Silver & Porcelain
Monday 16 September 2013, 02.30 PM
MAIOLICA PLATTER 'CACCIA AL LEONE',Castelli d'Abruzzo, workshop of Francesco Grue, circa 1660-70. Painted with a lion hunt in the tradition of Antonio Tempesta (1555 Florence 1630), dominated by a European and two Oriental hunters on horseback, the rim with coat of arms, probably of the 'Marchesi di Quinzi di l'Aquila'. D 29 cm. Provenance: - Oscar Bondy collection, Vienna. - Restituted in 1948 to the collector's heirs. - Blumka Collection, New York - Sotheby's New York, European Works of Art from the Private Collection and Gallery of the Blumka Estate, 9th-10th January 1996, Lot 37. - Kunsthandel Segal, Basel. - Private collection, Geneva.
CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)
Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SILVER-GILT GOBLET,Augsburg 1653-55. Maker’s mark: Abraham I Kessbair. H 16 cm, 150 g. Dented at the foot. Requires repair.
CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
TANKARD WITH COVER,probably Germany 17th century. With later Viennese marks. Parcel gilt. Engraved with 3 cartouches and representations of gentlemen before city views. The cover with engraved coat of arms and crest. H 20cm, 1185 g.
CHF 6 000 / 12 000 | (€ 6 190 / 12 370)
Sold for CHF 22 800 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SILVER-GILT TANKARD WITH COVER,marked Danzig, 2nd half of the 17th century. Maker’s mark: PHL. Chased and embossed. With medallion with Emperor between fruit clusters. H 20 cm, 1025 g.
Sold for CHF 14 400 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
TANKARD WITH COVER,probably Germany circa 1700. With maker’s mark. Parcel gilt, embossed, chased and engraved. Finely engraved on all sides with Nativity depictions. The lid with engraved medallion with the Annunciation. Curved handle with herm and angel thumbpiece (damaged). H 15 cm, 440 g.
Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
BEAKER,Estonia 17 century. With maker’s mark. Chased and embossed. Parcel gilt. H 9.5 cm, 93 g.
CHF 1 800 / 2 400 | (€ 1 860 / 2 470)
Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
TALL BEAKER,unmarked. Baltic, early 18th century. Parcel gilt. With engraved matrimonial coat of arms and engraved initials HF and ALM. H 17 cm, 361 g.
CHF 2 400 / 3 400 | (€ 2 470 / 3 510)
Sold for CHF 2 880 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
FAIENCE PLATTER,Nuremberg circa 1720-30. Polychrome painted, probably by G.F. Grebner or Justus Alexander Gluer, with New Testament scene of 'Jesus on the Mount of Olives'. Without mark. Inventory number of the Germanisches Nationalmuseum in Nuremberg in red H.G. 2309. D 31cm
CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)
Sold for CHF 5 520 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
BEAKER,Moscow 1745. With maker’s mark. Assay master's mark: Grigorjew Kusma. Parcel gilt. H 15 cm, 243 g.
Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SMALL BEAKER WITH COINS, probably Danzig 18th century. With maker's mark. H 5 cm. 51 g.
CHF 400 / 800 | (€ 410 / 820)
Sold for CHF 720 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SMALL BEAKER, Augsburg 1747/49. Maker's mark: Johannes Mittnacht III. Parcel gilt. H 7.5 cm. 57 g.
CHF 400 / 800 | (€ 410 / 820)
Sold for CHF 480 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
COFFEE POT,London, 1747/48. Maker’s mark: Thos. Whipham. Wooden handle. H 22.4 cm, 720 g.
CHF 1 600 / 3 000 | (€ 1 650 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
TEAPOT ON TRAY,Lausanne 18th century. Maker’s mark: Papus & Dautun. Wooden finial and handle. With associated Jezler tray. H 14 cm, 723 g.
CHF 1 000 / 1 600 | (€ 1 030 / 1 650)
Sold for CHF 1 080 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SUGAR CASTER,Augsburg 1779-81. Maker’s mark: Gottfried Lutkens. H 16 cm, 190 g.
CHF 1 000 / 1 400 | (€ 1 030 / 1 440)
Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
FAIENCE PRESENTOIR 'FLEURS FINES',Strasbourg, Joseph Anton Hannong period, circa 1763. A tureen stand. With free-painted flowers, probably using templates from the portfolio of Paul Hannong. Brown edge. Marked JH/207 in blue, 74 in black. D 38 cm. Minor retouching at the edge.
CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)
Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
FAIENCE PRESENTOIR 'FLEURS FINES',Strasbourg, Joseph Anton Hannong period, circa 1763. A tureen stand. Probably painted using templates from the portfolio of Paul Hannong. Brown edge. Marked IH/207 in blue and 74 in black. D 38.5 cm. The edge retouched.
Details My catalogue Query
FAIENCE BASKET 'FLEURS FINES',Strasbourg, Paul Hannong period, circa 1754-62. Marked PH in blue. D 23.5 cm. Small restorations to one handle and foot edge.
CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)
Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
FAIENCE 'DE PARIS' PLATTER 'FLEURS FINES',Strasbourg, Paul Hannong period, circa 1748-54. D 38.5 cm.
CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)
Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
PAIR OF FAIENCE PLATES WITH FLORAL PAINTING,Switzerland, mid-18th century D 24 cm. (2)
CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)
Details My catalogue Query
BONBONNIERE,Vienna 1798. Marked FAD. (Maker’s mark: Franz Anton Dermer 1791) Engraved monogram 'S.J.' on the foot. H 18 cm, 594 g.
CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 620 / 1 030)
Sold for CHF 2 040 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
BEAKER London 1774/75. Maker's mark: Chas. Wright. Gilt interior. H 9 cm. 188 g.
CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)
Sold for CHF 1 560 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
BEAKER, Augsburg 1795-97. Maker's mark: Caspar Xaver Stippeldey. Gilt interior. H 9 cm. 103 g.
Details My catalogue Query
PLATE WITH LANDSCAPE PAINTING,Zurich, circa 1780. Underglaze blue mark Z. D 24 cm.
CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)
Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
GROUP OF 3 CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH LANDSCAPE DECORATION,Zurich, circa 1770-80. Underglaze blue marks Z and dots. 1 associated cup in soft porcelain. (6)
CHF 1 200 / 2 200 | (€ 1 240 / 2 270)
Details My catalogue Query
CUP AND SAUCER WITH LANDSCAPE DECORATION,Zurich, circa 1775. Underglaze blue mark Z and 2 dots. Slight chipping to foot edges, gilding somewhat rubbed.
CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)
Sold for CHF 420 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query