Silver

Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1807 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

LARGE SILVER-GILT LIDDED CUP. Probably Nuremberg,unmarked, chalice, foot and lid humpbacked all around, interspersed with plant relief ornaments. Polygonal node on the shaft. Finely chased leaf and floral ornaments on the shaft lid. H 70 cm. 420 g.

Ungemarkt.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 98 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1802 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

GRAPE-SHAPED CUP. Nuremberg, 1622-1634. With private brand. Parcel-gilt. High, knopped foot with decorative engravings, shaft of a plastically-worked wayfaring man with a stick and finely decorated C-shaped curves, above a grape-shaped body with finely chased blossoms on the cover knob and the shaft ends. H 53 cm. 900 g.

Mit Hausmarke.

CHF 24 000 / 34 000 | (€ 22 430 / 31 780)

Sold for CHF 88 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1801 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

KNOPPED CUP. Nuremberg, 1st third of the 17th century. Maker's mark Andreas Michel. Knopped all around, octagonal chalice with decorative engravings. Matching leaf and floral bouquets on the chased shaft and lid. Later engraving on the rim: Adam Müller von Wiehe anno 1665. H 30.5 cm. 250 g.

Meistermarke Andreas Michel.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 44 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1816 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

2 HOT-WATER BELLS. Vienna, before and after the middle of the 18th century.Maker's marks FCW and FAD. High elliptical cloches, vertically stepped, over a curved round basic shape. Solid bud-shaped knob with abundant leaf decor. Feet with matching rocaille trimmings. 42x29.5x20 cm. Total weight 5880 g.

Meistermarken FCW und FAD.

CHF 18 000 / 24 000 | (€ 16 820 / 22 430)

Sold for CHF 43 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1929 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

CHALICE. Austria, 20th century, 18 carat gold with gemstones. Round foot, relief cartouches interspersed with enamelled stalks of wheat and clusters of grapes and rocaille décor respectively. Shaft with bead and reel rows and node framed by cherubs with cross cartouches. Chalice decorated with stalks of wheat, clusters of grapes and angels and 2 painted miniatures of Mary. Smooth upper rim. Set with 50 rosette-cut diamonds and 10 small pearls. H 22 cm. 648 g.

Über ausladendem Rundfuss von Relief-Kartuschen, abwechselnd mit emailliertem Ähren-Reben- bzw. Rocaille-Dekor. Schaft mit Perlstabreihen und von Putten eingefasstem Nodus mit Kreuz-Kartuschen. Am Kelch umlaufend mit Ähren, Reben und Engeln sowie 2 gemalten Marienminiaturen verziert. Oberer Rand glatt. Besetzt mit 50 Diamant-Rosetten und 10 Perlchen. H 22 cm. 648 g.

CHF 16 000 / 22 000 | (€ 14 950 / 20 560)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1846 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

SERIES OF 4 CANDLESTICKS. Augsburg, 1793/95.Maker's mark Jeremias Balthasar Heckenauer. Fluted, conical shaft over a stepped round foot on a square plinth. Urn-shaped node and floral festoons. H 22 cm. 1200 g.

Meistermarke Jeremias Balthasar Heckenauer.
Kannelierter, konischer Schaft über aufgezogenem, getrepptem Rundfuss auf quadratischer Plinthe. Urnenförmiger Nodus und Blütenfestons. H 22 cm. 1200 g.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1897 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

36 SILVER PLATES. Paris, 19th century.Master's mark Odiot. Curved round form with rim profile. 24 flat and 12 deep dishes. With engraved, crowned coat-of-arms of the De Conti family. D 25 cm. 16400 g.

Meistermarke Odiot.
Passig geschweifte Runfdorm mit Randprofil. 24 flache und 12 vertiefte Teller. Mit graviertem, bekröntem Wappen der Familie De Conti. D 25 cm. 16400 g.

CHF 19 000 / 25 000 | (€ 17 760 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1803 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

FOOTED BEAKER. Probably Frankfurt, 1st half of the 17th century.Probably Serary Matern (Serarius). Parcel-gilt. Smooth cylinder over a retracted round foot. Florally engraved decorative frieze on the upper rim. Engraving of initials and the year 1689. H 8 cm. 101 g. Minor repair on the foot.

Wohl Serary Matern (Serarius).

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 17 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1804 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

FOOTED BEAKER. Thun, 1st half of the 17th century.Maker's mark Hans Häring. Parcel-gilt. Round, smooth body over a retracted, stepped and finely profiled foot. On the upper rim: engraved decorative band with lilies. With engraved family crest. H 10 cm. 145 g.

Meister Hans Häring.

Sold for CHF 17 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1851 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

FOOTED BEAKER. Engraved 1690. Parcel-gilt. Smooth walls over retracted round foot. Upper rim bordered by surrounding profile, with decorative frieze. Opulent engraving of a coat-of-arms featuring a sunflower, letters and year. H 8.4 cm. 120 g.

Mit verschlagenen Punzen.
Teils vergoldet. Glatte Wandung über eingezogenem Rundfuss. Oberer Rand abgegrenzt durch umlaufende Profilierung, mit Zierfries. Aufwendige Wappengravur mit Sonnenblume, Buchstaben und Jahreszahl. H 8,4 cm. 120 g.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1925 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

COFFEE SET AND TEA SET. Denmark, ca. 1945.With maker's mark. Round form. Curved handles. Lid slightly curved with fantasy knob. Comprising: coffee pot, tea pot, cream jug, sugar bowl and oval tray with handles. H coffee pot 18.5 cm.

Mit Meistermarke.
Allseitig gehämmerte Rundform. Geschwungene Beinhenkel. Deckel leicht gewölbt mit Fantasieknauf. Bestand: Kaffeekanne, Teekanne, Cremier, Sucrier und ovales Henkeltablett. H KK 18,5 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1834 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

SERIES OF 12 CREAM POTS. Vienna, 5 items 1774, 4 items 1792 and 3 items unmarked.Maker's marks Johann Matthias Kiermayer as well as Ignaz Sebastian Wirth. Round shape on 3 volute feet. Walls with ornamental engraving. Lids slightly vaulted, with engraved foliage and ring knob. Moveable U-shaped handle. Gilt interior. H 7 cm each. Total weight 1480 g.

Meistermarken Johann Matthias Kiermayer sowie Ignaz Sebastian Wirth.
Rundform auf 3 Volutenfüssen. Wandung mit Ornamentalgravur. Deckelchen leicht gewölbt, mit graviertem Blattwerk und Ringknauf. Beweglicher Bügelhenkel. Innen vergoldet. H je 7 cm. Zus. 1480 g.

CHF 2 400 / 2 600 | (€ 2 240 / 2 430)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1887 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

SILVER-GILT SET. London, 1862/63.Maker's mark R. Hennel. Pot and two cups with matching, exquisitely carved wooden tray, velvet lining. Lozenge-shaped decor all around with blossoms. Pot with curved handle, hinged lid, spout mascaron. Over round foot with a zigzag leaf frieze. Cups with a beading finish on the upper rim. In the central cartouches: engraved, crowned coat-of-arms, flanked by a dragon and a lion. H pot 37.5 cm. H cups 18.5 cm. Total weight 3730 g.

Meistermarke R. Hennel.
Kanne und zwei Pokale auf passendem, kostbar geschnitztem Holzuntersatz, Samtbeschläge. Allseitiger Rautendekor mit Blüten. Kanne mit geschwungenem Henkel, gewölbtem, scharniertem Deckel, Ausgussmaskaron. Über aufgezogenem Rundfuss mit Zickzack-Blattfries. Pokale am oberen Rand von Perlfries abgeschlossen. In den zentralen Kartuschen graviertes, bekröntes Wappen, flankiert von Drache und Löwe. H Kanne 37,5 cm. H Pokale 18,5 cm. Zus. 3730 g.

CHF 10 000 / 20 000 | (€ 9 350 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1821 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

TUREEN WITH COVER AND SUPPORT. Germany, 18th century.Tureen probably Frankfurt, mid-18th century. Assorted support: Berlin, end of the 18th century. Friedrich Jakob Stolz(e). Oval, smooth-sided over a retracted foot, cover with a decorative frieze rim and knob. Rectangular holders for ring handles on both sides. Assorted matching support with a rectangular plate and open-work trellis rims. 45x34.5x42 cm. Total weight 3930 g.

Terrine wohl Frankfurt, Mitte 18. Jh. Untersatz assortiert: Berlin, Ende 18. Jh. Friedrich Jakob Stolz(e).
Oval, glattwandig über eingezogenem Fuss, Deckel mit Zierfriesrand und Knauf. Beidseitig rechteckige Halterungen für Ringhenkel. Unersatz passend assortiert mit rechteckig aufgezogener Platte und durchbrochenen Gitterrändern. 45x34,5x42 cm. Zus. 3930 g.

CHF 3 400 / 5 400 | (€ 3 180 / 5 050)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1805 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

SILVER BEAKER. Zurich, 2nd half of the 17th century.Maker's mark Hans Felix Holzhalb. Parcel-gilt. Conical, smooth-sided. H 8.8 cm. 90 g. See: Lösel, Eva-Maria: Zürcher Goldschmiedekunst vom 13. zum 19. Jh. Zurich 1983. Cat. No. 265. page 223.

Meister Hans Felix Holzhalb.
Teilvergoldet. Konisch glattwandig. H 8,8 cm. 90 g.

CHF 4 000 / 8 000 | (€ 3 740 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1904 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

12 PLATES. Austria, end of the 19th century.Maker's mark Klinkosch. Curved round form with profiled rim. D 28 cm. Total weight 8100 g.

Meistermarke Klinkosch.
Passig geschweifte Runform mit Profilrand. D 28 cm. Zus. 8100 g.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1909 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

PAIR OF GIRANDOLES. Lucerne, end of the 19th century.Maker's mark Bossard. Vaulted round foot with a palm frieze surround. Fluted shaft. Node with pearl frieze and leaf rosette. 1 central and 3 curved light arms. Vase-shaped nozzles with a surround of laurel leaves and drip plates. H 52 cm. Total weight 4040 g.

Meistermarke Bossard.
Gewölbter Rundfuss mit umlaufendem Palmfries. Schaft kanneliert. Nodus mit Perlfries und Blattrosette. 1 zentraler, sowie 3 geschwungene Lichtarme. Vasenförmige Tüllen mit umlaufenden Lorbeerblättern und Tropftellern. H 52 cm. Zus. 4040 g.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1924 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

CUTLERY SET. Denmark, 1st half of the 20th century.Maker's mark Georg Jensen. Acanthus. Comprising: 6 soup spoons, 6 forks, 6 knives, 6 dessert spoons, 6 dessert forks, 6 dessert knives, 6 tea spoons (large), 6 tea spoons (small), 6 coffee spoons, 6 mocha spoons, 6 cake forks, 6 butter knives, 6 cream spoons, 6 fish forks, 6 fish knives, 6 fruit forks, 6 fruit knives, 1 bread knife, 1 set of salad serving cutlery, 1 vegetable serving spoon. A total of 106 items.

Meistermarke Georg Jensen.
Akanthus. Bestand: 6 Suppenlöffel, 6 Speisegabeln, 6 Speisemesser, 6 Dessertlöffel, 6 Dessertgabeln, 6 Dessertmesser, 6 Teelöffel gr., 6 Teelöffel kl., 6 Kaffeelöffel, 6 Moccalöffel, 6 Kuchengabeln, 6 Buttermesser, 6 Cremelöffel, 6 Fischgabeln, 6 Fischmesser, 6 Obstgabeln, 6 Obstmesser, 1 Brotmesser, 1 Salatvorlegebesteck, 1 Gemüselöffel. Total 106 Teile.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1935* - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

SERVING BOWL. France, 20th century.Mark Goudji. Plain round bowl with a solid handle. Original handle: two lion figures standing over a bow-shaped open-work base plate. D 54 cm. 3030 g. Collector's item by Goudji, the famous, contemporary gold smith.

Marke Goudji.
Schlichte Rundschale mit massivem Henkel. Originell gestalteter Henkelansatz: zwei stehende Löwenfiguren über bogenförmig durchbrochener Sockelplatte. D 54 cm. 3030 g. Es handelt sich um ein Sammlerstück von der Hand des berühmten, zeitgenössichen Goldschmieds Goudji.

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1855* - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

CONTAINER WITH LID. Probably Peru 18th century.With French import mark from 1893. Round body with slightly retracted neck and gadroons. Hinged lid, broadly gadrooned, crowned with a rocaille-type tiara and large spherical knob. With an opulent surround of acanthus, rocaille, vines, volutes and bead and reel decor. On the left and right, solid hinged handles. On 3 spherical claw feet. H 32 cm. D 24 cm. 2880 g.

Mit französischer Importmarke von 1893.
Getriebener, runder Korpus mit leicht eingezogenem Hals und in Buckel auslaufenden Godronen. Aufgewölbter, scharnierter Deckel mit Verschluss-Zunge, breit godroniert, bekrönt von rocaillartiger Tiara und grossem Kugelknauf. Allseitig aufwendige Akanthus-, Rocaille-, Reben-, Voluten- und Perlstabdekore. Links und rechts massiver Scharnierhenkel. Auf 3 Krallen-Kugelfüssen. H 32 cm. D 24 cm. 2880 g.

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1898 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

LARGE WINE COOLER. London, 1894/95.Maker's mark Barnard. With three feet, with rounded opening. On three boar feet with 3 solid, laterally curved holders. Profiled walls with three cartouches, two of which depict hunting scenes, 3 boar mascarons, on the upper end: oak leaf clusters in a frieze. H 27 cm. D 23.5 cm. 2680 g.

Meistermarke Barnard.
Nach unten eiförmig zulaufender Dreifuss mit runder Öffnung, auf Wildschweinfüssen mit 3 massiven, seitlich ausschweifenden Haltegriffen. Profilierte Wandung mit drei Kartuschen. Davon 2 mit Jagdszenen, 3 Wildschwein-Maskarons, am oberen Abschluss breiter Eichblattfries. H 27 cm. D 23,5 cm. 2680 g.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1806 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

SNAKESKIN BEAKER. Zurich, end of the 17th century. Maker's markHans Ulrich I. Parcel-gilt. Conical, profiled at the top. H 8.5 cm. 120 g. See: Lösel 1983, Cat. No. 568, page 305.

Meistermarke Hans Ulrich I.

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1845 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

PAIR OF CANDLESTICKS. Augsburg, 1793/95.Maker's mark Johan Rudolf Haller. Fluted, conical shaft over a stepped foot on a square plinth. Urn-shaped node and floral festoons. H 20 cm. 480 g.

Meistermarke Johan Rudolf Haller.
Kannelierter, konischer Schaft über aufgezogenem, getrepptem Fuss auf quadratischer Plinthe. Urnenförmiger Nodus und Blütenfestons. H 20 cm. 480 g.

CHF 1 600 / 2 200 | (€ 1 500 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1878 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

COFFEE AND TEA SET. Vienna, 1855/66-1900.With maker's marks KP, Plateau probably Schiffer. Maker's marks KP and probably Schiffer. Pumpkin-shape on rocaille and acanthus feet respectively, cover with chased, plastically-formed petal bouquets, curved ivory handles, coffee pot, tea pot, water pitcher, 2 cream jugs, sugar bowl, with engraved, crowned monogram. Assorted tray with handles with beading, with a surround of acanthus engravings and an engraved mirror. L tray 60.5 cm. Coffee pot 26 cm.

Mit Meistermarken KP, Plateau wohl Schiffer. Meistermarken KP und wohl Schiffer.
Kürbisform auf Rocaille- bzw. Akanthusfüsschen, Deckel mit ziselierten, plastischen Blüten-Blattbouquets, geschweifte Elfenbeingriffe. Kaffeekanne, Teekanne, Wasserkanne, 2 Cremier, Sucrier, alle mit graviertem, bekröntem Monogramm. Assortiertes Henkeltablett mit Perlstäben, umlaufender Akanthusgravur und graviertem Spiegel. L Tablett 60,5 cm. H KK 26 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1815 - A144 Silver - Thursday 13 March 2008, 04.30 PM

PAIR OF CANDLESTICKS. Paris, 1st half of the 18th century.Maker's mark Antoine Plot. Octagonal, structured by a surround of profiles, with a canted baluster shaft and fixed nozzles. 22.5 cm. 810 g.

Meistermarke Antoine Plot.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 5 760

Details My catalogue Query