Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1238* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CENTRE TABLE, Louis-XVI style , after model by G. JOUBERT (Gilles Joubert, "Ebéniste du Roi" 1763), with signature C. WINCKELSEN (Charles-Guillaume Winckelsen, 1812-1871), Paris. Fluted and moulded ebony, also painted black. The top lined with green, gold-stamped leather and edged in striking bronze moulding, 8 fluted legs, broad central drawer, flanked by smaller drawers, with the same but sham arrangement verso and exceptionally rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts. 206x91x79 cm.

Louis-XVI-Stil, nach dem Modell von G. JOUBERT (Gilles Joubert, "Ebéniste du Roi" 1763), trägt eine Signatur C. WINCKELSEN (Charles-Guillaume Winckelsen, 1812-1871), Paris.
Ebenholz kanneliert und profiliert sowie schwarz gelackt. Rechteckiges, mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in markanten Bronzerahmen mit Mäanderband gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit 8 kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade über der Beinaussparung, flankiert von je 1 kleinen Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge in Form von Girlanden, Rosetten und Zierfries. 206x91x79 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 281 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1195* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT "PENDULE A LA SCENE GALANTE", Louis XV, the bronzes from a Parisian master workshop, the dial and movement signed COUTTEREZ A LYON (active circa 1740/60), the porcelain flowers probably from Manufacture de Vincennes, France circa 1750. The case in the form of a tree trunk with 2 putti set within 22 flowers on pierced plinth with nobleman and seated young woman. Enamel dial, fine anchor escapement, striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 42.5x21.5x68 cm.

Louis XV, die Bronzen aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. COUTTEREZ A LYON (tätig um 1740/60), die Porzellanblumen wohl aus der Manufacture de Vincennes, Frankreich um 1750.
Uhrgehäuse in Form eines Baumstammes mit 2 Putti, umgeben von 22 Blumen, auf durchbrochenem Volutensockel mit Edelmann und sitzender, junger Frau. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Ankerwerk mit Fadenaufhängung und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 42,5x21,5x68 cm.

CHF 180 000 / 280 000 | (€ 168 220 / 261 680)

Sold for CHF 139 435

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1087 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CONSOLE "AUX AMOURS", Louis XV, probably after designs by F. CUVILLIES (François Cuvilliés, 1697-1768), Munich 1740/60. Finely carved wood with putti, female busts, musical instruments and cartouches, gilded and partly painted in lime green. The top marbled. 137x63x95 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Koller Zurich 6.6.2000 (lot. 1583). - from an important Swiss private collection.

Louis XV, wohl nach Entwürfen von F. CUVILLIES (François Cuvilliés, 1697-1768), München 1740/60.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Puttenreliefs, Frauenbüsten, Musikinstrumenten, Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet und teils lindgrün gefasst. Rechteckiges, geschweiftes, randprofiliertes und "en faux marbre" Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Stützen auf Bocksfüssen vor reich geschnitzter, vorgesetzter Zierwand. Die Seiten ebenfalls ausserordentlich fein gearbeitet. 137x63x95 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1131* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

CHF 75 000 / 125 000 | (€ 70 090 / 116 820)

Sold for CHF 86 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1086* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BUREAU CABINET, Late Baroque, circle of KÖSTER workshop (founded 1750 by Johann Köster, later run by his sons), Altona circa 1760/70. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer also with exceptionally rich carving. Hinged top lined inside with green felt, over richly shaped front with 2 drawers, fitted interior with central compartment with slatted front between small compartment under drawer and 6 further drawers. The architectural style superstructure with shaped double door and 3 pilasters. The marquetry heavily warped. Restored. 145x76x(open 96)x276 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Frankfurt.

Spätbarock, Umkreis der Manufaktur KÖSTER (gegründet 1750 von Johann Köster, später von seinen Söhnen weitergeführt), Altona um 1760/70.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Markant geschweifter, allseitig bombierter, trapezförmiger und prismierter Korpus mit gekehltem, jochförmig abschliessendem Kranz auf durchbrochener, wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kurzen Volutenbeinen. Abklappbare, innen mit grünem Filz bezogene Schreibplatte über mehrfach geschweifter Front mit 2 Schubladen. Inneneinteilung mit Zentralfach mit Lamellenverschluss zwischen kleinem Fach unter Schublade und 6 ungleich grossen Schubladen auf 3 Reihen. Architektonisch gestalteter, zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit geschweift abschliessender Doppeltüre und 3 Pilastern. Die Marketerie stark geschliffen, einige Restaurationen. 145x76x(offen 96)x276 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 84 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1186* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

ROYAL TAPESTRY "RINALDO ADDORMENTATO", Louis XV, Manufacture de Beauvais, after designs by F. BOUCHER (François Boucher, "Peintre du Roi", 1703 Paris 1770), France circa 1760/65. After Torquato Tasso's "La Gerusalemme liberata". With exceptionally fine floral and foliate border with coat of arms of France and Navarra. Signed F. BOUCHER and dated 1751. H 355 cm, W. 590 cm. Provenance: - made for the French royal court. - D. Wildenstein collection, New York (bis 1971). - Private collection, Monte Carlo. Highly important royal tapestry in good condition.

Louis XV, Manufacture de Beauvais, nach Vorlagen von F. BOUCHER (François Boucher, "Peintre du Roi", 1703 Paris 1770), Frankreich um 1760/65.
Darstellung nach Torquato Tassos "La Gerusalemme liberata"; der Feldherr und Kreuzritter Rinaldo im Wald schlafend, umgeben von Nymphen. Ausserordentlich feine Blumen- und Blätterbordüre mit den Wappen von Frankreich und Navarra. Sign. F. BOUCHER und dat. 1751. H 355 cm, B 590 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 81 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1089* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF SCULPTURES "LES ENFANTS A LA COLOMBE". Louis XV, Flemish circa 1710/20. "Carrara" marble. With minor losses. H 100 and 104 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Monte Carlo.

Louis XV, flämisch um 1710/20.
Carrara-Marmor. Sitzender Knabe bzw. Mädchen, in den Händen eine Taube haltend, auf profiliertem Rundsockel. Wenige Fehlstellen. H 100 bzw. 104 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1276 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CHESTS OF DRAWERS, Louis XVI, probably Mainfranken circa 1780. Walnut, burlwood, cherry and local fruitwoods in veneer also inlaid with star motifs, fillets and frieze. Tapering form with centrally shaped front and 2 sans traverse drawers. Later gilt bronze mounts. 125x63x87 cm.

Louis XVI, wohl Mainfranken um 1780.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser, Kirsche und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie mit Faltstern, Filets und Zierfries eingelegt. Sich nach unten stark verjüngender Korpus mit randprofiliertem, vorstehendem Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kannelierten, sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ersetzte, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 125x63x87 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 55 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1184 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, stamped L. BOUDIN (Léonard Boudin, Master 1761), guild stamp, Paris circa 1765. Purpleheart, tulipwood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer also inlaid with flowers and fillets. The centrally slightly bowed front with 2 sans traverse drawers, gilt bronze mounts and sabots and moulded "Brèche d'Alep" top. 130x62x88 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Koller Geneva 13.11.2000 (lot. 725). - from an important Swiss private collection

Louis XV, sign. L. BOUDIN (Léonard Boudin, Meister 1761), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1765.
Veilchenholz, Rosenholz und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie eingelegt mit Blumen und Filets. Leicht trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 130x62x88 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1357* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

GLOBE TABLE, Biedermeier, Vienna circa 1815/20. Cherry, beech and burlwood, partly ebonised. Hinged globe on three lion supports, the architectural style interior with removable mirrored compartment, flanked by pilasters, the top lined inside with mirror, with 3 compartments as removable drawer over 3 secret compartments and drawer. D 45 cm, H 102 cm. Provenance: Castle collection, South Germany

Biedermeier, Wien um 1815/20.
Kirsche, Buche und Wurzelmaser teils ebonisiert. Aufklappbarer Globus auf 3 Volutenstützen "aux lions" mit markant eingezogenem Dreisockel. Architektonisch gegliederte Inneneinteilung mit herausnehmbarem, verspiegeltem Fach, flankiert von je 3 Pilastern über aufklappbarem, inwendig verspiegeltem Blatt mit 3 Fächern als herausnehmbare Schublade über 3 Geheimfächern und Schublade. D 45 cm, H 102 cm.

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1236* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

SCULPTURE OF VENUS AND CUPID. Late Louis XVI, signed J. GOTT FEC (Joseph Gott, 1785 Rome 1860), after a model by L. BARTOLINI (Lorenzo Bartolini, Savignano 1777-1850 Florence), Florence ca. 1820/40.Carrara marble. H 128 cm.

spätes Louis XVI, sign. J. GOTT FEC (Joseph Gott, 1785 Rom 1860), wohl nach Vorlagen von L. BARTOLINI (Lorenzo Bartolini, Savignano 1777-1850 Florenz), Florenz um 1820/40.
Carrara-Marmor. Sitzende Venus, eine Taube in der Hand haltend, mit flehendem Amor, der ihren rechten Arm umschlingt, auf profiliertem Rundsockel. H 128 cm.

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1218 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

VITRINE, Louis XVI, attributed to C.C. SAUNIER (Claude Charles Saunier, Master 1752) Paris circa 1780. Tulipwood, rosewood and various precious woods in veneer and inlaid with fillets and frieze. With two-door lower section and internal hinged drawer with writing compartment, with vitrine superstructure and "Fleur de Pêche" top. With rich gilt bronze mounts, sabots and applications. 120x46x213 cm.

Louis XVI, C.C. SAUNIER (Claude Charles Saunier, Meister 1752) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1780.
Rosenholz, Palisander und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie mit Filets und Zierfries eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, vorkragendem Kranz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Zweitüriges Unterteil mit markanter Schlagleiste, inwendig abklappbare Schublade mit Schreibfach. Zurückgesetzter, analog gestalteter Vitrinenaufsatz und "Fleur de Pêche"-Platte. Reiche, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -sabots und -applikationen. 120x46x213 cm.

Sold for CHF 44 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1169 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

TAPESTRY, Louis XV, monogrammed MRD (Monogramm of Manufacture Royale d'Aubusson), Paris circa 1760/70. Depicting shepherd, women and children in idealised park and temple landscape. With fine floral and foliate border. H 236 cm, W. 410 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Lugano. - Galerie Koller Zurich 21.6.2002 (lot. 1137). - from an important Swiss private collection

Louis XV, monogr. MRD (Monogramm der Manufacture Royale d'Aubusson), Paris um 1760/70.
Darstellung ruhender Schäfer mit Herde, Frauen und Kindern in idealisierter Park- und Tempellandschaft. Feine Bordüre mit Blumen und Blättern. H 236 cm, B 410 cm.

CHF 16 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 950 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 43 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1233 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

LARGE TAPESTRY SUITE, Louis XVI, attributed to G. JACOB (Georges Jacob, Master 1765), Paris circa 1780. Comprising: 1 three-seater canapé and 8 fauteuils "en cabriolet". Fluted and finely carved beech with rosettes and leaves, also painted beige and with remains of old gilding. Upholstered with exceptionally fine tapestry covers in very good condition from the Manufacture de Beauvais with images from Lafontaine. Canapé 177x63x42x100 cm, Fauteuils 58x49x42x85 cm.

Louis XVI, G. JACOB (Georges Jacob, Meister 1765) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1780.
Bestehend aus 1 dreiplätzigen Canapé und 8 Fauteuils "en cabriolet". Buche kanneliert und fein beschnitzt mit Rosetten, Blättern und Zierfries sowie beige gefasst und mit Resten der alten Vergoldung. Rechteckiger bzw. hufförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit hohen, kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Flache bzw. leicht eingezogene Rückenlehne en "chapeau de gendarme" mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Ausserordentlich feiner, gut erhaltener Tapisseriebezug der Manufacture de Beauvais mit Darstellungen aus den Fabeln von Lafontaine. Canapé 177x63x42x100 cm, Fauteuils 58x49x42x85 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 45 000 | (€ 32 710 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 43 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1024 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

MALE TORSO, after the Greek model from 2nd century BC, Roman 2nd century. White marble, on moulded plinth. H with plinth 74 cm.

nach hellenistischem Vorbild aus dem 2. Jh. v. Chr., römisch, 2. Jh.
Weisser Marmor. Auf mehrfach profiliertem Bastionssockel. H mit Sockel 74 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1353* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT ARMCHAIRS "AUX GRIFFONS", Empire/Biedermeier, attributed to F. SCHINKEL (Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Neuruppin 1781-1841 Berlin), Berlin circa 1820/40. Richly carved giltwood with gryphon, eagles, flowers, leaves and frieze. With dark grey fabric covers with stylised foliate pattern. 64x50x49x118 cm. Rare and of high quality.

Empire/Biedermeier, F. SCHINKEL (Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Neuruppin 1781-1841 Berlin) zuzuschreiben, Berlin um 1820/40.
Holz ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Greifen, Adlern, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Leicht trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit kannelierten Balusterbeinen. Hohe, flache und jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit ausladenden Armlehnen auf markanten Greifenstützen. Dunkelgrauer Stoffbezug mit stilisertem Blättermuster. 64x50x49x118 cm.

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 26 170 / 44 860)

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1130 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE TAPESTRY FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Louis XV, stamped J. GOURDIN (Jean-Baptiste Gourdin, maitre 1748), Paris circa 1750. Moulded and richly carved beech. The tapestry covers from Manufacture des Gobelins with landscape scenes and floral cartouches in very good condition. 75x63x48x99 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. A fine pair in good condition.

Louis XV, sign. J. GOURDIN (Jean-Baptiste Gourdin, Meister 1748), Paris um 1750.
Buche moulüriert und ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Sehr gut erhaltener Tapisseriebezug der Manufacture des Gobelins mit Landschaftsdarstellungen in Blumenkartuschen. 75x63x48x99 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1145* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

BUREAU-PLAT "AUX PATTES DE LION", Louis XV, signed F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946), Paris, end of the 19th century. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer and inlaid with reserves and fillets, the top lined with gold-stamped green leather and edged in moulded bronze, broad frontal drawer and sham drawer verso, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 125x76x75 cm. Provenance: from a German collection

Louis XV, sign. F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946), Paris, Ende 19. Jh.
Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest sowie mit geschweiften Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zargenschublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 125x76x75 cm.

CHF 26 000 / 36 000 | (€ 24 300 / 33 640)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1132 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

BUREAU-PLAT "AUX ESPAGNOLETTES", Régence style, probably by F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946), Paris circa 1900. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer and finely inlaid with lozenge pattern and frieze. The top edged in moulded bronze and lined with brown gold stamped leather, broad front drawer flanked by drawer on each side, with same but sham arrangement verso. Rich bronze mounts and sabots. 174x92x80 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

Régence-Stil, wohl von F. LINKE (François Linke, 1855-1946), Paris um 1900.
Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes und mit braunem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Reiche Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 174x92x80 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1234* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF APPLIQUES, Louis XVI, Paris circa 1780. Matte and polished gilt bronze. H 60 cm.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Schmale Wandplatte mit grossem Maschenabschluss und reich beschmückt mit Fackel, Köcher, Weinblättern, Trauben, Blumen und Voluten. 3 geschweifte Lichtarme mit rundem Tropfteller und vasenförmiger Tülle. H 60 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1117 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

WRITING DESK WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY, so-called "bureau Mazarin", Régence, Paris circa 1710/20. Ebony and red tortoiseshell richly inlaid in "première-partie"with engraved brass "à la Bérain"; depicting idealised park landscape, dancing putti, masks and scrolls. The top edged in brass, 1 door under drawer flanked by 3 drawers on each side. Fine gilt bronze mounts. Requires restoration. 118x65x84 cm.

Régence, Paris um 1710/20.
Ebenholz und rotes Schildpatt ausserordentlich reich eingelegt in "première-partie" mit graviertem Messing "à la Bérain"; idealisierte Parklandschaft mit Vögeln, tanzende Putten, Maskaronen, Voluten und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, in Messingstab gefasstes, leicht vorstehendes Blatt auf geschweiften Eckstollen mit gerader Zarge und markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit eingezogener Türe unter entsprechender Kopfschublade, flankiert von je 3 Schubladen. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. Zu restaurieren. 118x65x84 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1146* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

LARGE CHANDELIER "AUX SIRENES", Louis XV style, Paris. Matte and polished gilt bronze. The baluster shaped shaft with 3 mermaids and 34 shaped light branches. Fitted for electricity. D 115 cm, H 150 cm. Provenance: from an English collection

Louis-XV-Stil, Paris.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Balusterförmiger Schaft mit 3 Sirenen auf Kugel und Abschlussgirlande sowie 34 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit blätterförmigem Tropfteller und zylindrischer Tülle. Elektrifiziert. D 115 cm, H 150 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1159* - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF FIREPLACE CHENETS "AUX CHINOIS", Louis XV, attributed to J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffiéri, 1678 Paris 1755) Paris circa 1750. Matte and polished gilt bronze. 37x36 cm.

Louis XV, J. CAFFIERI (Jacques Caffiéri, 1678 Paris 1755) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1750.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Auf volutenförmigem, mit Blumen und Balustrade beschmücktem Gestell sitzende weibliche bzw. männliche Chinesenfigur. 37x36 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1257 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PRINCELY PENDULE "A CASSOLETTE", Louis-XVI style , after the royal model, attributed to J.J. LEMOYNE (Jean Jacques Lemoyne, Master 1772) the dial signed F. CHOPIN IN ST. PETERSBURG (Félix Chopin, active in St. Petersburg 2nd half 19th century.), Russia, end of 19th century. "Carrara" marble and matte and polished gilt bronze. The case with applied scrolls, the tripod atop with figures of rams. The clock with enamel dial, Paris movement stirking the 1/2 hours on bell. 51x16x65 cm.

Louis-XVI-Stil, nach dem königlichen, J.J. LEMOYNE (Jean Jacques Lemoyne, Meister 1772) zugeschriebenen Modell, das Zifferblatt sign. F. CHOPIN IN ST. PETERSBURG (Félix Chopin, tätig in St. Petersburg 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.), Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Carrara-Marmor sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Volutenapplikationen und markantem Dreifussaufsatz "aux béliers" auf bastionsfömigem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Blumenranken, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. 51x16x65 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1259 - A136 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday 22 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF PRINCELY CANDELABRAS "AUX TETES DE BELIERS", Louis-XVI style , after models by P. GOUTHIERE (Pierre Gouthière, 1732-1813/14), attributed to F. CHOPIN (Félix Chopin, active in St. Petersburg 2nd half 19th century.) Russia, end of 19th century. "Carrara" marble and matte and polished gilt bronze. With vase-shaped central shaft and rams' heads. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. H 75 cm.

Louis-XVI-Stil, nach Modellen von P. GOUTHIERE (Pierre Gouthière, 1732-1813/14), F. CHOPIN (Félix Chopin, tätig in St. Petersburg 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.) zuzuschreiben, Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Carrara-Marmor sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Vasenförmiger Zentralschaft mit 6 markant geschweiften, eingerollten Lichtarmen mit breitem Tropfteller und vasenförmiger Tülle auf 3 stark eingezogenen Stützen "aux têtes de béliers" mit eingezogenem Dreisockel und stilisierten Kreiselfüssen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. H 75 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query