HOFMANN, SAMUEL

Motif/Genre
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3057* - A156 Old Master Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 03.00 PM

SAMUEL HOFMANN

(Zurich circa 1592–1649 Frankfurt am Main) Still life with fruits, porcelain bowls, stoneware jug and drinking glasses. 1647. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the silver plate: S. HOFMANN 647. 85 x 62.8 cm.
Stilleben mit Früchten, Porzellanschalen, Steinzeugkrug und Trinkgläsern. 1647.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Auf dem Silberteller signiert und datiert: S. HOFMANN 647.
85 x 62,8 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 45 000 | (€ 32 710 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 46 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3111 - A170 Old Master Paintings - Friday 19 September 2014, 03.00 PM

SAMUEL HOFMANN

(Zurich circa 1592–1649 Frankfurt am Main) Portrait of Anna Leu, née Locher at the age of 33. 1630. Oil on canvas laid on panel. Inscribed, dated and monogrammed upper right: AETATIS. 33. ANO 1630. S.H. 69 x 56.7 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Hans von Orelli-Koechlin, Basel.–Via inheritance, Swiss private collection. Exhibited: "Zürcher Bildnisse aus fünf JAHRHUNDERTen", Helmhaus, Zürich, 8.9.–28.10.1951, No 50. Literature:–Schulthess, Hans: Die von Orelli von Locarno und Zürich, Ihre Geschichte und Genealogie, Zürich 1941, Cat. No 15, p. 380 with ill. (erroneously listed as Elisabetha Orell-Werdmüller).–Exh. Cat. "Zürcher Bildnisse aus fünf JAHRHUNDERTen", Helmhaus, Zürich, 8.9.–28.10.1951, Cat. No 50, p. 18 (erroneously listed as Elisabeth von Orelli, née Werdmüller).–Schlégl, Istvan: Samuel Hofmann (circa 1595-1649), Stäfa/Munich 1980, Cat. No 20, p. 96 (as Anna Leu-Locher).
Porträt der Anna Leu, geb. Locher im Alter von 33 Jahren. 1630.
Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz.
Oben rechts bezeichnet, datiert und monogrammiert: AETATIS. 33. ANO 1630. S.H.
69 x 56,7 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query