Period
Ohne Unterabteilung(60)
Style
Keine Angabe(60)
Genre / Motif
Keine Angabe(60)
Medium
Keine Angabe(60)

60 Treffer

Sold for CHF 4 800 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 2 200 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 60 000 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 3 700 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (hammer price)

TÖPFFER, WOLFGANG ADAM (Geneva 1766 - 1847 Morillon) Collation campagnarde. 1805. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left on the stone: ATöpffer fec. 1805. Genève. 69 x 88.3 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Geneva. - collection of the Aubert family, Geneva. - collection of Max Moos (1926). - Galerie Max Moos, Geneva, No. 2889 (label verso). - collection of Jacques Salmanowitz, Versoix since 1935. - collection of Harry Salmanowitz, Laconnex. - important private collection, West Switzerland. Exhibited: - Zurich 1939, Zeichnen, Malen, Formen I, Kunsthaus, Schweizer Landesausstellung, No. 526 - Geneva Musée d'Art et d'Histoire, No. 13. (label verso). Literature: - Exh. cat. Galerie Moos, Geneva 1935. - Gielly, Louis: L'école de peinture genevoise, Geneva 1935, p. 216. - Huggler, Max und Cetto, Anna Maria: La peinture suisse au 19ème siècle, Basel 1943, p. 40. - Gantner, Joseph and Reinle, Adolf: Kunstgeschichte der Schweiz, vol. IV., p. 156. - Boissonnas, Lucien: Wolfgang-Adam Töpffer (1766-1847) - catalogue raisonné des peintures, Bern 2011, p. 155, No. LBP 59 (with ill.).

Sold for CHF 45 000 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 7 000 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 43 000 (hammer price)

CASTAN, GUSTAVE

CASTAN, GUSTAVE

(Geneva 1823 - 1892 Crozant)

Valais mountain landscape near Arolla.

Oil on canvas.

Signed lower right: GUSTAVE CASTAN.

81 x 130 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 600 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 2 500 (hammer price)

CASTAN, GUSTAVE

CASTAN, GUSTAVE

(Geneva 1823 - 1892 Crozant)

Summer landscape.

Oil on paper laid on board.

Signed lower right: G. Castan.

37.5 x 59 cm.

Sold for CHF 900 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 2 900 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (hammer price)

MENN, BARTHELEMY (ATTRIBUTED)

MENN, BARTHELEMY (ATTRIBUTED)

(1815 Geneva 1893)

River landcape.

Oil on canvas.

39 x 54.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 850 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 130 000 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 8 000 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 1 500 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 3 400 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 1 900 (hammer price)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (hammer price)

ANKER, ALBERT

ANKER, ALBERT

(1831 Ins 1910)

Schreibender Mann am Pult. 1905.

Watercolour on paper.

Signed and dated lower right: Anker 1905.

24.5 x 35 cm (visible measurements).

Sold for CHF 25 000 (hammer price)