Old Master Drawings

Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3436* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

BRIL, MATTHEUS (Antwerp 1547/50 - 1584 Rome) View of Rome. Brown pen, with wash in red-brown and blue. Old numbering and inscription in centre of upper picture edge in black pen: 49 La Room. Old mount. Inscribed centre bottom on mount: à Rome par Mathieu Bril. 18.8 x 30 cm. framed.

(Antwerpen 1547/50 - 1584 Rom)
Ansicht von Rom.
Feder in Braun, rotbraun und blau laviert.
18,8 x 30 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3437* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

BRIL, MATTHEUS (Antwerp 1547/50 - 1584 Rome) View of Puzzuoli. Brown pen, with red-brown and blue wash. Old number and inscription in centre of upper picture edge in black pen: 42 La po...(unidentified). Old mount. Inscribed centre bottom on mount.: à Puzzuoli par Mathieu Bril. 15.2 x 24.6 cm. framed.

Ansicht von Puzzuoli.
15,2 x 24,6 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3417 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY The coronation of Saint Paul and Saint Stephen Brown pen, with brown and grey wash. Old notes verso in pencil: Col. Delacre. 24.6 x 18.4 cm.

Die Krönung der hl. Paulus und hl. Stephanus.
Feder in Braun, braun und grau laviert.
Verso mit Bleistift alte Notationen: Col. Delacre.
24,6 x 18,4 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3433 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

ROBERT, HUBERT (1733 Paris 1808) Temple de Vénus à Baiea, 1760. Red chalk drawing. Signed, inscribed and dated on lower margin: Roberti, Tempio di Diana 1760 33.3 x 45.7 cm. framed.

(1733 Paris 1808)
Temple de Vénus à Baiea, 1760.
Rötelzeichnung
33,3 x 45,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 12 000 / 15 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3434 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

PILLEMENT, JEAN BAPTISTE (1728 Lyon 1808) 1. Trailing flowers in red 2. Trailing flowers in blue. Lot of 2 sheets. Pen and brush in brown, blue and red, with chalk. 39 x 25.3 cm and 38.6 x 25 cm. In original identical frames from the 18th century. Provenance: - Galerie Kurt Meissner, Zurich - Private collection, Switzerland

(1728 Lyon 1808)
1. Blumenranke in Rot 2. Blumenranke in Blau. Lot von 2 Blättern.
Feder -und Pinsel in Braun, Blau, Rot, Kreide.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3476 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

MÜLLER, RUDOLPH (Basel 1802 - 1885 Rome) View of the Acropolis of Athens. Watercolour. Signed lower right in brown pen: R. Müller. 43.7 x 57 cm. framed.

(Basel 1802 - 1885 Rom)
Blick auf die Akropolis von Athen.
Aquarell.
Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert: R. Müller.
43,7 x 57 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 620 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3407* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY A monk supporting himself. Black chalk, heightened in white. Squared with black chalk. Old mount. 31.2 x 19.4 cm.

Sich abstützender Mönch.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht. Mit schwarzer Kreide quadriert.
Alt montiert.
31,2 x 19,4 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3416* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

Attributed to RICCI, MARCO (Belluno 1676 - 1730 Venice ) Adoration of the shepherds. Pen and brush in brown. 32.5 x 20 cm. Provenance: - C.G. Boerner Leipzig, 19.2.1942, cat.-No. 518 - Private collection Germany

(Belluno 1676 - 1730 Venedig), zugeschrieben
Anbetung der Hirten.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
32,5 x 20 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3474* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

KLENZE, LEO VON (Schladen 1784 - 1864 Munich ) Idealised view of the city of Rome. Brown and grey pen, with pencil and watercolour. Old notes in pencil verso (unidentified) 33.8 x 81 cm. framed.

(Schladen 1784 - 1864 München)
Idealansicht der Stadt Rom.
Feder in Braun und Grau, Bleistift, Aquarell.
Verso mit Bleistift Notizen von alte Hand (nicht identifiziert).
33,8 x 81 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3401* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

Atttributed to FRIES, HANS (Fribourg 1465 - 1523 Bern) Christ's entry into Jerusalem. Brown pen and silver point on paper with brown primer. With fine prick marks for transfer to a printing plate. Inscribed verso in pencil: deutsch um 1510, from the Crozat Collection. Further collection notes in brown pen. 20.1 x 17.8 cm. Provenance: - Pseudo - Crozat (1665-1740), Lugt 474 and. Crozat (?), Lugt 2952

(Fribourg 1465 - 1523 Bern), zugeschrieben
Der Einzug Jesu in Jerusalem.
Feder in Braun, Silberstift, auf braun grundiertem Papier.
20,1 x 17,8 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3467 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

RIVE, PIERRE LOUIS DELLA (1753 Geneva 1817) Idyllic landscape with two young herdsmen, cows and goats. Black chalk, pen and brush in brown. Signed and dated lower right in brown pen: de la Rive 1794. Numbered: 4. Old mount. 39 x 48.2 cm. framed. Provenance: - collector's stamp: J.R. in oval (recto / verso), not in Lugt

(1753 Genf 1817)
Idyllische Landschaft mit zwei Hirtenjungen, Kühen und Ziegen.
Schwarze Kreide, Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert und datiert:: de la Rive 1794. Nummeriert: 4. Alte Montierung.
39 x 48,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3408 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

ZILOTTI, BERNARDO (Borso bei Bassano, circa 1730 - circa 1780 Venice ) Madonna and child in a landscape with animals. Brown pen over black crayon. Old inscription upper right in brown pen: Biscaino Genovese fecit. 20.7 x 29.3 cm. framed. Provenance: - Collection of Commendatore Genevosio, Lugt 545 (as Conte Gelosit) - Private collection Switzerland

(Borso bei Bassano, um 1730 - um 1780 Venedig)
Maria mit Kind in einer von Tieren bevölkerten Landschaft.
Feder in Braun über schwarzem Stift.
20,7 x 29,3 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3441* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

Circle of JORDAENS, JACOB (1593 Antwerp 1678) Portrait of an older woman. Black, red and white chalk, with brush in black. On wove paper with watermark: BEAVUAIS. Old inscription verso in pencil: Jacob Jordaens. 44.5 x 31.5 cm. framed. Provenance: - Collection of M. Komor (b. 1909), New-York, Lugt 1882a

(1593 Antwerpen 1678), Umkreis
Porträt einer älteren Frau.
Verso mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: Jacob Jordaens.
44,5 x 31,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3461 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

OESER, ADAM FRIEDRICH (Pressburg 1717 - 1799 Leipzig) Pen and brush in brown, with watercolour. The margin lines in black pen. Old inscription on lower edge in pencil ...fall (not identified), F.Oeser fec. 28.2 x 39.8 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf - Private collection Switzerland

(Pressburg 1717 - 1799 Leipzig)
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, aquarelliert.
Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: ...fall (nicht identifiziert), F.Oeser fec.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3412 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Study of the head of a young woman. Black chalk, heightened in white. On grey wove paper. 19.6 x 13 cm.

Kopfstudie einer jungen Frau.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht. Auf grauem Bütten.
19,6 x 13 cm.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3456 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

SCHOTEL, JAN CHRISTIAAN (1778 Dordrecht 1838) Coastline with sailing ships at anchor. Watercolour. Signed lower right in black pen: J.C.Schotel 28.5 x 43 cm. framed.

(1778 Dordrecht 1838)
Küste mit ankernden Segelschiffen.
Aquarell.
Unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert: J.C.Schotel
28,5 x 43 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3422* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

CASTIGLIONE, FRANCESCO (1641 Genoa 1716) The raising of Lazarus. Black and brown pen, over copy. Signed and dated lower left: Fran. Castiglione 1716 29 x 43.5 cm.

(1641 Genua 1716)
Die Auferweckung des Lazarus.
Feder in Schwarz und Braun, über Abklatsch.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Fran. Castiglione 1716
29 x 43,5 cm.

CHF 2 300 / 2 800 | (€ 2 150 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3477 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Geneva 1836) Portrait of a young man in a blue coat before an Italian landscape. Watercolour Signed and dated on lower left edge: Bouver, (18)33. 13.2 x 11 cm (in oval). Framed.

(1766 Genf 1836)
Bildnis eines jungen Mannes im blauen Mantel vor italienischer Landschaft.
Aquarell.
Am unteren linken Rand signiert und datiert: Bouver, (18)33.
13,2 x 11 cm (im Oval). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3494* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

GALICE, LOUIS (1864 - 1935 Paris) Scene in a Paris theatre, circa 1900. Black pen with opaque white. Signed lower right in black pen. Louis Galice 18.5 x 29.8 (image). Framed.

(1864 - 1935 Paris)
Szene in einem Pariser Theater, um 1900.
Feder in Schwarz, Deckweiss.
Unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert. Louis Galice
18,5 x 29,8 (licht). Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3428* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

HOLZER, JOHANN EVANGELIST (Burgeis 1709 - 1740 Schloss Clemenswerth) 1. Sanguinia 2. Melancholia. Lot of two sheets. Red chalk, traces of black chalk. Each entitled and inscribed verso: Holzer. Both sheets with old lamination. 31 x 20.1 cm and 32.2 x 19 cm.

(Burgeis 1709 - 1740 Schloss Clemenswerth)
1. Sanguinia 2. Melancholia. Lot von 2 Blättern.
Rötel, Spuren schwarzer Kreide.
31 x 20,1 cm und 32,2 x 19 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3495* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

ROMNEY, GEORGE (Dalton-in-Fureness 1734 - 1802 Kendal) Couple embracing, looking into a mirror. Calisto? Pen and brush in brown with black crayon. 38 x 28.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of L. J. Florens Wijsenbeek , The Hague - private collection Munich

(Dalton-in-Fureness 1734 - 1802 Kendal)
Sich umarmendes Paar, in einen Spiegel blickend. Kalisto?
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, schwarzer Stift.
38 x 28,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3452* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

GERMAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Alexander at the grave of Achilles. Verso: study of an oriental. Grey and black pen, with grey wash. Monogrammed lower right in grey pen: G:W:V: (probably G.v.W). Collector's monogram in grey pen lower right: J:S: 20.5 x 29.2 cm. Provenance: - Collection of John Skippe, (his collection was auctioned at Christie's London 21.11.1958)

Alexander am Grab des Achilles. Verso: Studie zu einem Orientalen.
Feder in Grau und Schwarz, grau laviert.
Mit grauer Feder unten rechts monogrammiert: G:W:V: (wohl lesbar G.v.W). Sammlermonogramm mit grauer Feder unten rechts: J:S:
20,5 x 29,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3431 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

LEGRAND DE LERANT, PIERRE NICOLAS (Pont-l'Eveque 1758 - 1829 Bern) The birth of the King of Rome, 1811. Black and white chalk on brown wove paper. With old mount on backing board. Entitled, dated and inscribed on board in brown pen: P.N.Scott dit Legrand. 22.5 x 28 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf - Private collection Switzerland

(Pont-l'Eveque 1758 - 1829 Bern)
Die Geburt des Königs von Rom, 1811.
Schwarze und weisse Kreide auf braunem Bütten.
22,5 x 28 cm.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3415 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

Attributed to PRETI, MATTIA (Taverna 1613 - 1699 Valetta) Study sheet with four portraits. Red chalk drawing. 11.5 x 14.8 cm. framed.

(Taverna 1613 - 1699 Valetta), zugeschrieben
Studienblatt mit vier Porträts.
Rötelzeichnung.
11,5 x 14,8 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 1 800 | (€ 1 400 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3462* - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday 26 March 2010, 01.30 PM

KLENGEL, JOHANN CHRISTIAN (Kesselsdorf 1751 - 1824 Dresden) Landscape with herdsmen. Black and grey pen, with watercolour. 11.6 x 16.5 cm.

(Kesselsdorf 1751 - 1824 Dresden)
Landschaft mit Hirten.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau, aquarelliert.
11,6 x 16,5 cm.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query