Lot 1142 - A146 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 18. September 2008, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CARTEL CLOCK "A L'ENFANT",Louis XV, the dial and movement signed EUST.CHE FR.COIS HOUBLIN A PARIS (Eustache François Houblin, maitre 1745), the case signed J.J. DE SAINT-GERMAIN (Jean Joseph de Saint-Germain, maitre 1750), Paris circa 1750. Matte and polished gilt bronze. Enamel dial. Verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 54x22x86 cm.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. EUST.CHE FR.COIS HOUBLIN A PARIS (Eustache François Houblin, Meister 1745), das Gehäuse sign. J.J. DE SAINT-GERMAIN (Jean Joseph de Saint-Germain, Meister 1750), Paris um 1750.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Kartuschenförmiges, mit Köchern, Pfeilen, grossen Blumen, Blättern und Voluten verziertes Gehäuse mit Aufsatz in Form eines auf Kissen sitzenden Kindes mit Schatulle. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 54x22x86 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Sold for CHF 120 000 (including buyer’s premium)