Lot 1718 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday, 14. March 2008, 01.30 PM

FINE AND RARE 'MINAI' BOWL, Persia, Kashan, mid 13th century.Relief decorated in under and overglaze heightened in gold with fine tendrils in relief over a row of horsemen, also with a medallion enclosing a prince enthroned. The smooth outer walls decorated with arabesques. Restored and re-touched, inventory number verso 'K2626M'. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

Reliefdekor in Unter- und Aufglasur gehöht in Gold mit feinen Reliefranken über einem umlaufenden Reihe von Reitern, im Spiegel ein rundes Medaillon eines thronenden Prinzen mit einem Becher in der Hand, als Zeichen des Lebens, flankiert von Assistenzfiguren. Die glatte Aussenwandung mit feinem Arabeskenornament. H 10cm, D 21cm. Restauriert und retouchiert. Rückseitige Inventar Nummer 'K2626M'.

Provenienz:

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Sold for CHF 16 800 (including buyer’s premium)