Lot 1195* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 21. June 2007, 10.00 AM

BONHEUR DU JOUR,Louis XV, stamped P.H. MEWESEN (Pierre Harry Mewesen, maitre 1766), guild stamp, Paris circa 1770. Tulipwood, amaranth, sycamore and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and exceptionally fine inlay with vases, cooking utensils, fillets and frieze. The rectangular top edged in bronze, the front with leather lined sliding ledge in drawer, recessed upper section with 6 drawers and fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 50.5x41x88 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection

Louis XV, sign. P.H. MEWESEN (Pierre Harry Mewesen, Meister 1766), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1770.
Rosenholz, Amarant, Sycomore und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Vasen, Federn, Küchenutensilien, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, in Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch eingezogenem Zwischensteg verbundenen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit lederbezogenem Auszugsblar in Schublade. Zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit 6 Schubladen auf 2 Reihen, die mittleren grösser. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 50,5x41x88 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 72 160 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 108 000 (including buyer’s premium)