville, Lausanne. Durch Erbfolge an den jetzigen Besitzer.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 14 400