Old Master Drawings

Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3470 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

MENZEL, ADOLPH VON

(Wroclaw 1815 - 1905 Berlin)
Forest section, 1876.
Carpenter's pencil. Monogrammed and dated on lower right: AM 76.
20,6 x 14 cm. Framed.
20,6 x 14 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 37 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3417 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

NOVELLI, PIETRO ANTONIO (1729 Venice 1804) The Holy Family. Grey pen, watercolour. Signed and dated on lower left in grey pen: Petrus Antonius Novelli Venetus Pinxit anno MDCCXCVI. 47.5 x 25 cm (upper corners rounded). Framed.

(1729 Venedig 1804)
Die Heilige Familie.
Feder in Grau, Aquarell.
47,5 x 25 cm (am oberen Blattrand gerundet). Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3434* - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

MONOGRAMMIST HDC (16th century) St. Luke painting the Madonna Brown pen, brown wash. Monogrammed on lower right: HDC. 28.8 x 25.3 cm. In baroque frame.

(16. Jahrhundert)
Der Hl. Lukas malt die Madonna.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: HDC.
28,8 x 25,3 cm. Im Barockrahmen gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3462 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CHODOWIECKI, DANIEL NIKOLAUS (Danzig 1726 - 1801 Berlin) Card players in the evening, 1758. Verso: Venus with putto. Black chalk. Dated below the depiction: le 3 jan (?) 58. 11.6 x 16.3 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection J. Freund (1869-1941), Berlin, Lugt 1454c.

(Danzig 1726 - 1801 Berlin)
Abendliche Gesellschaft beim Kartenspielen, 1758. Verso: Venus mit Putto.
Schwarze Kreide.
Unterhalb der Darstellung datiert: le 3 jan (?) 58.
11,6 x 16,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3411 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CESARI, GUISEPPE dit IL CAVALIERE D'ARPINO (Arpino 1568 - 1640 Rome) Nymph with putto and three satyrs, one playing a reed pipe. Drawing in red chalk. Inscription in brown pen on lower margin: Caracci; monogram on lower right: C. 25 x20 cm. Provenance: Collector's stamp: PM inside oval (recto), not identified Sotheby's London, July 8, 1998, lot 1 Collection Nazarieff, Geneva

(Arpino 1568 - 1640 Rom)
Nymphe mit Putto und drei Satyren, von denen einer eine Rohrpfeife spielt.
Rötelzeichnung.
Mit brauner Feder am unteren Blattrand bezeichnet: Caracci; unten rechts monogrammiert: C.
25 x 20 cm.

CHF 9 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 410 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3438 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

MOLIJN, PIETER DE (London 1595 - 1661 Haarlem) Landscape with farmstead and reclining figures, 1654. Black chalk. Signed and dated on upper left: Molyn 1654. On laid paper with watermark: fool's cap (trimmed). Comp. Beck, p. 216, 1-3. Verso: old inscription in grey pen: Pierre Molyn. 14.3 x 19.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection A.P.E. Gasc (19th century), Lugt 1131 - Collection Gigon J..., not in Lugt - Collection L. Deglatigny (1854 - 1936, Rouen, Lugt 1768 - unidentified collector's stamp: W or M in circle, green, recto, not in Lugt.

(London 1595 - 1661 Haarlem)
Landschaft mit Bauerngehöft und lagernden Personen, 1654.
14,3 x 19,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3415 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CARRACCI, ANNIBALE (Bologna 1560 - 1609 Rome) Head study of enraptured jung woman. Verso: study of female nude. Ca. 1600. Drawing in red chalk. 22.6 x 19.6 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection Paul Warren Zimmermann, Toledo, U.S. - Private Collection Switzerland

(Bologna 1560 - 1609 Rom)
Kopfstudie einer jungen Frau in Verzückung. Verso weibliche Aktstudie. Um 1600.
Rötelzeichnung.
22,6 x 19,6 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3437 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

DUTCH, 17TH CENTURY Two women spinning wool. Brown pen and brush. Framing line in brown pen. Old inscription (unidentified) in brown pen on upper left. Old inscription (unidentified) on left margin. 12.8 x 10.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection Earl of Dalhousie, Lugt 717a.

Zwei Frauen beim Spinnen von Wolle.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
12,8 x 10,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 8 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3407* - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

RENI, GUIDO (Calvenzano 1575 - 1642 Bologna), follower. Christ on the Mount of Olives, ca. 1607. Brown pen and brush. Squared in black chalk. Old inscription in black pen on lower left: Guido. Old num. on lower right: 131. Verso: old numbering in brown pen: a 17 (?). Old inscription in pencil: Presented by Mr. Moore. 54 x 42.5 cm. Framed. Compare: Stephen Pepper, L'opera completa, Guido Reni, Cat 27, Ill. 28.

(Calvenzano 1575 - 1642 Bologna), Nachfolger
Christus im Ölgarten, um 1607.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun. Quadrierung in schwarzer Kreide.
54 x 42,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3408 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

FERRARI, GIOVANNI ANDREA DE (1598 Genoa 1669) Jacob's dream of the stairway to heaven. Drawing in red chalk. Old mount. Older inscription in pencil: Domenico Fiasella fec... 13 x 20.1 cm. Framed.

(1598 Genua 1669)
Jakobs Traum mit der Engelleiter.
Rötelzeichnung.
13 x 20,1 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3443 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

PYNACKER, ADAM (Pynacker, ca. 1620 - 1673 Amsterdam) Study with standing and resting cows. Verso: side view of a grazing cow. Drawing in red chalk, washed, Remnants of old auction label in Dutch on backing sheet. 14.7 x 20.6 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Unidentified collector's stamp, verso.

(Pynacker, um 1620 - 1673 Amsterdam)
Studie mit liegenden und stehenden Kühen. Verso: Weidende Kuh in seitlicher Ansicht.
Rötelzeichnung, laviert.
Mit Resten eines alten Auktionsaufklebers in niederländischer Sprache auf dem Unterlagenbogen.
14,7 x 20,6 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3427 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

DE GHEYN, JACOB II. (Antwerp1565 - 1629 S'Gravenhage) circle of Neptune and his entourage. Black pen, heightened in white, on red chalked laid paper with eagle watermark, tag and monogram HIS. 13.5 x 27 cm. Provenance: - Collection Nazarieff, Geneva

(Antwerpen 1565 - 1629 S' Gravenhage), Umkreis
Neptun und sein Gefolge.
Feder in Schwarz, weiss gehöht.
Auf geröteltem Bütten mit Wz. Adler mit Anhänger und Monogramm HIS
13,5 x 27 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3448 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

FRENCH, 17TH/18TH CENTURY Two sheets with depictions of a cavalry battle. Brown pen and brush. One sheet with old inscription in French in brown pen (unidentified). 38.6 x 58 cm and 41 x 57.2 cm. Framed.

2 Blätter mit Darstellungen einer Reiterschlacht.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
Ein Blatt mit brauner Feder in französischer Sprache alt bezeichnet (nicht identifiziert).
38,6 x 58 cm und 41 x 57,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3421 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

SPECKAERT, HANS (Brussels 1540 - 1577 Rome), attributed Suzanna and the two old men. Brown pen, brown wash. Old inscription in brown pen on right: Caravagio. 20 x 27.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection Nazarieff, Geneva

(Brüssel 1540 - 1577 Rom), zugeschrieben
Susanna und die beiden Alten.
Mit brauner Feder rechts alt bezeichnet: Caravagio.
20 x 27,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3432 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

DUTCH, ca. 1600 Portrait study of a nobleman. Black chalk. Old numbering on lower left in brown pen: 52 14.1 x 11.3 cm. Framed.

Porträtstudie eines Edelmannes.
Schwarze Kreide.
Unten links mit brauner Feder alt nummeriert: 52
14,1 x 11,3 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3457* - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

BULLINGER, JOHANN BALTHASAR (Langnau a.Albis 1713 - 1793 Zürich) 1. Faith. 2. Hope, 1740. Two studies. Drawings in red chalk. Partially squared in black pencil. Titled below the depiction: Hoop; Geloopf. Both sheets signed and dated on lower right: J.B. Bullinger f. amsterd. 1740. Each 26 x 14 cm. Genuine gilt frame.

(Langnau a.Albis 1713 - 1793 Zürich)
1. Glaube. 2. Hoffnung. 1740. Zwei Studien.
Rötelzeichnungen. Mit schwarzem Stift partiell quadriert.
Unterhalb der Darstellungen betitel: Hoop; Geloopf. Beide Blätter unten rechts signiert und datiert: J.B.Bullinger f. amsterd. 1740.
Jeweils 26 x 14 cm. Echtgoldrahmungen.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3401 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

ROMANO, GIULIO (Rome 1499 - 1546 Mantua), circle of Hunting the Caledonian boar. Brown pen, with wash and heightened in white, on paper, primed brown. 25 x 51.1 cm. Provenance: Collection Nazarieff, Geneva

(Rom 1499 - 1546 Mantua), Umkreis
Die Jagd auf den kalydonischen Eber.
Feder in Braun, laviert und weiss gehöht, auf braun grundiertem Papier.
25 x 51,1 cm.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3439 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

WOUWERMAN, PHILIPS (1619 Haarlem 1668), after Resting company near an inn. Brown pen. Old mount. 18 x 28.2 cm. Framed.

(1619 Haarlem 1668), nach.
Rastende Gesellschaft vor einer Schänke.
Feder in Braun.
Alt montiert.
18 x 28,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3464 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

KOENIG, FRANZ NIKOLAUS (1765 Berne 1832) Young girl watering flowers. Chalk drawing, watercoloured. Signed and dated on lower right: F.N. König fe. 1803. Old inscription in brown pen on old label verso: Margaritha Sprüngli...alt 9 1/2 Jahr. gemalt von F König zu Interlaken im Julius 1803. 37 x 28.2 cm. Framed.

(1765 Bern 1832)
Junges Mädchen beim Blumen giessen.
Kreidezeichnung, aquarelliert.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: F.N. König fe. 1803. Verso auf altem Aufkleber mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Margaritha Sprüngli.... alt 9 1/2 Jahr. gemalt von F Köing zu Interlaken im Julius 1803.
37 x 28,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3410 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

DUGHET, GASPARD (GASPARD POUSSIN) (1615 - 1675 Rome), circle of Italian landscape with resting figures and horse. Brown pen, brown wash, traces of black chalk. 19.6 x 26.1 cm. Gold frame.

(1615 - 1675 Rom), Umkreis
Italienische Landschaft mit rastendenden Personen und Pferd.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert, Spuren schwarzer Kreide.
19 x 26,1 cm. Goldrahmung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3445 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

BLARENBERGHE, LOUIS NICOLAS VAN (Lille 1716 - 1794 Fontainebleau) Sweeping landscape with vintners at harvest. Gouache, heightened in white and gold. Margin in black gouache with gold framing line. Signed and dated on lower right: V. Blarenburghe 1739. 13.3 x 16.7 cm. Framed.

(Lille 1716 - 1794 Fontainebleau)
Weite Landschaft mit Winzern bei der Weinlese.
Gouache, weiss und gold gehöht.
Mit schwarz gouachiertem Rand und goldener Einfassungslinie. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: V. Blarenburghe 1739
12,3 x 16,7 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3416 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

NOVELLI, PIETRO (MONREALESE) (Monreale 1603 - 1647 Palermo) Study of three putto heads. Black chalk. Old inscription on lower right in brown pen: Pietro Novello Morrealese. Verso: old inscription in brown pen: Pietro Novelli. 34 x 25 cm.

(Monreale 1603 - 1647 Palermo)
Studie zu drei Puttenköpfen.
Schwarze Kreide.
Mit brauner Feder unten rechts alt bezeichnet: Pietro Novello Morrealese. Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Pietro Novelli.
34 x 25 cm.

CHF 1 300 / 1 500 | (€ 1 210 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3404 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

FLORENTIAN, 17. CENTURY Two men squatting with basket and poultry. Drawing in red chalk. Verso: old attribution in brown pen: Camillo Procacino. 19.5 x 18.7 cm. Provenance: - Collection Heinemann, Munich (information provided by current owner)

Zwei hockende Männer mit Korb und Geflügel
Rötelzeichnung.
Verso mit brauner Feder alte Zuschreibung: Camillo Procacino.
19,5 x 18,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3449 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2009, 02.00 PM

FRENCH, 17TH CENTURY Allegory of wisdom. Drawing in red chalk, squared in red chalk. Framing line in black pen. Old attribution on passepartout: Eustache le Sueur (1616-1655). Verso: inscribed and titled in pencil: Le Sueur; wisdom. 13.9 x 19.6 cm. Framed.

Allegorie der Weisheit.
Rötelzeichnung, in Rötel quadriert.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Auf dem Passepartout alt zugeschrieben: Eustache le Sueur (1616-1655). Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet und betitelt: Le Sueur; wisdom.
13,9 x 19,6 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query