Silver & Porcelain

Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

DRINKING VESSEL, Augsburg 1600-1610. Maker's mark: Heinrich Winterstein. Parcel-gilt. The sails and flags in silver. H 40 cm, 460g. Provenance: - Fritz Payer TEFAF, Maastricht 2003. - German private collection.

Augsburg 1600-1610. Meistermarke Heinrich Winterstein.

Sold for CHF 444 000

DRINKING VESSEL ON WHEELS, Nuremberg 1609-1629. Maker's mark: Esaias zur Linden. Parcel-gilt. Four wheels carry the hull of the ship, the outside of which depicts waves and sea monsters. The fore has a straw designed as the head of an animal, the aft has a volute-shaped handle. The central mast is decorated with a silver sail and a flag. Armed figures and canons on the deck. H 31 cm, 473g. Provenance: German private collection.

Nürnberg 1609-1629. Meistermarke Esaias zur Linden.

Sold for CHF 264 000

DRINKING VESSEL DESIGNED AS A SHIP, Nuremberg 1609-1623. Maker's mark: Tobias Wolff. Parcel-gilt. H 49.5 cm, 755g. Provenance: German private collection.

Nürnberg 1609-1623. Meistermarke Tobias Wolff.
Teilvergoldet. Über dem ovalen, steil gewölbten Standfuss mit breitem Standring sitzt auf dem detailreichen, mit Silberspangen und Silberspanmanschetten gestaltetem Schaft der Schiffsleib. Dieser ist glattwandig und mit einem umlaufendem Dekorband gestaltet. Am Heck und in der Takelage stehen Figürchen von bewaffneten Matrosen. An dem von der Takelage aus Silberdraht gehaltenem Mast wölben sich zwei Segel aus getriebenem Silberblech, dazwischen befindet sich ein bemannter Ausguckkorb. Aus dem gleichen Material ist darüber ein Fähnchen gehisst, das dem Windstrom folgt. Das gestalterische Gesamtprogramm dieses Schiffspokal äussert sich nicht nur in der Grundform des Trinkgefässes, sondern wurde vom Meister Tobias Wolff auch in der Detailbehandlung fortgeführt: So sind auf der Wandung des Fusses in den Wogen spielende Meereswesen dargestellt. Auch die gegossenen Spangen an Schaft und Heck erscheinen in Gestalt solcher Meerestiere. H 49,5 cm, 755g.

Sold for CHF 264 000

DER CORRER, Meissen, um 1740.

Sold for CHF 114 000

JAGDSZENEN, Meissen, um 1760-1765.

Sold for CHF 78 000

SILVER-GILT TANKARD, Zurich dated 1635. Maker's mark: Hans Heinrich Müller. Reverse glass painting depicting the year 1635 and inscribed "Johannes Ziegler und Barbara Hüettelin von Constanz sein Ehgemähel". Hinged cover. Rear glass conus missing, glass vessel later. With case. 19.5 cm, 785g. Provenance: Private collection, Zurich.

Zürich dat. 1635. Meistermarke Hans Heinrich Müller.

Sold for CHF 57 600

RARE PLATE FROM THE 'CHRISTIE MILLER' SERVICE, Meissen, ca. 1740. Fine landscape painting with castle grounds on the banks of a river. In the foreground: three horsemen taking a break in front of a tree. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark, press number 22. D 22.5 cm. Provenance: - The late S. R. Christie-Miller, Sotheby's London, 7. July 1970, Lot No. 31. - Acquired 1970 from the Art dealership Ars Domi, Zurich. - Private collection, Zurich.

Meissen, um 1740.

Sold for CHF 48 000

IMPORTANT PLINTH ELEMENT, Meissen, ca. 1727-1733. The model by Georg Fritzsche or Johann Gottlieb Kirchner. The painting probably by Johann Gregorius Höroldt. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark on the inside. H 29.5 cm without mount, W 30 cm. Various hairline cracks and fire cracks, acanthus leaves on the rim with old restoration. Provenance: From an old private collection, Zurich.

Meissen, um 1727-1733.

Sold for CHF 45 600

PAIR OF SILVER-GILT CANDELABRAS, London 1738/39. Maker's mark: Edward Feline. Incised mark on the base "102*/8" . H 37 cm, total weight: 2600g. Provenance: German private collection.

London 1738/39. Meistermarke Edward Feline.
Auf abgestuftem, quadratischem Fuss mit eingezogenen Ecken zwischen geflügelten Büsten auf geschupptem Fond. Schaft mit Profil-Büsten auf mattiertem Grund. Gravierter Drache mit Krone auf Fuss, Schaft und Tropfschalen. Kratzeichen "102*/8" im Fuss. H 37 cm, zus. 2600g.

Sold for CHF 45 600

HEXAGONAL SCREW CAP BOTTLE, Leipzig end of the 17th century. Maker's mark: Johann Paul Schmidt. Parcel-gilt. Hexagonal body, chased and embossed all-around. Screw cap with hinged handle. Engraved coat of arms and motto of the Kotchoubey family: "ELEVOR UBI CONSUMOR". Incised mark on the bottom "293.z" and number "XLI". H 28 cm, 1244g. Provenance: German private collection.

Leipzig Ende 17. Jh. Meistermarke Johann Paul Schmidt.
Teilvergoldet. Sechsseitiger Korpus. Wandung allseitig getrieben und ziseliert mit Akanthus- und Früchtedekor, alternierend mit Kriegstrophäen und Imperatorenbüsten in entsprechend gestalteten Kartuschen. Schraubdeckel mit umlaufender Akanthusranke und Scharniergriff. Darauf graviertes Wappen sowie Leitspruch der Familie Kotchoubey: "ELEVOR UBI CONSUMOR" Am Boden Kratzzeichen "293.z" sowie Nummerierung "XLI". H 28 cm, 1244g.

Sold for CHF 27 600