BACON, FRANCIS

Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3417 - Z24 Prints & Multiples - Friday 20 June 2008, 11.00 AM

FRANCIS BACON

(Dublin 1909–1992 Madrid)
Zweite Version des Tryptichons 1944. Grosses Format. 1980.
Lithographie E.A. (Gesamtauflage 60 Exemplare). Alle drei Lithographien unten rechts signiert: Francis Bacon. Darstellungen je 143 x 105 cm auf Vélin 179 x 120 cm. Verlegt durch IRCAM (Institut de Recherche et Coordinantion acoustique/Musique) Centre Pompidou, Paris. Sehr schöner Zusatnd. Gerahmt.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3406* - Z26 Prints & Multiples - Friday 19 June 2009, 10.30 AM

FRANCIS BACON

(Dublin 1909–1992 Madrid)
Oedipus and the Sphynx. 1984.
Lithographie 85 / 150. Unten rechts signiert: Francis Bacon. Darstellung 118 x 86 cm auf Vélin 127 x 90 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3874 - A193 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 04 July 2020, 11.00 AM

FRANCIS BACON

(Dublin 1909–1992 Madrid)
Étude pour un portrait de John Edwards. 1986.
Colour lithograph. 43/150. Signed in pencil lower right: Francis Bacon. Image 60.7 × 45.2 cm on wove paper by Arches (with the watermark) 80.9 × 59.7 cm. Published by Yves Peyré for the literature magazine L'Ire des Vents, Paris. Printed by Galerie Lelong, Paris. After the right panel of the triptych "Three studies for a portrait of John Edwards", dating 1984.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 13 110 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3677 - Z37 Prints & Multiples - Saturday 06 December 2014, 01.30 PM

FRANCIS BACON

(Dublin 1909–1992 Madrid)
Figure writing reflected in mirror. 1977.
Farblithografie. 4/180. Unten rechts mit der verblassten Signatur: Francis Bacon. Darstellung 85 x 63,5 cm auf Vélin von Arches (mit dem Wasserzeichen) 102 x 72 cm. Erschienen bei Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris. Gedruckt bei Mourlot (im Stein vermerkt). Nach dem Gemälde "After Figure writing reflected in the mirror" von 1976.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 740 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3207* - Z16 Prints & Multiples - Wednesday 23 June 2004, 02.00 PM

FRANCIS BACON

(Dublin 1909–1992 Madrid)
Aus dem Portfolio "Requiem pour la fin des Temps". 1978.

CHF 4 500 / 6 000 | (€ 4 210 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 5 950

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3206* - Z16 Prints & Multiples - Wednesday 23 June 2004, 02.00 PM

FRANCIS BACON

(Dublin 1909–1992 Madrid)
Kopf. Aquatinta-Radierung 33 / 100. Unten rechts signiert: Francis Bacon. Kupferplatte 30 x 25 cm. Auf Vélin d'Arches 67 x 52 cm. Blindprägestempel des Verlegers Editions Georges Visat, Paris. Sehr schöner Zustand.

CHF 3 800 / 5 000 | (€ 3 550 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 522

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611 - Z27 Prints & Multiples - Friday 04 December 2009, 10.00 AM

FRANCIS BACON

(Dublin 1909–1992 Madrid)
In memory of George Dyer. 1975.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query