Lot 3536 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2009, 10.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Samson tötet den Löwen (Samson slays the lion), circa 1497/98. Woodcut on wove paper with watermark: lily in circle (see Meder 119). 38 x 27.8 cm. Bartsch 2; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 127; Meder 107 probably e (of g). Framed. - Very fine deep black impression with plate mark, which is partly traced in black ink. The lower and upper left corner with minor creases. Minor foxing. Overall good condition.

Samson tötet den Löwen, um 1497/98. Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit Wz: Lilie im Kreis (vgl. Meder 119). 38 x 27,8 cm. Bartsch 2; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 127; Meder 107 wohl e (von g). Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner tiefschwarzer Druck mit der Einfassungslinie. Diese mit schwarzer Tinte teils nachgezogen. Die untere und obere linke Ecke mit kleiner Quetschfalten. Minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)