HUNDERTWASSER, FRIEDENSREICH

All catalogues
Department
Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3724* - A193 PostWar & Contemporary - Saturday 04 July 2020, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

(Vienna 1928–2000 aboard the Queen Elizabeth 2 off Brisbane)
Der gelbe Platz - Flugplatz. 1958.
Watercolour with varnish between layers on wrapping paper, primed with chalk (sheet folded in the middle).
Signed, dated and inscribed centre left: HUNDERTWASSER 1959 AM 26. MAI 1981 AUSGEBESSERT DUNKELBUNT REGENTAG.
98.5 × 64 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 112 150 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 195 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3084 - Z18 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 24 June 2005, 03.30 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

(Vienna 1928–2000 aboard the Queen Elisabeth 2)
Der Dalai Lama dringt in den indischen Dschungel ein. 1959.
Öl, Tempera, Wasserfarben und Zinkweiss auf Papier, auf Leinwand montiert.
Unten rechts signiert: Für Carl/Laszlo/Hundertwasser.
73x60 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 140 000 | (€ 84 110 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 153 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3634* - Z24 PostWar & Contemporary - Monday 30 June 2008, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Le jardin dans l'auréole (Der Garten im Heiligenschein). 1956.
Öl, Tempera und Wasserfarben auf Papier fest auf Leinwand montiert.
37 x 49 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 74 770 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3688 - A181 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 01 July 2017, 04.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Look at it on a rainy day (Regentag portfolio). 1971.
Portfolio with 10 colour screenprins with metal imprint, partly with lacquer varnish or glowing dust. 2077/3000. Each with the printed signature lower right: Hundertwasser Regentag, also titled, dated and inscribed in the screen: Die Häuser hängen unter den Wiesen 699 1971 Paris. Varying sizes on vélin 49 x 67 cm. In the lower margin with round and square colour extracts and Japanese stamps. Signed in the inside of the case: Hundertwasser, also with the imprinted table of content and 7 blindstamps by the printer and publisher. Size of the wooden case 55 x 73 x 4 cm. Published by Ars Viva, Zurich. Printed by Dietz Offizin, Lengmoos. In original wooden case (three works framed). Complete.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 13 700 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3280 - Z19 Prints & Multiples - Wednesday 07 December 2005, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Yellow last will. 1971.
Serigraphie auf Silberfolie auf Hardplatte montiert 130/475. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Hundertwasser 24. Mai 1971 in Lengmoos. 52x73,5 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 540 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 10 710

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3279 - Z19 Prints & Multiples - Wednesday 07 December 2005, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Bärnbacher Andacht. Im Schnee. 1987/88.
Farbradierung 228/380. Unten Mitte signiert und datiert: Hundertwasser 29. November 1987. Platte 18x29,5 cm auf Vélin 40x47 cm. Sehr schöner, einwandfreier Zustand. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 10 115

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3478 - Z24 Prints & Multiples - Friday 20 June 2008, 11.00 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Irinaland über dem Balkan. 1971/1972.
Blatt 7 aus dem Portfolio "Regentag". Serigraphie und Metallprägung Nr. 70/300. Dazu nummeriert 697/ 3000. Unten Mitte handsigniert: Hundertwasser Regentag. Darstellung 41,5 x 58,8 cm auf Kunstdruckpapier 49,0 x 67,0 cm. Sehr schöner Zustand. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3472 - Z23 Prints & Multiples - Friday 07 December 2007, 01.30 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Die Japanischen Holzschnitte von Hundertwasser. 1977 / 1979.
Bibliophiles Werkverzeichnis in Buchform. Exemplar Nr. 158 / 999. Im Impressum nummeriert, handsigniert und datiert: 158 / 999 Hundertwasser 1979 Wien. Dazu farbiger Holzschnitt, nummeriert 158 / 999, dazu handsigniert: Hundertwasser. Titel des Holzschnittes: Insel der verlorenen Wünsche. Druckstock 18 x 15 cm auf Japan 22,5 x 18,5 cm. Roter Ink-Stempel. In Originalkassette aus Holz. 25,5 x 22,5 cm. Einwandfreier Zustand.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 8 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3477 - Z24 Prints & Multiples - Friday 20 June 2008, 11.00 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Green Power. 1972.
Serigraphie und Mixed-Media 161/249. Unten rechts signiert: Friedensreich Regentag. Darstellung 76 x 54,2 cm auf Kunstdruckpapier 83,5 x 63,5 cm. Schöner Zustand. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 200 / 5 500 | (€ 3 930 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3654 - A187 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 08 December 2018, 10.30 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Look on it on a rainy day. 1971/1972.
Portfolio with 10 colour screeprints with metall embossing, party with lacquer varnish, the list of content and the wooden box. 2151/3000. Sheet 1 signed, titled and numbered in ink lower centre: Hundertwasser Regentag 216/300. Each with printed signature lower right: Hundertwasser Regentag, also titled and dated in the screen. Varying sizes on firm wove paper 49.5 x 67 cm. In the lower margin with round and square colour points and Japanese stamps. In the box signed and numbered: Hundertwasser 2151, also with the embossed table of content and 7 imprint stamps of the printer and editor. Size of the box 55 x 73 x 4 cm. Published by Ars Viva, Zurich. Printed by Dietz Offizin, Lengmoos. With original wooden box (each work individually framed). Complete.

Sold for CHF 7 625 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3473 - Z23 Prints & Multiples - Friday 07 December 2007, 01.30 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

One of five seamen, il marinaio. 1975.
Serigraphie in 18 Farben und 2 Metallprägungen. Probedruck LIX / LXXXVII. Unten links signiert: Hundertwasser. Dazu datiert: Wien, 7. Jänner 1976. Mit handschriftlicher Farbangabe am linken Bildrand: Bianco or Argento. Unten rechts zwei japanische Rotstempel. Darstellung randabfallend 90 x 60 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 700 / 6 000 | (€ 4 390 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3686 - Z36 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 28 June 2014, 01.30 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Spirale mit Neufferköpfen - Grasbewachsene Sonne im Grab. 1962.
Radierung. 38/50. Unterhalb der Darstellung signiert: Hundert-wasser. Darstellung 14 x 19 cm auf Vélin 28 x 38 cm. Unten mittig mit 2 roten japanischen Stempeln. Erschienen bei Enrico Magaglio de Micheli, Paris. Gedruckt bei G. Leblanc, Paris. Käufe D

Sold for CHF 6 720

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3440 - Z26 Prints & Multiples - Friday 19 June 2009, 10.30 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Regentropfenzähler

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3670 - A189 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 29 June 2019, 10.00 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

2 bis 13 schwimmende Fenster. 1979.
Japanese colour woodcut. 184/200. Signed, dated and with locaction in ink lower left: Friedensreich Regentag 21. Dezember 1979 Wien. Also with 4 Japanese Ikan stamps, at the left side margin with Japanese writing, furthermore with colour extracts at the right margin and the catalogue raisonné number: 764A. Image 42.1 x 57 on wove paper 37 x 51.7 cm. Published by Gruener Janura AG, Glarus. Printed by T. Matsuoka Surishi and Uchida Kogei Kobo, Kioto. After the painting with the same name, dating 1976 (work number 764).

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 6 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3743 - Z35 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 07 December 2013, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Friedensvertrag mit der Natur. 1987.
Japanischer Farbholzschnitt. 42/200. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: Hundertwasser 847A Vienna 12 May 1987. Darstellung 47,5 x 39 cm auf Vélin 75 x 42 cm. Am Unterrand mit 6 japanischen Stempeln sowie mit quadratischen und runden Farbauszugspunkten. Erschienen bei Galerie de l'Etoile. Gedruckt von Akio Shimizu, Kyoto, geschnitten von Tatsuo Kawashima, Kyoto. Blatt 2 aus dem 6-teiligen Portfolio "Joy of Man".

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3745 - Z35 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 07 December 2013, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Das Fensterrecht. 1986.
Japanischer Farbholzschnitt. 42/200. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Hundertwasser 846A Vienna July 1987. Darstellung 50,5 x 38,5 cm auf Vélin 57 x 42,3 cm. Unten rechts mit 6 japanischen Stempeln sowie mit quadratischen Farbauszugspunkten. Erschienen bei Galerie de l'Etoile. Gedruckt von Akio Shimizu, Kyoto, geschnitten von Tatsuo Kawashima, Kyoto. Blatt 1 aus dem 6-teiligen Portfolio "Joy of Man".

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3404 - Z20 Prints & Multiples - Friday 23 June 2006, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

La Barca - Regentag. 1969.

CHF 2 200 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 545

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3744 - Z35 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 07 December 2013, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Recht auf Träume. 1987.
Japanischer Farbholzschnitt. 42/200. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: 851A Hundertwasser Vienna 16 Juli 1987. Darstellung 53 x 39,5 cm auf Vélin 75 x 42,5 cm. Am Unterrand mit 5 japanischen Stempeln sowie mit quadratischen Farbauszugspunkten. Erschienen bei Galerie de l'Etoile. Gedruckt von Akio Shimizu, Kyoto, geschnitten von Tatsuo Kawashima, Kyoto. Blatt 6 aus dem 6-teiligen Portfolio "Joy of Man".

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3669* - A189 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 29 June 2019, 10.00 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Wasserende am Dach. 1987.
Japanese colour woodcut. 164/200. Signed and dated in ink lower right: Hundertwasser Vienna 19 avril 1987. With square and rectangular colour points and Japanese stamps as well as Japanese letters. Image 52 x 38.5 cm on japan paper 57 x 42 cm. Published by Gruener Janura AG, Glarus. Printed by Akio Shimizo, Kyoto. After the painting "Das Ende der Wasser" dating 1979.

CHF 2 800 / 3 800 | (€ 2 620 / 3 550)

Sold for CHF 6 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3405 - Z20 Prints & Multiples - Friday 23 June 2006, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Regentropfenzähler. 1980.

Sold for CHF 5 950

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3403 - Z20 Prints & Multiples - Friday 23 June 2006, 02.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Gib acht wenn Du über die Prärie gehst. 1976.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 5 474

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3651 - A187 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 08 December 2018, 10.30 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Die Araberin. 1955.
Colour lithograph. Epreuve d'artiste, artist's proof outside the edition of 100. Signed, dated and dedicated in coloured pen lower left: Hundertwasser Zürich 1955 an Bruno Gerosa. Image 50.5 x 39.8 cm on wove paper by Arches (with the watermark) 56.8 x 40.7 cm. Published and printed by Arta, Zurich. Faded.

CHF 2 000 / 2 500 | (€ 1 870 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 5 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3741* - Z38 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 27 June 2015, 03.00 PM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Die Häuser hängen unter den Wiesen. 1971/72.
Farbserigrafie mit Metallprägungen. 156/300 (aus dem Portfolio 1559/3000). Unten rechts signiert: Hundertwasser, sowie bezeichnet: Regentag. Darstellung 41 x 59,5 cm auf Vélin 49,5 x 67 cm. Im Unterrand mit 7 Stempeln, 3 davon japanisch, sowie Farbauszugspunkte am linken Rand. Unten rechts mit dem Blindstempel Schöller-Stern. Erschienen bei Ars Viva, Zürich (mit dem Blindstempel). Gedruckt bei Dietz Offizin, Lengmoos (mit dem Blindstempel). Blatt 9 aus dem 10-teiligen Portfolio "Look at it on a rainy day".

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 740 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3666* - A189 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 29 June 2019, 10.00 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Fluss unter Dach. 1987.
Japanese colour woodcut. 130/200. Signed and dated in ink lower right: Hundertwasser 1987. With round and square colour points and two Japnese stamps. Image 50 x 37.8 cm on japan paper 56.5 x 43 cm. Published by Gruener Janura, Glarus. Printed by Matashiro Uchikawa, Tokio. After the painting "Rainbowhouse" dating 1976.

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3799 - A195 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 05 December 2020, 10.00 AM

FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER

Wartende Häuser. 1969.
Japanese colour woodcut. 195/200. Signed, dated and with archive number in ink lower centre: Friedensreich Hundertwasser 1969 637A, also with Japanese writing lower right. Image 30 × 39.5 cm on wove paper 32 × 42 cm. Published by Gruener Janura, Glarus. Cutted and printed by Nakamura Jr., Tokyo. From the 7-part portfolio "Nana Hyaku Mizu".

Details My catalogue Query