CHOULTSÉ, IVAN FEDOROVICH

St. Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza

Über den künstlerischen Werdegang und die Biographie Ivan Fedorovich Choultsés ist bis heute nur wenig bekannt. Allerdings vermitteln seine Gemälde in eindrücklicher Weise eine neue Wahrnehmung der klassischen Landschaftsmalerei, die sich zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts und auch heute noch grosser Beliebtheit erfreut. Meisterhaft vermochte er das Spiel von Licht und Schatten auf die Leinwand zu übertragen. Die Faszination für die Natur und für die Farben der Jahreszeiten ist kennzeichnend für seine Malerei. Er lernte unter Constantin Kryzhitsky (1858–1911) an der Akademie in St. Petersburg und experimentierte mit neuen Farbmöglichkeiten. Dieses Interesse konnte er während seiner Europareise, auf der es ihn in die Schweiz, nach Frankreich und nach Norditalien zog, weiterverfolgen und intensiv studieren. Seine Popularität wuchs stetig und sein Talent stiess auf grosse öffentliche Anerkennung, besonders von Adelskreisen und Mitgliedern der Oberschicht wurden seine Werke erworben.

Werke aus unseren Auktionen

Works by this artist from our auctions.

All catalogues
Department
Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Lot 3209* - A174 19th Century Paintings - Friday 18 September 2015, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

(St. Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice)
Soir à Capri (Italie).
Oil on canvas.
65.5 × 81.2 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 154 640 / 257 730)

Sold for CHF 336 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3225* - A170 19th Century Paintings - Friday 19 September 2014, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

View of Lake St Moritz. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw.F.Choultsé. 65.4 x 65 cm. Provenance: Private collection USA.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Iw.F.Choultsé.
65,4 x 65 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 228 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3106 - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

View from the sea towards St. Petersburg; evening. 1916. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right in Cyrillic and dated. 85.5 x 120 cm. Provenance:–Odon Wagner Gallery, Toronto.–Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts kyrillisch signiert und datiert.
85,5 x 120 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 82 470 / 144 330)

Sold for CHF 212 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3108 - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape, St. Moritz. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 53 x 50 cm. Provenance:–Odon Wagner Gallery, Toronto.–Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Iw. F. Choultsé.
53 x 50 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 51 550 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 206 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3207* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape in the sunshine.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé.
54.5 × 65.5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 61 860 / 82 470)

Sold for CHF 192 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3222* - A170 19th Century Paintings - Friday 19 September 2014, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Sunset over the Adriatic. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw.F. Choultsé. 54.3 x 65.2 cm. Provenance: Private collection USA. Exhibited: The Fine Art Galleries. The T. Eaton Limited, Canada.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Iw.F. Choultsé.
54,3 x 65,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 180 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3205 - A144 19th Century Paintings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 04.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winterlandschaft.
Öl auf Leinwand.
65,3 x 80,9 cm.

Sold for CHF 180 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3218 - A166 19th Century Paintings - Friday 20 September 2013, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Forest landscape in the autumn: Automne à Bagatelle, Paris. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 55 x 82 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
55 x 82 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 103 090 / 154 640)

Sold for CHF 174 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3233 - A154 19th Century Paintings - Friday 17 September 2010, 04.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape near Davos. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Jw. F. Choultsé. 65.5 x 82 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Jw. F. Choultsé.
65,5 x 82 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 72 160 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 168 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3225* - A164 19th Century Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Iw. F. Choultsé. 45.8 x 45.3 cm. Provenance: European private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
45,8 x 45,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 150 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3217 - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Coastal landscape near St. Petersburg at sunset. 1909. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left in Cyrillic: (19)09. 55.5 x 90 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links kyrillisch signiert und datiert: (19)09.
55,5 x 90 cm.

Sold for CHF 132 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3211 - A180 19th Century Paintings - Friday 31 March 2017, 03.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Lever de Lune (Méditerranée).
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. Entitled on the stretcher: Lever de Lune (Méditerranée).
65 × 92 cm.

Sold for CHF 120 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3258* - A172 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2015, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Snowy winter landscape in the mountains.
Oil on canvas.
65 × 81 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 160 000 | (€ 123 710 / 164 950)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3230* - Z36 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 27 June 2014, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

(Saint Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza)
Claire de lune (St.Moritz). 1917-1919.
Öl auf Leinwand.
54 x 65 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 61 860 / 92 780)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3208* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Öl auf Leinwand.
55 x 66 cm.

Sold for CHF 114 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3263A* - A172 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2015, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Snow-covered village in the winter. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 54.5 x 65.5 cm. Provenance:–Galerie Borghese?, Paris 1935 (stamp verso on stretcher. )–Private collection, France
Öl auf Leinwand.
54,5 x 65,5 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)

Sold for CHF 96 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3105 - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape in the evening. 1902. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated: Iw. F. Choultsé 1902. 60 x 92 cm. Provenance:–Private collection Switzerland.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Iw. F. Choultsé 1902.
60 x 92 cm.

Sold for CHF 96 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3218* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

View of Monte Carlo in the evening sunshine. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Iw. F. Choultsé. 65 x 81 cm. Provenance:–Collection of John and Johanne Payson, Hobe Sound, USA.–Arthur Ackermann & Son, New York (according to label verso).–Private collection, USA.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Iw. F. Choultsé.
65 x 81 cm.

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3255* - A184 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2018, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Forest landscape at sunset. 1915.
Oil on canvas.
Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right: 15.
85.5 x 121 cm.

Sold for CHF 78 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3215* - A180 19th Century Paintings - Friday 31 March 2017, 03.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Soir doré (Pays Basque).
Oil on canvas.
54.5 x 65.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3226 - A178 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 September 2016, 04.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Village in winter. 1910.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right in Cyrillic: I. F. Choultsé 1910.
60 x 92 cm

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3205* - A182 19th Century Paintings - Friday 22 September 2017, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Andante Adriatique.
Oil on canvas.
65 × 81 cm.

Sold for CHF 66 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3237* - A174 19th Century Paintings - Friday 18 September 2015, 05.00 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

A snowy winter landscape with a small church, probably in the Sertig Valley.
Öl auf Leinwand.
54,2 x 65,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3251* - A160 19th Century Paintings - Friday 30 March 2012, 04.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

After the snowfall. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw.F. Choultsé. 38.2 x 46 cm. Provenance:–Private collection, New York.–via inheritance to the current owner, Private collection England. Our thanks to Galina S. Churak of the Tretyakov Galerie for confirming the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original.
Öl auf Leinwand.
38, 2 x 46 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3252A* - A152 19th Century Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 04.30 PM

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Broad summer landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Ivan Choultsé. 54 x 68 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Ivan Choultsé.
54 x 68 cm.

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query