COROT, JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE

1796 Paris 1875

Mit primärem Augenmerk auf die Erfassung von Licht und atmosphärischen Erscheinungen schafft Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot, Gründervater der Landschaftsmalerei des 19. Jahrhunderts, die Grundlage für ein neues künstlerisches Verständnis in der Landschaftsmalerei. Auf seinen zahlreichen Reisen zog es ihn immer wieder nach Italien, von wo er Zeichnungen und Ölskizzen mitbrachte, und die den später im Atelier entstandenen Kompositionen als Grundlage dienten. Unter Verwendung eines fliessenden Pinselstrichs und leuchtenden Farben, wird der Ausdruck von Stimmung und Atmosphäre über topografische Details priorisiert. Der 1796 in Paris geboren Künstler gilt als einer der bedeutendsten französischen Maler seiner Zeit. Seine Arbeit im Freien, unter anderem in der Gegend von Rouen und Paris, aber auch in den Wäldern von Barbizon bei Fontainebleau wirken mit besonderer Inspiration auf sein Gesamtwerk. Seine erste Reise nach Italien unternahm er 1825 und kehrte auch in den Folgejahren immer wieder dorthin zurück. Mit besonderem Nachdruck wirkten seine Arbeiten auch auf seine Künstlerkollegen der Barbizon Schule, darunter Charles-François Daubigny (1817–1878) und Théodore Rousseau (1812–1867).

Werke aus unseren Auktionen

All catalogues
Department
Motif/Genre
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3256 - A170 19th Century Paintings - Friday 19 September 2014, 05.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Les danseurs de Castel-Gandolfo. Circa 1855–60.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: COROT
39 × 55 cm.

CHF 180 000 / 260 000 | (€ 168 220 / 242 990)

Sold for CHF 264 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3272 - A152 19th Century Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 04.30 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Fontainbleau–aux Gorges d'Apremont. Circa 1830. Oil on paper on panel . Inscribed lower right: VENTE COROT. 32 x 44.3 cm. Verso stamp on red sealing wax: VENTE COROT. Provenance:–Sale of the estate of Corot, sold to M. Détrimont.–Swiss private collection . Literature: Robaut, Alfred: L'Oeuvre de Corot, Catalogue raisonné et illustré, Paris, 1965, vol II, p. 97, No. 269.
Öl auf Papier auf Holz.
Unten rechts bezeichnet: VENTE COROT.
32 x 44,3 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 140 000 | (€ 93 460 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 198 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3114 - A192 From Corot to Purrmann - Friday 19 June 2020, 03.30 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Ville d'Avray, un coin d'étang. 1865–70.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: COROT.
23.3 × 32.3 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 201 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3097 - A194 Old Master & 19 c. Paintings - Friday 25 September 2020, 02.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Les canards. Circa 1874–75.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: COROT.
28 × 33 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 177 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3110 - A192 From Corot to Purrmann - Friday 19 June 2020, 03.30 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Passiance. (Landes). 1872.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: COROT.
51.4 × 61 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 158 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3113 - A192 From Corot to Purrmann - Friday 19 June 2020, 03.30 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Ville d'Avray. Allée sous bois. 1830–40.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: COROT.
23.5 × 35.5 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 152 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3236* - A190 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 September 2019, 04.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Naples – le Mont Saint-Elme et partie de la ville. 1828.
Oil on paper laid on panel.
Signed lower left: COROT.
20.6 × 40.4 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 65 420 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 104 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3205* - A198 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 October 2021, 04.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Le Chevrier (Souvenir d’Italie). 1872.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: COROT.
65.5 × 81.2 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 74 770 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 97 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3228 - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Planque, près Douai. Ca. 1871. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: COROT. 29 x 23 cm. Provenance:–Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris, No. 5835, circa 1938.–Estate of the above, Auction Paris, 1939.–Swiss private collection. Expertise: Martin Dieterle / Claire Lebeau, 4.2.2000, Ref. 2603. Literature:–Roubaut, Alfred/Dieterle, Jean/ Schoeller, André: L'oeuvre de Corot, Paris 1948, No. 100.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: COROT.
29 x 23 cm.

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3204* - A197 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 02 July 2021, 05.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Le rêveur dans la clairière. 1856/57.
Oil on canvas.
152 × 110 cm.

Sold for CHF 61 300 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3283 - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
Crécy-en Brie. Clocher Du Village. 1874. Oil on canvas. Inscribed lower right: Vente COROT. 25 x 32.3 cm. Provenance:–Auction "Vente posthume Corot", Lot 214.–Collection of M. Jules Chamouillet, acquired at the above auction.–Galerie M. Durand-Ruel, 1893 (according to label verso). Literature: Robaut, Alfred: L'oeuvre de Corot, catalogue raisonné et illustré, Paris 1965, vol. III, p. 321, No.2193.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts bezeichnet: Vente COROT.
25 x 32,3 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3203 - A160 19th Century Paintings - Friday 30 March 2012, 04.30 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

(1796 Paris 1875)
The actor Bigour as Hamlet. Oil on canvas. Painted estate mark lower right: Vente Corot. 38.5 x 24.5 cm. Provenance:–Corot estate, Lot 407.–collection of Auguste Vacquerie.–collection of Dr. Wendland, Lugano.–collection of Dr. Reber, Lausanne.–collection of Hans Engelhorn, Mannheim.–German Private collection. Literature: Robaut, Alfred: L'oeuvre de Corot. Catalogue raisonné et illustré, tome deuxième, Paris 1965, No. 1050, p. 322. Martin Dieterle and Claire Lebeau, having examined the original, confirm that this is the painting which is listed in the Catalogue Raisonné under number 1050
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts mit gemalter Nachlassmarke: Vente Corot.
38,5 x 24,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query