Old Master Prints

Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3539* - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT

(1471 Nuremberg 1528).
Nemesis oder Das grosse Glück, circa 1501.
Engraving on wove paper with watermark: tall crown (Meder 20, of 1490 to 1525).
33,3 x 23,3 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 63 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3540 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT

(1471 Nuremberg 1528).
Adam und Eva, 1504.
Engraving on wove paper without watermark.
25.1 x 19.3 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3536 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Der heilige Hubertus, auch Eustachius genannt (Saint Hubertus, also called Eustachius), circa 1501. Engraving with watermark of single headed eagle. 35.6 x 26 cm. Bartsch 17; Meder 60 k (of k); Schoch/Mende/ Scherbaum 32. - Even silvery impression with fine margin around the plate edge. Very fine black ink spot on lower margin. Otherwise outstanding condition. - Provenance: Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Private collection Switzerland .

Der heilige Hubertus, auch Eustachius genannt, um 1501. Kupferstich auf Wz. Einköpfiger Adler. 35,6 x 26 cm. Bartsch 17; Meder 60 k (von k); Schoch/Mende/ Scherbaum 32. - Gleichmässiger, silbriger Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Winziger schwarzer Tintenfleck am unteren Rand. Sonst in hervorragender Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3524 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

TURKEY - BURSA. -Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804 Basel 1883). Lot of 6 sheets, of which 5 are views and one map, circa/after 1843. 1. "Jardin de la maison d'habitation et reservoir d'eau de la Cave Grotte"; 2. "Lieu ou l'ou fait la vin de la Cave Grotte"; 3. "Bereau et magasins d' Falkeisen .. le Mahmoud Pacha Chan à Brousse"; 4. "Anti Local et Distillation de l'eau d vie de la Cave Grotte"; 5. "Interieur superieur de la Cave Grotte"; 6. "Plan de la Cave Grotte". Pen and watercolour, some heightened in albumen. Outer lines in black pen. Each 17.3 x 22.8 cm. ( No. 6 Plan: 21.3 x 25.8 cm). Verso original titles in French. Fine and fresh condition. Very rare.

Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804 Basel 1883). Lot von 6 Bll., davon 5 Veduten und ein Lageplan, um/nach 1843. 1. Villa mit Garten bei der Felsengrotte, "Jardin de la maison d'habitation et reservoir d'eau de la Cave Grotte"; 2. Weinkeltern bei der Felsengrotte, "Lieu ou l'ou fait la vin de la Cave Grotte"; 3. Lager und Verwaltung der Seidenspinnerei Falkeisen in Brussa, "Bereau et magasins d' Falkeisen .. le Mahmoud Pacha Chan à Brousse"; 4. Schnapsbrennerei bei der Felsgrotte, "Anti Local et Distillation de l'eau d vie de la Cave Grotte"; 5. Das Lagern der Fässer in der Felsgrotte, "Interieur superieur de la Cave Grotte"; 6. Plan der Felsengrotte, "Plan de la Cave Grotte". Feder und Aquarell, teils mit Eiweiss gehöht. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Jeweils 17,3 x 22,8 cm. ( Nr. 6 Plan: 21,3 x 25,8 cm). Verso mit der Feder in französischer Sprache alt betitelt. - In schöner und frischer Erhaltung. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3504 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1787 - 1857 Feuerthalen).Die Wasserfälle bey Meiringen im Haslital Canton Bern, 1816. Gouache with black gouached outer line and grey gouached margin 48.2 x 69 cm. Inscribed lower left in brown pen: gemalt von Joh. Heinrich Bleuler, Sohn 1816. Rechts unten bez.: In Feuerthalen bey Schaffhausen. Gold frame. Minor crease on lower left of grey margin. Minor foxing on lower margin. Overall pleasing condition.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3557 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669Amsterdam).The death of Mary, 1639. Etching on wove paper with watermark., 40.2 x 31,4 cm. Bartsch 99; White/Boon (Holstein) 99; Nowell-Usticke 99 III (of V, before the revision by Watelet); White/Boon (Hollstein) 99 II (of III). Gold frame. - Very fine and clear impression with margin around the upper, right and left plate edge, the lower edge cut to just within the broad plate edge. - Very good condition.

Der Tod der Maria, 1639. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz., 40,2 x 31,4 cm. Bartsch 99; White/Boon (Holstein) 99; Nowell-Usticke 99 III (von V, vor der Überarbeitung von Watelet); White/Boon (Hollstein) 99 II (von III). Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöner und klarzeichnender Druck mit Rändchen um den oberen, rechten und linken Plattenrand, der untere Rand knapp innerhalb des breiten Plattenrands geschnitten. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3556 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The large Deposition, 1633. Etching, 53 x 40,8 cm. Bartsch 81 II; White Boon (Hollstein) 81 V; Nowell-Usticke 81 V. framed. - Excellent impression with small margin around the plate edge. A flattened central fold. Very good condition. - Provenance: Dr. A.Sträter (1810-1897), Aix-la-Chapelle, Lugt 787; Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Private collection Switzerland .

Die grosse Kreuzabnahme, 1633. Radierung, 53 x 40,8 cm. Bartsch 81 II; White Boon (Hollstein) 81 V; Nowell-Usticke 81 V. Gerahmt. - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Mit geglätteter Mittelfalte. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Dr. A.Sträter (1810-1897), Aix-la-Chapelle, Lugt 787; Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3523 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

SICILY.-Piana di Catania. Prospetto meridionale dell 'Etna nel tempo dell' eruzione del 1669. Oil on canvas, 44 x 57.5 cm. The location noted in brown pen. Signed lower right in brown pen.: Salvadore Difrafone (?) Platonia Catanese pinse. Framed. -

Piana di Catania. Prospetto meridionale dell 'Etna nel tempo dell' eruzione del 1669. Öl auf Leinwand, 44 x 57,5 cm. Die Ortsbezeichnungen mit Feder in Braun. Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert: Salvadore Difrafone (?) Platonia Catanese pinse. Gerahmt. - Interessante Darstellung des 17./ 18. Jh., möglicherweise nach einer Stichvorlage mit dem spektakulärsten Ausbruchs des Ätnas im Jahr 1669.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 5 520

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3537 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Die Geburt Christi (Anbetung der Hirten) (birth of Christ - adoration of the shepherds), 1502/3. Sheet 10 of the suite: Das Marienleben. (the life of Mary) Woodcut, 29.9 x 20.6 cm. Bartsch 85; Meder 197, Latin book edition from 1511. Framed. - Even impression with outer line, partly with fine border. Verso minor remains of old mount. Very good condition.

Die Geburt Christi (Anbetung der Hirten), 1502/3. Blatt 10 der Folge: Das Marienleben. Holzschnitt, 29,9 x 20,6 cm. Bartsch 85; Meder 197, lateinische Buchausgabe von 1511. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässiger Druck mit der Einfassungslinie, teils mit feinem Rändchen um dieselbe. Verso wenige Reste alter Montierung. In sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 5 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3542 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

GOLTZIUS, HENDRIK (Muhlbrecht 1558 - 1616 Haarlem).The adoration of the three kings, 1594. Engraving on wove paper with watermark: eagle with line and three spheres. 47.5 x 35.3 cm. Bartsch 19; Strauss 320 II (of V). - Fine, even, silvery, transparent impression with margin (ca.1 cm) around the plate edge. With flattened horizontal central fold, with small tears left and right with old restorations. With scattered light creases in the margin, minor handling. Overall very fine condition. - Provenance: Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Private collection Switzerland .

Die Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige, 1594. Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. Adler mit Strich und drei Kugeln. 47,5 x 35,3 cm. Bartsch 19; Strauss 320 II (von V). - Schöner, gleichmässiger, silbriger und transparenter Druck mit Rand (ca.1 cm) um die Plattenkante. Mit geglätteter horizontaler Mittelfalte, dort jeweils rechts und links mit kleinen, altrestaurierten Läsuren. Mit einzelnen leichten Knitterspuren im Rand, wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3555* - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The raising of Lazarus, circa 1632. Etching, 38.8 x 25.6 cm. Bartsch 73; White/Boon (Holstein) 73 X (of X); Nowell-Usticke 73 probably VIII l (of X). Framed. Even, strong impression with margin (ca. 0.6 cm) around the plate edge. With horizontal, almost unnoticeable crease, visible somewhat in the centre of the left margin. Minor foxing and minor handling creases. Overall good condition.

Die grosse Auferweckung des Lazarus, um 1632. Radierung, 38,8 x 25,6 cm. Bartsch 73; White/Boon (Holstein) 73 X (von X); Nowell-Usticke 73 wohl VIII l (von X). Gerahmt. - Mit den diagonalen Schattierungen auf den beiden kleinen Köpfen und der Kreuzschraffur auf der ausgestreckten Handfläche. Gleichmässiger, kräftiger Druck mit Rand (ca. 0,6 cm) um die Plattenkante. Mit horizontalem, nahezu unauffälligem Knick, der in der Mitte des linken Rands etwas sichtbar ist. Minim stockfleckig und mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3515 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

HEMISPHERE MAP.-Andreas Cellarius (1596 - 1665). Haemisphaerium Stellatum Australe Antiquum. Original coloured copperplate engraved map. 43.5 x 51 cm. Amsterdam, G. Valck & P. Schenk, 1708. Framed. - Sheet 27 of the famous atlas Harmonia Macrocosmica seu Atlas Universalis et Novus by Andreas Cellarius, this from the 1708 edition. Very fine exemplar with margins and strong colour. Minor browning in parts. Overall good condition.

Andreas Cellarius (1596 - 1665). Haemisphaerium Stellatum Australe Antiquum. Altkol. Kupfer-Karte, 43,5 x 51 cm. Amsterdam, G. Valck & P. Schenk, 1708. Gerahmt. - Blatt 27 des berühmten Atlanten Harmonia Macrocosmica seu Atlas Universalis et Novus von Andreas Cellarius, hier in der Ausgabe von 1708 mit den ergänzten Namen von Valck und Schenk. - Sehr schönes Exemplar mit Rändern und in kräftigem Kolorit, stellenweise wenig gebräunt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3543 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

GOLTZIUS, HENDRIK ( Muhlbrecht 1558 - 1616 Haarlem).After Bartholomäus Spranger. Adam und Eva, 1585. Engraving on wove paper with watermark: Basel coat of arms with 3 rings. 21.4 x 15.5 cm. Bartsch 271; Hollstein 316; Strauss 217. - Excellent, fresh impression with fine margin around three edges, the lower margin with text cut to the plate edge. Small paper tear lower right in margin. Scattered thin areas. Overall fine exemplar in good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Private collection Switzerland .

Nach Bartholomäus Spranger. Adam und Eva, 1585. Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. Basler Wappen mit 3 Ringen. 21,4 x 15,5 cm. Bartsch 271; Hollstein 316; Strauss 217. - Ausgezeichneter, frischer Druck mit feinem Rändchen um drei Ränder. Der untere Rand mit der Schrift auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Unten rechts im Rand mit kleinem Papierausriss. Einzelne Dünnstellen. Insgesamt schönes Exemplar in guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3565 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

SCHMIDT, GEORG FRIEDRICH (Schönerlinde b.Berlin 1712 - 1775 Berlin).Self-portrait: Georg Friedrich Schmidt, 1752. Etching, 21.1 x 17.3 cm. Wessely 102 II (of II). - splendid, even impression with margin (ca. 1 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. In outstanding condition. - Provenance: Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Private collection Switzerland .

Selbstporträt Georg Friedrich Schmidt (zeichnend), 1752. Radierung, 21,1 x 17,3 cm. Wessely 102 II (von II). - Prachtvoller , gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand (ca. 1 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. In hervorragender Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3534 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Christus am Ölberg (Christ at the Mount of Olives), circa 1496/97. Sheet 3 of the Large Passion. Woodcut on wove paper with watermark, flower on triangle (Meder 127). 38,9 x 27,7 cm. Bartsch 6; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 156; Meder 115, Latin text edition of 1511. Verso collector's stamp: B, not in Lugt. - Excellent even impression with almost completely visible outer line. With flattened vertical fold on left margin, not visible from the front, smoothed crease on the upper right corner. Verso minor remains of old mount. Overall very fine condition.

Christus am Ölberg, um 1496/97. Blatt 3 der Grossen Passion. Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit Wz. Blume auf Dreieck (Meder 127). 38,9 x 27,7 cm. Bartsch 6; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 156; Meder 115, lateinische Textausgabe von 1511. Verso mit Sammlerstempel: B, nicht bei Lugt. - Ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger Druck mit der fast vollständig sichtbaren Einfassungslinie. Mit geglätteter vertikaler Knickfalte am linken Rand, von der Vorderseite nicht sichtbar. Geglätteter Knick an der oberen rechten Ecke. Verso wenige Reste alter Montierung. - Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3503 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

BIEDERMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1763 Winterthur 1830).View over Grindelwald towards the Grindelwald glacier and Schreckhorn. Gouache, 31 x 46.5 cm. Monogrammed lower right in brown pen: J.J.B. framed. - Very good and fresh condition.

Blick über Grindelwald auf den Grindelwaldgletscher und Schreckhorn. Gouache, 31 x 46,5 cm. Unten links mit brauner Feder monogrammiert: J.J.B. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter und frischer Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3571 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

WATERLOO, ANTHONIE (Lille 1610 - 1690 Utrecht).Set of six landscapes: 1. The road to the stream. Hollstein 89 I (of II); 2. View of a Dutch town (Rhenen). Etching, 12 x 21 cm. Hollstein 90 II (of II); 3. The village by the river. Hollstein 91 (II of III); 4. The town on the hill. Hollstein 92, probably II (of III); 5. The town in the valley. Hollstein 93 II (of III); 6. The mill at the foot of the mountain. Hollstein 94 II (of III). Etchings, each ca. 12 x 21 cm. - In excellent, even and strong impressions with margin (ca. 0,5 cm) around the plate edge. Scattered minor paper loss in margins and three corners. Otherwise in very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Lobanoff-Rostovsky, St. Petersburg, Lugt 2005; Collection of Kunsthalle Hamburg, Lugt 1328 Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Private collection Switzerland .

Folge von sechs Landschaften: 1. Die Wege zum Bach. Hollstein 89 I (von II); 2. Ansicht einer holländischen Stadt (Rhenen). Radierung, 12 x 21 cm. Hollstein 90 II (von II); 3. Das Dorf am Fluss. Hollstein 91 (II von III); 4. Die Ortschaft auf dem Hügel. Hollstein 92, wohl II (von III); 5. Die Ortschaft im Thale. Hollstein 93 II (von III); 6. Die Mühle am Fuss des Berges. Hollstein 94 II (von III). Radierungen, jeweils ca. 12 x 21 cm. - Die vollständige Folge in ausgezeichneten, gleichmässigen und kräftigen Drucken mit Rand (ca. 0,5 cm) um die Plattenkante. Vereinzelte minime Papierverluste in den Rändern an insgesamt drei Ecken. Sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung Lobanoff-Rostovsky, St. Petersburg, Lugt 2005; Sammlung Kunsthalle Hamburg, Lugt 1328, dort als Doublette ausgeschieden; Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3558* - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606- 1669 Amsterdam).Saint Hieronymus at prayer. Etching, 11.5 x 8,1 cm. Bartsch 102; White/Boon (Hollstein) 102; Nowell-Usticke 102 II (of III). - With a short, diagonal scratch under the signature. Fine, strong and clear impression with a small margin around the plate edge. Very good condition.

Der hl. Hieronymus im Gebet, niederblickend. Radierung, 11,5 x 8,1 cm. Bartsch 102; White/Boon (Hollstein) 102; Nowell-Usticke 102 II (von III). - Mit dem kurzen, diagonalen Kratzer unter der Unterschrift. Schöner, kräftiger und transparenter Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3560 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

SADELER, AEGIDIUS (Antwerp, circa 1570 - 1629 Prague).After Joseph Heintz. Diana bathing surprised by Actaeon. Engraving , 38.2 x 50.3 cm (sheet size: 48.5 x 64.5 cm). Wurzbach 62; Hollstein 105; Le Blanc 62. - Outstanding, deep black, even and nuanced impression with broad margins. Minor browning and small tears in the margins, the upper right corner with crease. Overall very fine condition. - Provenance: - Collection of Augustinus Arnold, not in Lugt; Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Private collection Switzerland .

Nach Joseph Heintz. Diana im Bade von Akton überrascht. Kupferstich, 38,2 x 50,3 cm (Bogengrösse: 48,5 x 64,5 cm). Wurzbach 62; Hollstein 105; Le Blanc 62. - Herausragender, tiefschwarzer, gleichmässiger und nuancenreicher Druck mit breiten Rändern. Dort wenig gebräunt und einzelne kleine Läsuren, die obere rechte Ecke mit Knickfalte. Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: - Sammlung Augustinus Arnold, nicht bei Lugt; Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3538* - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Christus am Ölberg (Christ at the mount of olives), 1515. Etching, 22.2 x 15.6 cm. On wove paper with watermark: Large city gate (Meder 260). Bartsch 19; Meder 19 II a (of II e); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 80. Framed. - Strong, even, clear impression with mostly visible outer line. Weak traces of rust staining but which barely impinge on the impression. With a very small restored tear near the monogram, a thin spot in the cloud, with minor foxing, visible only on the upper margin. Overall fine condition.

Christus am Ölberg, 1515. Eisenradierung, 22,2 x 15,6 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Grosses Stadttor (Meder 260). Bartsch 19; Meder 19 II a (von II e); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 80. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger, gleichmässiger und klarzeichnender Druck mit der überwiegend sichtbaren Einfassungslinie. Erste schwache Spuren von Rostflecken, die hier den Druck aber kaum beeinträchtigen. Eine winzige restaurierte Läsur neben dem Monogramm, eine Dünnstelle in der Wolke, wenige Stockfleckchen, die von vorne nur am oberen Rand erkennbar sind. Insgesamt schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3554 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

RAIMONDI, MARCANTONIO (Argini 1480 - 1527/34 Bologna).Mars, Venus and Cupid, 1508. Engraving , 30,2 x 21,1 cm. Bartsch 345 II. - Excellent deep black and contrasting impression with fine margin around the borderline, the plate edge partly visible. With a flattened horizontal fold. Minor foxing in parts. Very fine and fresh condition. - Provenance: Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Private collection Switzerland .

Mars, Venus und Amor, 1508. Kupferstich, 30,2 x 21,1 cm. Bartsch 345 II. - Ausgezeichneter tiefschwarzer und differenzierter Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, die Plattenkante stellenweise sichtbar. Mit geglättetem horizontaler Mittelfalte. Stellenweise minim fleckig. - Insgesamt in sehr schöner und frischer Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3514 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

SWITZERLAND - TRADITIONAL COSTUMES.-Reinhardt, Joseph, circa 1800. Costumes suisses. Set of 36 Sheets with costume motifs. Original coloured etchings. Each ca. 20.8 x 15.4 cm. Pub by Birmann & Huber in Basel. All etchings in gold frames. The set cut and mounted with labels. Predominantly very good condition with fresh colours.

Reinhardt, Joseph, um 1800. Costumes suisses. Folge von 36 Bll. mit Trachtendarstellungen. Altkol. Umrissradierungen. Je ca. 20,8 x 15,4 cm. Hrsg. von Birmann & Huber in Basel. Alle Stiche in Goldrahmen. - Die schöne Folge beschnitten und mit Titeletiketten alt montiert.- Überwiegend in sehr guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3574 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

MERIAN, MARIA SIBYLLA (Frankfurt /M. 1647 - 1717 Amsterdam).Set of 3 botanical and insect sheets. From: Der Raupen Wunderbare Verwandlung und Sonderbare Blumen-nahrung. Coloured etchings, each ca. 15.3 x 12.1 cm. Each with engraved Roman numeral. All framed. - Nissen, BBI 1342. - fine decorative sheets, with fine colours.

Folge von 3 Botanik- und Insektenblättern. Aus: Der Raupen Wunderbare Verwandlung und Sonderbare Blumen-nahrung. Kol. Radierungen, je ca. 15,3 x 12,1 cm. Sämtliche mit der eingestochenen römischen Nummer. Alle gerahmt. - Nissen, BBI 1342. - Schöne, dekorative Blätter aus dem legendären Raupenbuch, in feinem Kolorit. Das Raupenbuch entstandt in 3 Folgen, 1679, 1683 und posthum 1717 und stellt erstmals und exemplarisch eine Symbiose von Insekten und ihren Wirtspflanzen dar.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3533 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nürnberg 1528).Lobgesang der Auserwählten im Himmel / Anbetung des Lammes. Circa 1496/97. From the Apocalypse, sheet 12. Woodcut, 39.3 x 27.9 cm. Bartsch 67; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 124; Meder 176, Latin edition of 1511. - Excellent even impression, with fine margin around the outer line. Scattered insignificant foxing in the centre and the left margin. Old notations in pencil verso. Overall very fine condition.

Lobgesang der Auserwählten im Himmel / Anbetung des Lammes. Um 1496/97. Aus der Apokalypse, Blatt 12. Holzschnitt, 39,3 x 27,9 cm. Bartsch 67; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 124; Meder 176, lateinische Ausgabe von 1511. - Ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger Druck, mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. In der Mitte und am linken Rand einzelne unbedeutende Fleckchen. Verso mit Bleistift von alter Hand Notationen. - Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3512 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday 26 March 2010, 10.00 AM

SCHAFFHAUSEN - RHEINFALL.-Anonymous, circa 1850. The Rhine falls at Schaffhausen. Watercolour , 40 x 52 cm. Outer line in black pen. Gold frame.

Anonym, um 1850. Der Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen. Aquarell, 40 x 52 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query