PENA, NARCISSE DIAZ DE LA

All catalogues
Motif/Genre
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3191 - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

NARCISSE VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PEÑA

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Pond with trees. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: N. Diaz. 31.7 x 40.1 cm. Provenance:–Sotheby's, New York, 24.02.1987. Exhibited: Toronto (Ontario), Art Gallery of Ontario, 1967. Literature: Miquel, P. & R.: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena. Paris 2006, vol. II, cat no. 806, p. 124.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: N. Diaz.
31,7 x 40,1 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3258 - A144 19th Century Paintings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 04.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Floral still life. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: N Diaz. 33.4 x 24.2 cm. Provenance:–Laurin-Guilloux-Buffetaud auction, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 08.04.1987.–Galerie Gary-Roche, Paris, 1990.–Christie's, New York, 22.05.1990, Lot 163.–Galerie Jonas, Paris. Literature: Miquel, P. & R.: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena. Paris 2006, vol. II, p. 508, cat no. 3118.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: N Diaz.
33,4 x 24,2 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3250 - A158 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 September 2011, 04.30 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Éclaircie dans la forêt de Fontainebleau. 1868. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: N.Diaz 68. 73.5 x 97 cm. Provenance:–Verdier collection.–Faure collection, Paris.–New York, Albert Spencer auction, 28. 2. 1888.–Knoedler, New York (acquired at the above auction).–Cuthbertson Bushey.–Christie's, London, 21. 5. 1909 (1800 guineas)–Galerie Georges Petit, Paris.–Sotheby's, London, 10. 12. 1969 (GBP 500).–Galerie Dieterle, Paris (acquired at the above auction).–Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Miquel, Pierre & Roland: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oevre peint, Paris 2006, Vol.II, p. 247, No. 1571.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: N.Diaz 68.
73,5 x 97 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3237* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Öl auf Holz.
26,5 x 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3233 - A142 19th Century Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 04.30 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Oriental. Oil on canvas. 46 x 38 cm. Provenance:–Schloss Prangins.–private collection Switzerland, purchased 1982. Literature: Miquel, P. & R.: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena. Paris 2006, vol. II, cat. No. 1969.
Öl auf Leiwand.
46 x 38 cm.

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3221* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Mare en forêt, une fagotière au premier plan. 1860. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: N. DiaZ. 60. 21 x 30 cm. Provenance:–Parke-Bernet auction, New York, 14.1.1977, No.160.–Galerie Dr. Bühler, Munich.–Private collection Düsseldorf.–Galerie Thomas Maier and Co. Fine Art, Stuttgart (label verso).–Private collection Germany. Literature: Miguel, Pierre and Miquel, Rolande: Narcisse Diaz de la Peña. 1897–1876. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, vol II, Paris 2006, p. 48, cat. No.297 with Ill.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: N. DiaZ. 60.
21 x 30 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3241* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Bright floral arrangement. Oil on board laid on panel. Signed lower left: N Diaz f. 40 x 29 cm. Provenance:–D.G. van Beuningen, Rotterdam (Verso seal with number f1678).–E.J. Van Wisselingh & Co. Amsterdam (Verso label with inscription "Fleurs diverses / 7103").–acquired via the aunt of the following owner in 1950.–collection of Johanna Ida Beltman-Blydenstein, The Netherlands.–European private collection
Öl auf Karton auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: N Diaz f.
40 x 29 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3204 - A158 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 September 2011, 04.30 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Three girls in the forest. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: N. Diaz. 41.5 x 31.5 cm. Expertise: Michel Rodrigue, 3.8. 2011
Öl auf Holz.
41,5 x 31,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3266 - A144 19th Century Paintings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 04.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1808–1876 Menton)
Forest landscape near Barbizon. 1875. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: N. Diaz. 75. 35 x 19 cm. Expertise: Michel Rodrigue, Paris, 6. March 2007.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: N. Diaz. 75.
35 x 19 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 540 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3205* - A166 19th Century Paintings - Friday 20 September 2013, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Lady with dog and putto. 1862. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: n. Diaz. 62. 35 x 23.5 cm. Provenance:–Galerie Allard, Paris.–Galerie Georges Petit, Paris.–Kunsthaus Bühler, Munich.–German private collection. Literature:–Exh. cat. "Die Schule von Barbizon", Galerie Dr. Bühler, 1979 Munich, p. 12.–Weltkunst, 15.9.1984, p. 2446, ill no. 3.–Miquel, Pierre et Rolande: Narcisse Díaz de la Peña. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, vol 2, Courbevoie (Paris) 2006, No. 2598, p. 424, with ill..
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: n. Diaz. 62.
35 x 23,5 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 15 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3176* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday 24 March 2006, 04.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1808–1876 Menton)
Blossoms. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: N. Diaz. 37 x 29 cm. The painting will be included in the catalogue raisonne in preparation under No. 3207bis.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: N. Diaz.
37 x 29 cm.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 12 900

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3202 - A172 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2015, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Le sentier du bois. 1864. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: n. Diaz. 64. 40.8 x 51 cm. Provenance:– Leroy collection, Paris.–Collection of S. Alexandre Blumenstiel.– Alexandre Blumenstiel auction, American Art Association, 1906.–Galerie Scott & Fowles, New York (label verso).–Collection of I. O. Linbury, New York (label verso).–Collection of Edmund C. Converse, Greenwich (Connecticut).– American Art Association auction, New York, 1927.–Bernard Black Gallery, New York (label verso).–Auction 17.04.1974, Lot 124.–Rembrandt Art Galleries, New York.–Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Otto Frölicher und Landschaftsmaler seiner Zeit: Ausstellung zum 100. Todestag: Kunstmuseum Solothurn, 9.3–13.5.1990, No.89. Literature:–Hohl-Schild, Roswitha (ed.): Otto Frölicher und Landschaftsmaler seiner Zeit: Ausstellung zum 100. Todestag, Solothurn 1990, No.89 ( ill.).–Miguel, Pierre und Miquel, Rolande: Narcisse Díaz de la Peña. 1897–1876. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Vol. II, Paris 2006, p. 169, Cat. No.1098 (ill.).
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: n. Diaz. 64.
40,8 x 51 cm.

Sold for CHF 10 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3202* - A178 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 September 2016, 04.30 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Mare dans une clairière. Circa 1862.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: n. Diaz.
26.8 x 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 10 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3257* - A178 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 September 2016, 04.30 PM

(Bordeaux 1809–1876 Menton)
Jeunes musulmanes au tambourin et à l'éventail.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: n. Diaz.
32.7 x 24.4 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3224* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Children at play with dogs. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: n. Diaz. 24.3 x 35 cm. Provenance:–Collection Collot, acquired from the artist.–Auction Paris 29.05.1852, No. 23, Collection of Collot.–Galerie Desforges, Paris.–Collection of Admiral Benjamin Jaurès.–Collection of Mme Masson, Paris.–European private collection . Literature: Miquel, Pierre & Rolande: Narcisse Diaz de la Peña (1897-1876), catalogue raisonné de l`oeuvre peint, Paris 2006, vol. II, p. 377, No.2300 Ill.(the work is painted on canvas and not on panel as erroneously stated in the catalogue raisonné).
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: n. Diaz.
24,3 x 35 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3201 - A172 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2015, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Landscape with lake and trees. Circa 1858-60. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: N. Diaz. 20 x 31.9 cm. Expertise: André Watteau, 27.6.1974. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Otto Frölicher und Landschaftsmaler seiner Zeit: Ausstellung zum 100. Todestag: Kunstmuseum Solothurn, 9.3.–13.5.1990, No.90. Literature: Hohl-Schild, Roswitha (ed.): Otto Frölicher und Landschaftsmaler seiner Zeit: Ausstellung zum 100. Todestag, Solothurn 1990, No.90 (ill.). Michel Rodrigue has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.
Öl auf Holz.
20 x 31,9 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3155* - A196 19th Century Paintings - Friday 26 March 2021, 04.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Intérieur de forêt. 1864.
Oil on panel.
Signed and dated lower left: N. DIAZ. 64.
42 × 32.4 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3240* - A156 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 05.00 PM

(Bordeaux 1809–1876 Menton)
Bouquet of flowers. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: N. Diaz. 40 x 31.8 cm. Provenance: Private collection, France. Literature: Miquel, Pierre und Rolande: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena (1807-1876), catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, 2 Bände, Paris 2006, vol 2, No. 3151, p. 513 with ill.
Öl auf Holz.
40 x 31,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6532 - W252 Paintings (West) - Wednesday 29 March 2017, 03.30 PM

DIAZ DE LA PENA, NARCISSE VIRGILE

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Mother with two girls.
Oil on panel.
Inscribed lower left: N. Diaz.
34 x 23.3 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query