Old Master Drawings

Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3301 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

BOOK ILLUMINATOR FROM THE LAKE CONSTANCE AREA Katharinenthal (?) monastery, ca. 1310-20 Scenes from the life of Saint Catherine of Alexandria. Fragment of a page from a liturgical book. Gouache on vellum. Vellum170 x 280 mm (miniature: ca. 160 x 70 mm). Provenance: presumably Kloster Katharinenthal (near Diessenhofen)

Kloster Katharinenthal (?), ca. 1310-20
Szenen der Heiligen Katherina von Alexandrien. Blattfragment aus einem liturgischen Buch.
Gouache auf Pergament.
Pergament.170 x 280 mm (Miniatur: ca. 160 x 70 mm) .

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 96 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3354* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

MERIAN, SYBILLA MARIA (Frankfurt a.M. 1647 - 1717 Amsterdam) Botanical study with capers, gorse and beetles, 1693. Gouache on vellum. Signed and dated in brown pen on lower right margin: M.S.Merian fc.1693. 35.4 x 25.7 cm.

(Frankfurt a.M. 1647 - 1717 Amsterdam)
Botanische Studie mit Kapernstrauch, Ginsterzweig und Käfer, 1693.
Gouache auf Pergament.
Mit brauner Feder am unteren Rand rechts signiert und datiert: M.S.Merian fc.1693.
35,4 x 25,7 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 15 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3355* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

SOUTH GERMAN SCHOOL, CIRCA 1700 Design for a ceiling fresco with scenes from the life of Saint Barbara. Pen in brown and grey with wash and black crayon. On handmade paper with watermark of Lilly in crowned coat of arms and the letters: WR, below this: C & I Honig (last quarter of the 17th century) 32.3 x 39.5 cm.

Entwurf zu einem Deckenfresko mit Szenen aus dem Leben der hl. Barbara.
Feder in Braun und Grau, laviert, schwarzer Stift.
Auf Bütten mit Wz. Lilie im bekrönten Wappenschild und Buchstaben: WR, darunter zweikonturig: C & I Honig (letztes Viertel 17. Jh.)
32,3 x 39,5 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3311* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

FLORENCE, CIRCA 1650 Portrait of a man with curly hair in profile to the left. Black chalk. Verso old attribution: Jac. da Empoli 30.8 x 24 cm. Provenance: - K.E.von Liphart (1808-1891), Dorpat, Bonn and Florence, Lugt 1687 - further unidentified collector's stamp verso

Porträt eines Mannes mit lockigem Haar im Profil nach links.
Schwarze Kreide.
Verso alte Zuschreibung: Jac. da Empoli
30,8 x 24 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 480 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3351 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

FÜSSLI, JOHANN MELCHIOR (1677 Zurich 1736) Rhinoceros before landscape backdrop in architectural frame. Grey, brown and black pen with grey wash. 28 x 20 cm (image). Framed. Provenance: - Erasmushaus auction, Basel 1977 - private collection Switzerland

(1677 Zürich 1736)
Rhinozeros vor Landschaftskulisse in architektonischer Rahmung.
Feder in Grau, Braun und Schwarz, grau laviert.
28 x 20 cm (licht). Gerahmt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3369 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

DILLIS, GEORG MAXIMILIAN JOHANN VON (Gmain 1759 - 1841 Munich) Idyllic forest scene with kneeling figures, a walker and a deer. Pen and brush in grey. Black pen outer line. Signed and dated lower left in brown pen:G.Dillis f. 1791. Inscribed: (unidentified). 24 x 34 cm.

(Gmain 1759 - 1841 München)
Idyllisches Waldstück mit knienden Figuren, einem Wanderer und Hirsch.
Feder und Pinsel in Grau. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder
Mit brauner Feder unten links signiert und datiert:G.Dillis f. 1791. Bezeichnet: (nicht identifiziert).
24 x 34 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3344* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

Attributed to LE PRINCE, JEAN BAPTISTE (Metz 1734 - 1781 St. Denise-du -Port), Le Janissaire Aga. Black and grey pen, brush in grey. Inscribed below the image, numbered upper right: 8. Old mount, with old inscription in blue chalk: Jean Baptiste Vanmour. 22.3 x 18.2 cm.

(Metz 1734 - 1781 St. Denise-du -Port), zugeschrieben
Le Janissaire Aga.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau, Pinsel in Grau.
Unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet, oben rechts nummeriert: 8. Alte Montierung. dort mit blauer Kreide alt bezeichnet: Jean Baptiste Vanmour.
22,3 x 18,2 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3380 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

SCHIRMER, JOHANN WILHELM (Jülich 1807 - 1863 Karlsruhe) Study of an autumn landscape. Oil on thick paper. 26 x 34.2 cm.

(Jülich 1807 - 1863 Karlsruhe)
Studie zu einer herbstlichen Landschaft.
Öl auf festem Papier.
26 x 34,2 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3310* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 16TH CENTURY Study sheet with horses' heads. Red chalk. Black pen outer line. 11.1 x 13.4 cm.

Studienblatt mit drei Pferdeköpfen.
Rötel.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder.
11,1 x 13,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3308 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Study of a forearm and hand holding a quill pen. Red chalk heightened in white. 32 x 22 cm.

Studie zu einem Unterarm mit Hand, die eine Schreibfeder hält.
Rötel, weiss gehöht.
32 x 22 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3374 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

SWISS SCHOOL, 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY A Zurich Biedermeier interior. Black and grey pen, brush in grey, black crayon. With black pen outer line. Inscribed verso in pencil: Zürcher Interieur Biedermeier. 28.3 x 36.2 cm.

Blick in ein Zürcher Biedermeierzimmer.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau, Pinsel in Grau, schwarzer Stift.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Zürcher Interieur Biedermeier.
28,3 x 36,2 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3357 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

PFORR, JOHANN GEORG (Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt a.M.) Collection of around 46 drawings: mostly studies and sketches of horses, riding and hunting scenes. Various techniques and formats. Provenance: - collection of Dr. A. Berg

(Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt a.M.)
Sammlung von insgesamt 46 Zeichnungen: Überwiegend Studien und Skizzen zu Pferden, Reits- und Jagdszenen.
Diverse Techniken und Formate.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3375* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

BECKER, PETER (Frankfurt a.M. 1828 - 1904 Soest) Saint Joseph with the infant Jesus, 1852. Pencil. Inscribed lower left: Roma, monogrammed lower right. 32.5 x 26.4 cm. Provenance: - collection of Prince Johann Georg v. Sachsen (Lugt 1162c)

(Frankfurt a.M. 1828 - 1904 Soest)
Der hl. Josef mit dem Jesusknaben, 1852.
Bleistift.
Unten links bezeichnet: Roma, unten rechts monogrammiert.
32,5 x 26,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3384* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

REINHARDT, LUDWIG (LOUIS) (1849 - 1870 Traunsee) Study of a piece of turf. Oil on paper. 23.5 x 35.2 cm.

(1849 - 1870 Traunsee)
Studie zu einem Rasenstück.
Öl auf Papier.
23,5 x 35,2 cm.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3345 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

Circle of GERICAULT, THEODORE (Rouen 1791 - 1824 Paris) Oriental horsemen at a harbour. Black pen and watercolour. Old inscription verso on board: Théodore Géricault. 19.7 x 34.4 cm.

(Rouen 1791 - 1824 Paris), Umkreis
Orientalische Reiterszene an einem Hafen.
Feder in Schwarz, Aquarell.
Verso auf dem Karton alte bezeichnet: Théodore Géricault.
19,7 x 34,4 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3312 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

VENETIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY The lamentation of Christ. Verso study of a male saint and putti. Pen and brush in brown, heightened in white. On blue handmade paper. 20.2 x 32.2 cm.

Die Beweinung Christi. Verso Studien zu einem männlichen Heiligen und Putten.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, weiss gehöht. Auf blauem Bütten.
20,2 x 32,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 520

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3348 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

WILLINGES, JOHANNES (Oldenburg, circa 1560 - 1625 Lübeck) The entry of Jesus into Jerusalem. Grey pen. Signed and dated lower right: Johannes Willinges 1624. 15.2 x 18.8 cm. Framed.

(Oldenburg, um 1560 - 1625 Lübeck)
Der Einzug Jesu in Jerusalem.
Feder in Grau
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Johannes Willinges 1624.
15,2 x 18,8 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3365 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

REINERMANN, FRIEDRICH CHRISTIAN (Wetzlar 1764 - 1835 Frankfurt a.M.) Münsterthal, 1806 Pen and brush in brown over black chalk. Signed and dated lower left: F.C. Reinermann 1806. 61 x 45.5 cm. Old frame.

(Wetzlar 1764 - 1835 Frankfurt a.M.)
Münsterthal, 1806
Feder und Pinsel in Braun. über schwarzer Kreide.
Unten links signiert und datiert: F.C. Reinermann 1806.
61 x 45,5 cm. Alte Rahmung.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3327 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

SABATELLI, FRANCESCO (Florence 1803 - 1829 Milan ) Sketch sheet with animal heads, figures in profile and further studies. Pen in brown. Signed and dated lower right in brown pen: Francesco Sabatelli fece a Roma nel 1819. 38.5 x 34.5 cm.

(Florenz 1803 - 1829 Mailand)
Zeichnungsblatt mit Tierköpfen, Menschen im Profil und weiteren Studien.
Feder in Braun.
Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert und datiert: Francesco Sabatelli fece a Roma nel 1819.
38,5 x 34,5 cm.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3372 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, CIRCA 1800 Architectural view with columned hall. Pen and brush in black and grey. Inscribed verso in pencil: Italien Bologna. 21 x 24.5 cm.

Architekturvedute mit Säulenhalle.
Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz und Grau.
Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Italien Bologna.
21 x 24,5 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3396* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

STEINLEN, THÉOLFILE ALEXANDRE (Lausanne 1859 - 1923 Paris) Woman dancing. Black pen, black and blue chalk. Monogrammed lower right in black pen: St. 22 x 11.5 cm. Framed.

(Lausanne 1859 - 1923 Paris)
Tanzende Frau.
Schwarze Feder, schwarze und blaue Kreide.
Unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder monogrammiert: St.
22 x 11,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3398* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

GEHRTS, CARL (Hamburg 1853 - 1898 Endenich) Several hand studies on one sheet, 1891. Black pen, black crayon, watercolour. Signed and dated in black pen: C.Gehrts 12.Mai (1891) 29.5 x 38.7 cm.

(Hamburg 1853 - 1898 Endenich)
Mehrere Handstudien auf einem Blatt, 1891.
Feder in Schwarz, schwarzem Stift, Aquarell.
Mit schwarzer Feder signiert und datiert: C.Gehrts 12.Mai (1891)
29,5 x 38,7 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3325* - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

VENETIAN SCHOOL, END OF THE 18TH CENTURY Christ heals a sick man. Pen and brush in brown over black chalk. 20.2 x 24 cm.

Christus heilt einen Kranken.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun., über schwarzer Kreide.
20,2 x 24 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3394 - A158 Old Master Drawings - Friday 23 September 2011, 01.30 PM

BOSSOLI, CARLO (Lugano 1815 - 1884 Turin) Landscape in the Crimea. Gouache. Signed lower right in pencil. C. Bossoli. 12.8 x 22.5 cm.

(Lugano 1815 - 1884 Turin)
Landschaft auf der Krim.
Gouache.
Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert. C. Bossoli.
12,8 x 22,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query