I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


BECKMANN, MAX



Filter

X
current lots?
X
All catalogues
X
Department
X
Motif/Genre
X
Century
X
Period
X
Country/Region
X
Medium
X
Auction Date

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 3230* - Z34 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 21 June 2013, 04.00 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Stillleben mit Violetten Dahlien. 1926.
Oil on canvas.
Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: Max Beckmann F 26 (painted in 1926 in Frankfurt).
70 x 34.5 cm.

CHF 750 000 / 950 000 | (€ 700 930 / 887 850)

Sold for CHF 1 055 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3228 - A183 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 08 December 2017, 04.00 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Waldgracht mit Segeln. 1943.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower center: Beckmann A. 43.
55 x 95 cm.

CHF 400 000 / 700 000 | (€ 373 830 / 654 210)

Sold for CHF 503 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3421 - Z24 Prints & Multiples - Friday 20 June 2008, 11.00 AM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Frau auf Sofa (Frau in der Nacht). 1920/1921.
Kaltnadel 22/50. Unten rechts signiert: Beckmann. Platte 24,7 x 31,8 cm auf Kupferdruckpapier 37 x 51,5 cm. Stark stockfleckig. Gerahmt.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3616* - Z36 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 28 June 2014, 01.30 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Der grosse Mann. 1921.
Kaltnadelradierung. Aus einer Auflage von 125. Unten rechts signiert: Beckmann. Darstellung 31 x 21 cm auf Vélin 53 x 38 cm. Erschienen im Verlag der Marées Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co. München (mit dem Blindstempel). Gedruckt bei Franz Hanfstaengl, München. Blatt 5 aus dem 10-teiligen Portfolio "Jahrmarkt". Käufe D

CHF 4 500 / 5 500 | (€ 4 210 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 12 960

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3618* - Z34 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 22 June 2013, 02.00 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Park Louisa. 1923.
Radierung. Aus einer unnummerierten Auflage von 50. Unten rechts signiert: Beckmann. Darstellung 17 x 11,7 cm auf Vélin von van Gelder (mit dem Wasserzeichen) 24,5 x 16,4 cm. Erschienen bei Verlag R. Piper & Co. Mit Perforation entlang des linken Blattrandes.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 340 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3408 - Z32 Prints & Multiples - Friday 22 June 2012, 10.00 AM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Kleines tanzendes Paar. 1923.
Holzschnitt. Aus einer Auflage von 180. Unten rechts signiert: Beckmann. Darstellung 17,2 x 10 cm auf imitiertem Japan 31,5 x 24,7 cm. Gedruckt im Dr. C. Wolf & Sohn, München. Erschienen bei Verlag R. Piper & Co., München.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3619 - A181 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 01 July 2017, 04.00 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Zwei Autooffiziere. 1915.
Drypoint. From an edition of 40. Signed lower right in pencil: Beckmann, as well as titled lower left: 2 Autooffiziere. Image 11.2 x 17.3 cm on Japan 23.1 x 25 cm. Published by Marées-Gesellschaft, Munich (with the blindstamp). Sheet 15 from the series "Gesichter".

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 250 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3617* - Z37 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 06 December 2014, 01.30 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Taubstumme. 1921.
Lithografie. 6/100. Unten rechts signiert: Beckmann. Darstellung 24,5 x 16,5 cm auf Vélin 29,5 x 22 cm. Erschienen im Goltzverlag. Zugabe zur Deluxe Edition "Der Ararat. Glossen, Skizzen und Notizen zur Neuen Kunst", München 1921.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3607* - Z34 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 22 June 2013, 02.00 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Am Klavier. 1913.
Radierung. 10/35. Unten rechts signiert: Beckmann, sowie unten links nummeriert von Günther Franke. Darstellung 11 x 8,5 cm (leicht abweichend vom Werkverzeichnis) auf Vélin 53 x 37,5 cm. Erschienen bei Verlag R. Piper & Co., München.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3608 - A191 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 07 December 2019, 10.00 AM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Grosse Operation. 1914/15.
Drypoint etching. From an edition of 60. Signed in pencil lower right: Beckmann, also titled lower left: Grosse Operation. Image (edges faded) 29 x 44 cm on wove paper (with several watermarks) 41.5 x 54.5 cm. Published by Verlag der Marées Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co, Munich (with the blindstamp). Printed by Franz Hanfstaengl, Munich. Condition issues.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3609 - A201 Prints & Multiples - Thursday 30 June 2022, 02.00 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Frau mit Kerze. 1920.
Woodcut. From the edition of 100. Signed in pencil lower right: Max Beckmann. Image 30 × 15 cm on thin Vergé 53 × 42 cm. Published by R. Piper & Co., Munich.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

BID NOW

Details My catalogue Query Calendar



Lot 3616 - A201 Prints & Multiples - Thursday 30 June 2022, 02.00 PM

MAX BECKMANN

(Leipzig 1884–1950 New York City)
Abendgesellschaft. 1912.
Drypoint etching. From the edition of 50. Signed in pencil lower right: Max Beckmann. Image 14.4 × 19.1 cm on wove paper 24.8 × 33 cm.

CHF 1 600 / 2 200 | (€ 1 500 / 2 060)

BID NOW

Details My catalogue Query Calendar