Estates & Collections

Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1038* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRA "CUPIDON ET INNONCENCE",Louis XVI, attributed to F. REMOND (François Rémond, circa 1745-1812), most likely in collaboration with D. DAGUERRE (Dominique Daguerre, died 1796), the figures after designs by E.M. FALCONET (Etienne-Maurice Falconet, 1716-1791), Paris circa 1790/95. Matte and polished gilt bronze, burnished bronze, and "Griotte Rouge" marble. H 100 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, USA. - Christie's New York auction, 24.11.2009 (Lot No. 189).

CHF 180 000 / 250 000 | (€ 168 220 / 233 640)

Sold for CHF 384 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1042* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPRESSIVE RED TORTOISESHELL CLOCK WITH PLINTH,Louis XV, the case signed GOSSELIN (Antoine Gosselin, maitre 1752, or Adrien Antoine Gosselin, maitre 1772), the dial signed MARTIN A PARIS (Jean Martin, maitre 1746), Paris circa 1760. Red tortoiseshell and gilt bronze. Enamel dial. Verge escapement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications, partly supplemented in the cresting. 74x35x169 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's Monaco auction, 3.3.1990 (Lot No. 246). - T. and C. de Chirée collection, France. - Me Aguttes auction, Paris, 30.3.2011 (Lot No. 66).

Louis XV, das Gehäuse sign. GOSSELIN (Antoine Gosselin, Meister 1752, oder Adrien Antoine Gosselin, Meister 1772), das Zifferblatt sign. MARTIN A PARIS (Jean Martin, Meister 1746), Paris um 1760.
Rotes Schildpatt und vergoldete Bronze. Violinförmiges Gehäuse mit markantem Blumenaufsatz auf sich nach unten markant verjügendem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Ausserordentlich reiche, am Kranz teils ergänzte, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 74x35x169 cm.

CHF 110 000 / 160 000 | (€ 102 800 / 149 530)

Sold for CHF 240 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1052* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

MANTEL CLOCK "A L'ELEPHANT",Louis XV, the dial and movement signed ETIENNE LE NOIR A PARIS (Pierre Etienne Lenoir, 1724-1789), the bronzes from a Paris master workshop, circa 1750. Burnished bronze with matte and polished gilt bronze. Restored enamel dial. 2 fine gilt and engraved hands. Brass movement with verge escapement and striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Silk thread suspension. Gilt mounts and applications. 31x18x43.5 cm. Provenance: - Castle collection in northern France. - Christie's Paris auction, 14.4.2010 (Lot No. 306).

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. ETIENNE LE NOIR A PARIS (Pierre Etienne Lenoir, 1724-1789), die Bronzen aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1750.
Brünierte bzw. matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Stehender Elefant, auf dem Rücken das trommelförmige Uhrgehäuse mit Amor-Aufsatz tragend, auf Sockel. Restauriertes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine, vergoldete und gravierte Zeiger. Messingwerk mit Spindelhemmung und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Seidenfaden-Aufhängung. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen. 31x18x43,5 cm.

CHF 130 000 / 220 000 | (€ 121 500 / 205 610)

Sold for CHF 228 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1072* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK WITH SKELETON MOVEMENT, CALENDAR AND MOON PHASE,Directoire, the enamel painting attributed to J. COTEAU (Jean Coteau, Geneva 1740-1801 Paris), Paris circa 1795. Enamel, matte and polished gilt bronze, and white and gray marble. The enamel dial edged in fine relief-decorated ring. 1 blued and 2 gilt hands. Above, enamel disc with 29-1/2-day calendar and moon phase window in "grisaille". Exceptionally fine, 8-day skeleton brass movement with 1/2 hour striking on bell. Large sun pendulum. Gilt bronze mounts and applications. 35x17x50 cm. Provenance: - Me Doutrebente auction, Paris, 11.7.2008 (Lot No. 134, bi). - Me Doutrebente auction, Paris, 11.6.2010 (Lot No. 231).

Directoire, die Email-Malerei J. COTEAU (Jean Coteau, Genf 1740-1801 Paris) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1795.
Email, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze sowie weisser und grauer Marmor; die Front ausserordentlich fein bemalt mit Venus und Amor, Blumen, Blättern, Voluten, Lanzettfries, Punkten und Sternen sowie mit goldgehöhtem, kleinem Maskaron auf "bleu turquin"-Grund. Von 4 schmalen Stützen getragenes Gehäuse mit Aufsatz in Form von Jupiter in Gestalt eines Adlers und kleinen Henkelvasen auf gestuftem, rechteckigem Sockel mit Kreiselfüssen, auf Rechteck-Platte. In fein reliefierte Lünette gefasstes, achteckiges, durchbrochenes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen und arabischen Monatstagen. 1 gebläuter und 2 vergoldete Zeiger. Darüber ausgeschnittene Emailscheibe mit 29-1/2-Tage-Kalender in arabischen Ziffern und Mondphasen-Fenster in "grisaille". Ausserordentlich feines, skelettiertes 8-Tage-Messingwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Grosser Sonnenpendel. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -Applikationen. 35x17x50 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 200 000 | (€ 112 150 / 186 920)

Sold for CHF 186 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1087* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT TALL CANDELABRA "AUX VICTOIRES",Empire, signed P. CHIBOUST (Pierre Chiboust, active between 1806 and circa 1824), Paris circa 1810. Matte and polished gilt bronze with burnished bronze. H 116.5 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's London auction, 24.11.1988 (Lot No. 1988). - Rosenberg & Stiebel, New York. - Private collection, New York. - Sotheby's New York auction on 21.4.2004 (Lot No. 124).

Empire, sign. P. CHIBOUST (Pierre Chiboust, tätig zwischen 1806 und ca. 1824), Paris um 1810.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete sowie brünierte Bronze. Auf Kugel über stilisierten Wolken stehende Viktoria in faltenreichem Gewand, auf dem Kopf 14 füllhornförmige Lichtarme mit runden Tropftellern und vasenförmigen Tüllen tragend, auf gestuftem Quadersockel. H 116,5 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 174 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1067* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CANDELABRA "AUX GRIFFONS",Consulat, by F. REMOND (François Rémond, 1747-1812), Paris, late 18th/early 19th century. Matte and polished gilt bronze with relief decoration. H 45 cm. Provenance: - Probably Tajan auction, Paris, 20.6.2001 (Lot No. 99). - Tajan auction, Paris, 18.12.2007 (Lot No. 82).

Consulat, von F. REMOND (François Rémond, 1747-1812), Paris, Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete, reliefierte Bronze. Fein gearbeiteter Greif, auf dem Kopf eine Vase mit 3 geschweiften, gedrehten Lichtarmen mit vasenförmigen Tüllen und runden Tropftellern tragend, auf bastionsförmigem Sockel mit Kreiselfüssen. H 45 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 168 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1051* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRA "AUX EGYPTIENNES",Empire, from a Paris master workshop, after designs by C. PERCIER (Charles Percier, 1764-1838), circa 1805/10. Burnished bronze with matte and polished gilt bronze. Modifications to the cat figures. H 67 cm. Provenance: Sotheby's London auction, 9.7.2009 (Lot No. 43).

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, nach Vorlagen von C. PERCIER (Charles Percier, 1764-1838), um 1805/10.
Brünierte bzw. matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Stehende Ägypterin mit Vogelhaube, Wesekh und sitzender Katze auf dem Kopf, in den Händen jeweils 1 Schaft mit schlangenförmigem Lichtarm und vasenförmiger Tülle tragend, auf sich verjüngendem Sockel mit rechteckiger Platte. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen. Modifikationen an den Katzenfiguren. H 67 cm.

Sold for CHF 132 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1126* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT TABLE ORNAMENT,Edwardian, maker's mark: ELKINGTON & CO, 22 REGENT ST LONDON, London, 1906. Chased, cast, embossed and engraved silver with cut glass. H 37 cm. L 92 cm. Approx. 10 000 g.

Edwardian, Meistermarke ELKINGTON & CO, 22 REGENT ST LONDON, London, 1906.
Silber, getrieben, gegossen, ziseliert und graviert sowie geschliffenes Glas. Ausladende Zentralschale auf hohem Fuss, seitlich 2 Bacchantinnen und Weinkrüge sowie 2 flache, geschwungene Schalen. H 37 cm. L 92 cm. Ca. 10 000 g.

CHF 65 000 / 95 000 | (€ 60 750 / 88 790)

Sold for CHF 122 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1039* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF COLUMN PEDESTALS "AUX SYMBOLES DE L'EMPEREUR",Empire, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1810/20. Shaped mahogany. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Restorations. H 120 cm.

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1810/20.
Mahagoni profiliert. Runde Platte auf gekehlter Zarge mit hohem Säulenpostament auf profiliertem Rundfuss. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Fackeln mit Flügeln, gedrehter Kolben, Schlangen, Rosetten, Blitzen und Zierfries. Restaurationen. H 120 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 117 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1117* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 IMPORTANT TALL CANDELABRA "AUX PATTES DE LION",Empire/Restauration, in the style of P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris circa 1815/30. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. H 108 cm. Provenance: - From a private collection, USA. - Christie's New York auction, 24.11.2009 (Lot No. 232).

Empire/Restauration, in der Art von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris um 1815/30.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete sowie brünierte Bronze. Kannelierter dorischer Säulenschaft mit Palmette, füllhornartigem, zentralem Lichtarm und 8 geschweiften, eingerollten Lichtarmen mit zylindrischen Tüllen und runden Tropftellern, auf Dreisockel mit Akanthus-Voluten und Tatzenfüssen, auf gestuftem, eingezogenem Dreisockel. H 108 cm.

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1107* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF TALL CANDELABRA "AUX LIONS AILES",Restauration, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1825/35. Matte and polished gilt bronze. H 128 cm.

Restauration, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1825/35.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Fein reliefierter Säulenschaft mit Zentraltülle und 8 grossen, füllhornförmigen Lichtarmen mit runden Tropftellern und vasenförmigen Tüllen, auf 3 sitzenden, geflügelten Löwen und eingezogenem, gestuftem Dreisockel. H 128 cm.

Sold for CHF 96 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1013* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE RED TORTOISESHELL CLOCK WITH CARILLON and plinth,Louis XV, Neuenburg circa 1760. Red tortoiseshell and gilt bronze. Enamel dial. Fine verge escapement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells, carillon with 13 bells and brass cylinder triggered on the hour and on demand. Rich bronze mounts and applications. 52x27x128 cm.

Louis XV, Neuenburg um 1760.
Rotes Schildpatt und vergoldete Bronze. Geschweiftes Gehäuse mit feinem Blumenaufsatz auf sich nach unten verjüngendem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Spindelwerk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken, beim Stundenschlag und auf Anfrage den Carillon mit 13 Glocken und Messingzylinder auslösend. Reiche Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 52x27x128 cm.

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1088* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "LE SACRIFICE A L'AMOUR",Louis XVI, the model and the bronzes by F. REMOND (François Rémond, 1747-1812), the movement probably by J. REVEL (Joseph Revel, maitre 1775), the relief plaque probably by E. MARTINCOURT (Etienne Martincourt, died 1796), Paris circa 1785/95. White marble with matte and polished gilt bronze. Detachable front with arched window for 2 rotating, dark blue enamel rings. Rare, exceptionally fine spring-driven brass movement with complex trigger for the clockwork and striking mechanism. Rich, very fine gilt mounts and applications in the form of a relief plaque depicting a sacrificial scene, garlands, branches, flowers, rosettes, acanthus decoration, beading and decorative frieze. 31.5x17x52.5 cm. A highly important clock of perfect quality. Illustrated in: H.L. Tardy, Les plus belles pendules françaises, Paris 1994; p. 256.

Louis XVI, das Werk wohl von J. REVEL (Joseph Revel, Meister 1775), die Reliefplakette wohl von E. MARTINCOURT (Etienne Martincourt, gest. 1796), Paris um 1785/95.
Weisser Marmor sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Pyramidenförmiges Gehäuse mit 2 Sphingen und Urne als Aufsatz, auf rechteckigem Sockel mit Tatzenfüssen. Abklappbare Front mit bogenförmig ausgeschnittenem Fenster für 2 sich drehende, dunkelblaue Emailzifferringe mit goldenen römischen Stunden- bzw. arabischen Minutenzahlen. Seltenes, ausserordentlich feines Messingwerk mit Federantrieb und komplexer Auslösung für Geh- und Schlagwerk. Reiche, sehr feine vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form einer Reliefplakette mit Darstellung einer Opferszene, Girlanden, Zweigen, Blumen, Rosetten, Akanthus-Dekor, Perlstab und Zierfriesen. 31,5x17x52,5 cm.

CHF 65 000 / 100 000 | (€ 60 750 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1020* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF TALL IMPERIAL LACQUER CABINETS,Kangxi (1662-1722), China. Shaped and finely lacquered wood. Iron mounts. 110x54x274 cm.

Kangxi (1662-1722), China.
Holz profiliert und fein gelackt; auf schwarzen Fond polychrome idealisierte Park- und Pagodenlandschaft, Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem Kranz auf jochförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Vierkantstützen. Unterteil mit kassettierter Doppeltüre, darüber Korpus mit ebenfalls kassettierter Doppeltüre mit profiliertem Sockel. Eisenbeschläge. 110x54x274 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1089* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

MANTEL SET "A POTPOURRI",Empire, the dial signed DUPAS A PARIS (active 1791-1817), the model attributed to J.B. HERICOURT (Jean Baptiste Héricourt, 1756-1849), Paris circa 1815. Matte and polished gilt bronze with "Griotte Rouge" marble. The clock with enamel dial edged in fine ring, 3 hands and Paris escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Exceptionally rich mounts and applications. Clock: 18x18x58 cm. Vases: H 47 cm.

Empire, das Zifferblatt sign. DUPAS A PARIS (tätig 1791-1817), das Modell von J.B. HERICOURT (Jean Baptiste Héricourt, 1756-1849), Paris um 1815.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze sowie "Griotte Rouge"-Marmor. Pendule: Vasenförmiges Uhrgehäuse mit reich durchbrochenem Deckel, Pinienzapfenknauf und Rundfuss, auf gestuftem Quadersockel mit Kreiselfüssen. In feine Lünette gefasstes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen und arabischen Monatstagen. 3 Zeiger. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ziervasen: Zylindrischer Vasenkörper mit kleinen, eingerollten Henkeln, reich durchbrochenem Deckel, Knospenknauf und konischem Rundfuss, auf gestuftem Quadersockel mit Scheibenfüssen. Ausserordentlich reiche Beschläge und Applikationen. Pendule: 18x18x58 cm. Vasen: H 47 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 68 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1140* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CAST IRON FIGURES "AUX ENFANTS",Napoléon III, attributed to the FONDERIE VAL D'OSNE, circa 1860/80. Patinated cast iron. H 105 cm.

Napoléon III, der FONDERIE VAL D'OSNE zuzuschreiben, um 1860/80.
Patinierter Eisenguss. Sitzende Knabenfigur mit Schilfbündel auf Rundsockel. H 105 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 67 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1009* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

CARTEL CLOCK "AU PERROQUET",Louis XV, the dial and movement signed AGERON A PARIS (François Ageron, maitre 1741), Paris circa 1745/50. Matte and polished gilt bronze. Enamel dial and 2 fine gilt and engraved hands. Brass anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Silk thread suspension. Provenance: Christie's Paris auction on 16.12.2008 (Lot No. 145).

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. AGERON A PARIS (François Ageron, Meister 1741), Paris um 1745/50.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Kartuschenförmiges Gehäuse, verziert mit Eichenzweigen, Akanthusblättern, Blumen und Papagei. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine, vergoldete und gravierte Zeiger. Messing-Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Seidenfaden-Aufhängung. Grosses Pendelsichtfenster. H 80 cm. B 45 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1023* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

SIX-PART SCREEN WITH CARVED PANELS,China, 19th century. Exceptionally finely carved wood, painted red and parcel gilt. W 354 cm, H 255 cm. Provenance: Mayo collection, Château de Corbière, West Switzerland.

China, 19. Jh.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Figurenstaffage in idealisierter Park- und Pagodenlandschaft, exotischen Tieren und Zierfries sowie rot gefasst und teils vergoldet. Rechteckige, teils fein durchbrochene Panneaux auf Vierkantstützen. B 354 cm, H 255 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 51 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1016* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

GHUAN DI FIGURE WITH BRONZE MOUNTS,Louis XV, the "Blanc de Chine" porcelain from China, Kangxi (1662-1722), the bronze from Paris, circa 1740/50. Crack in the base. 24x19x34 cm. Provenance: Acquired from G. Orts, Paris.

Louis XV, das "Blanc de Chine"-Porzellan aus China, Kangxi (1662-1722), die Bronze aus Paris, um 1740/50.
Auf Pferd sitzender Ghuan Di vor kleinem Baum, über stilisierten Wolken auf durchbrochenem Volutensockel. Riss im Sockel. 24x19x34 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 65 000 | (€ 32 710 / 60 750)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1007* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

MANTEL CLOCK "ARIADNE",Louis XVI, the dial signed ARMINGAUD L'AINE A PARIS (Armingaud l'Ainé, active circa 1800), Paris circa 1790/1800. Matt and polished gilt bronze with "Carrara" marble. Fine anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Fine pendulum "aux amours". 48x13x63 cm.

CHF 24 000 / 36 000 | (€ 22 430 / 33 640)

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1041* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

TABLE ORNAMENT "AMOUR ET FLORE",Empire, by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), after a model made for Sèvres by L.S. BOIZOT (Louis Simon Boizot, 1743-1809), Paris circa 1800/10. Burnished and gilt bronze. Gilt mounts and applications. Crack in the base. H 64.5 cm. Provenance: - Lucien François Feuchère collection, Paris. - Auction, Paris, 24.11.1824 (Lot No. 68). - Tajan auction, Paris, 15.12.1998 (Lot No. 139).

Empire, von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), nach einem für Sèvres gefertigten Modell von L.S. BOIZOT (Louis Simon Boizot, 1743-1809), Paris um 1800/10.
Brünierte und vergoldete Bronze. Stehende Amor und Flora, eine flache, runde Schale hochhaltend, auf gestuftem, rechteckigem Postament. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form Pegasus, Viktorien und Lanzettfries. Riss im Sockel. H 64,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1008* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF FIREPLACE CHENETS "ARIANE ET BACCHUS",late Louis XV, in the style of J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffieri, 1678-1755), Paris, 18th/19th century. Matte and polished gilt bronze. L 39 cm. H 32 cm.

spätes Louis XV, in der Art von J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffieri, 1678-1755), Paris, 18./19. Jh.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. 2 kleine, sitzende Bacchanten mit Weinkränzen - der Junge Trauben essend, das Mädchen mit Kelch -, auf geschweiftem Säulensockel mit grossen Blattvoluten. L 39 cm. H 32 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1116* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF ORNAMENTAL JUGS "AUX FEMMES AILEES",Empire, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1810/30. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. H 62 cm. Provenance: Christie's Paris, 16.12.2008 (Lot No. 122).

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1810/30.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete sowie brünierte Bronze. Ovaler Vasenkörper mit eingezogenem Hals und ausladender Lippe, grossem Henkel in Form einer Nike-Halbfigur und komischem Rundfuss, auf profilierter Quaderplatte. Ausserordentlich feine, vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Putti-Köpfchen, Palmetten, Blättern und Maskaronen. H 62 cm.

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1128* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF GLASS CARAFES WITH SILVER MOUNTS,Napoléon III, Paris circa 1880/90. Cut glass and silver. H 28.5 cm.

Napoléon III, Paris um 1880/90.
Geschliffenes Glas und Silber. Kugeliger Gefässkörper mit hohem Hals, geschweiftem Ausguss mit Rocaillen-Deckel und geschwungenem Henkel, auf 4 Volutenfüssen mit Girlanden. H 28,5 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1012* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday 08 December 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE CANAPE "AUX VOLUTES",Louis XVI, stamped G. IACOB (Georges Jacob, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1781/82. Fluted, exceptionally finely carved and gilt beech. Wine-red velour covers. Seat cushion. 195x71x47x115 cm. Provenance: - Comte Etienne de Beaumont collection, Hôtel de Masseran, France. - Ossenat auction, Paris, 29.6.2008 (Lot No. 22).

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query