Silver

Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1619 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

FOOTED DISH. Parcel gilt. Bearing the inscription PERICALIS OBIRE. D: dish 28 cm, H 13 cm. 890 g.

6eckiger Fuss mit umlaufendem Blütenfries und an den Eckenspitzen applizierten Kugeln. Fuss in Schaft übergeghend, 6fach gebuckelt zwischen puziertem Grund. Schale mit zentralem, Blütenförmigen Relief mit der Darstellung eines Ritters zu P?ferd und der Inschrift PERICALIS OBIRE. Umringt von gehenden Löwen. D: Schale 28 cm, H 13 cm. 890 g.

CHF 5 000 / 10 000 | (€ 4 670 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1520* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

SANCTUARY LAMP. Augsburg, 1741-85.Maker's mark Abraham IV Drentwett. H 102 cm. 4700 g.

Meistermarke Abraham IV Drentwett.
An drei massiven, von Nodi gezierten Ketten angebrachte Lichtampel in eingezogener Kürbisform. Allseitig von verschlungenen Gittern durchbrochen. Mit drei vollplastischen Putten-Köpfen. Fein gerippter Haltering am oberen und unteren Abschluss. H 102 cm. 4700 g.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 17 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1502 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

VERMEIL DRINKING VESSEL IN THE FORM OF A HORSE. Probably Germany, 17th century.No mark. Chased and embossed on all sides. H 16.5 cm. 360 g.

Ungemarkt.

CHF 10 000 / 18 000 | (€ 9 350 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1512 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

TANKARD WITH LID. Germany, circa 1700.Parcel gilt. Chased and embossed on all sides. H 23 cm. 1280 g.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1516* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

DINNER GOBLET. Vermeil. Probably Germany. Maker's mark GAI. Engraving in base "In mem. Hectoris Mc Lean ob. 1888" H 25 cm. 750 g.

Meistermarke GAI.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 4 670 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1575 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

SET OF 12 PLATES. Paris, 19th century.Charles-Nicolas Odiot. With crowned emblem of the De Conti family. D 25 cm. Total weight circa 5980 g.

Charles-Nicolas Odiot.
Passig geschweifte Rundform mit Profilrand. Mit bekröntem Wappen der Famillie De Conti. D 25 cm. Zus. ca. 5980 g.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1580 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF TABLE ORNAMENTS, Vienna, late 19th century.Maker's mark L. Janesich. L 50.5 cm.

Meistermarke L. Janesich.
Passig geschweifte Kartuschenform mit Rocaillen und Akanthusdekor rahmt die Spiegelplatte. Auf vier Füssen. L 50,5 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1522 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF TRUMPET CANDLEHOLDERS. Zurich, 2nd half of the 18th century.Maker's mark Hans Rudolf Manz. Detachable drip pan. H 23.5 cm. 700 g.

Meistermarke Hans Rudolf Manz.

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1579 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CARAFES, Paris, late 19th century.Mark Boivin. Crystal with silver mounts. Parcel gilt. H 30.4 cm.

Marke Boivin.
Kristallglas in gedrehter Faltenoptik mit Silbermontur. Teilvergoldet. Voluten, Kartuschen, Akanthus und Rocaillen. Klappdeckel und geschwungene Henkel. H 30,4 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 480 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1608* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

4 CANDLESTICKS. England. In the style of Paul Storr. Following examples of the 19th century. Feet with rocaille, shells and gadrooned rim. Shaft with vertical profiles between horizontal waves. Node with shells and rocaille. Matching removable nozzles. H 29.5 cm. Total weight 4680 g.

In Anlehnung an Paul Storr.
Nach Vorbildern des 19. Jhs. Füsse reliefartig mit Rocaillen, Muschelwerk und Godronenerand. Schaft in Vertikalprofilen zwischen horizontalen Wellen. Nodus mit Muscheln und Rocaillen. Entsprechende, abnehmbare Tüllen. H 29,5 cm. Zus. 4680 g.

CHF 6 000 / 12 000 | (€ 5 610 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1506* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

BEAKER WITH LID. Augsburg, 1670.Maker's mark Melchior Burtenbach. Parcel gilt. With chased and embossed flowers on all sides. H 22 cm. 470 g.

Meistermarke Melchior Burtenbach.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1504 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

DISPLAY PLATE. Augsburg, 2nd half of the 17th century.Johann Schuck. Chased and embossed on all sides. D 36 cm. 500 g.

Johann Schuck.

Sold for CHF 5 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1589* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

SET OF CUTLERY. Brussels, circa 1900.Maker's mark Delheid Freres. Comprising: 12 fish knives, 12 fish forks, 12 soup spoons, 12 dessert forks, 12 dessert spoons, 11 dinner forks, 12 cream spoons, 11 mocha spoons and 15 various serving pieces. Total weight 6280 g.

Meistermarke Delheid Frères.
Bestand: 12 Fischmesser, 12 Fischgabeln, 12 Suppenlöffel, 12 Dessertgabeln, 12 Dessertlöffel, 11 Speisegabeln, 12 Crèmelöffel, 11 Moccalöffel und 15 diverse Vorlegeteile. Zus. 6280 g.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1510 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

WRITING SET. Venice, 18th century.Maker's mark ZG. Ink container with a glass insert. L 31 cm. Total weight 930 g (without inkwell).

Meistermarke ZG.

CHF 2 800 / 3 800 | (€ 2 620 / 3 550)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1544* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CANDELABRA. Copenhagen, late 18th century.Inspector Fabricius, maker Bernt Christopher Kelberlade. H 35.5 cm. 1070 g.

CHF 2 000 / 4 000 | (€ 1 870 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1571 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

TANKARD WITH LID. Norway, late 18th - early 19th century.Maker's mark Andreas Lude, inspector Mathisa Pettersen. Chased and embossed on all sides. With 7 inlaid, gilt coins. H 18 cm. 710 g.

Meistermarke Andreas Lude, Beschaumeister Mathisa Pettersen.
Zylinderform, allseitig mit getriebenen und ziselierten Blüten und Kartuschen auf punziertem Grund. Über drei Kugelfüssen mit Vogelkrallen. Deckel gewölbt. 7 eingelegte, vergoldete Münzen. Geschwungener Henkel mit Drücker in Löwenform. H 18 cm. 710 g.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1584 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

SMALL VERMEIL KOVSCH. Russia, late 19th century.Marked. Translucent, decorative, colored glass inlays. D 6 cm. H 3.5 cm. 30 g.

Gemarkt.
Glatt gebauchte Rundform auf eingezogenem Fuss. Mit plattem, geschweiftem Henkel. Transluzider Dekor aus farbigen Glaseinlagen: Geometrisch-floral bis hin zu stilisierten Drachen. D 6 cm. H 3,5 cm. 30 g.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1514 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CIGARETTE CASE. St. Petersburg, circa 1900. Marked Faberge maker Andres Johan Navalainen and St. Petersburg inspector Jakow Liapunoff. Cigarette and match compartment with integrated flint. With colorless semi-precious cabochon. Engraved, dated inscription from 1899. 13x9x2.5 cm. 410 g. Provenance: - Katharina Schratt (1853-1940), famous actress at Vienna's Burgtheater, friend of Emperor Francis Joseph I of Austria and his wife Sisi. - Inheritance of Baron Anton Kiss (1880-1970, son of Katharina Schratt, Mondsee Castle.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1565 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CARAFE. Paris, circa 1860.Charles-Nicolas Odiot. Cut-crystal with vermeil mounts. H 27.7 cm.

Charles-Nicolas Odiot.
Geschliffenes Kristallglas in Vermeil-Montierung. Schmaler Hals über tiefer Schulter und breit gebauchtem Korpus. Rundfuss mit Rocaille-Godronenfries. Blattzweigmuster am oberen Abschluss. Zwiebelartiger Deckel mit Knauf und geschwungenem Volutenhenkel. H 27,7 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1573* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

TUREEN WITH LID AND VEGETABLE DISH. England, 19th century. Not matching, silver and silver-plated.MEHE in clover. Monogrammed lid, tureen with engraved lion and quote: "VIS UNITA FORTIOR". Silver-plated vegetable dish on four feet, silver insert with engraving. D approx. 30 cm. Total weight of silver parts 2680 g.

MEHE im Kleeblatt.
Runde Terrine mit passigem Unterteil und glockenförmig aufgewölbtem Deckel. Glattwandig, godronniertes Dekorband mit Akanthus- und Muschelbesatz, massiver Blatthenkel. Deckel monogrammiert, Unterteil mit graviertem Löwen und Spruchgurt: <<VIS UNITA FORTIOR>>. Versilbertes Légumier-Unterteil, auf vier Füssen, Silbereinsatz mit entsprechender Gravur. D ca. 30 cm. Silberteile zus. 2680 g.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1604 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

SMALL BOWL ON FOOT. Copenhagen, 1919-27.Georg Jensen, No. 234B. H 8.1 cm. D 12 cm. 198 g.

Georg Jensen, Nr. 234B.
Glatter Korpus mit leicht auskragendem Rand, Schaft in From einer stilisierten Brombeere über eingezogenem Rundfuss. H 8,1 cm. D 12 cm. 198 g.

CHF 2 000 / 2 500 | (€ 1 870 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1591 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

JARDINIERE. Paris, circa 1900.Indistinct maker's mark. Brass insert. L 50 cm. 1830 g (without insert).

Mit verschlagener Meistermarke.
Bootförmig mit konvexen Seitenkartuschen, auf vier durchbrochenen Volutenfüssen. Getriebener Blütendekor mit plastischen Blütenköpfen und detailreich geaarbeiteten Blatthenkeln an den zugespitzten Enden. Messingeinsatz. L 50 cm. 1830 g (ohne Einsatz).

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1572* - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CARAFE. Paris, late 19th century.Mark Risler et Carre. Crystal with silver mounts. H 28.3 cm.

Marke Risler et Carré.
Farbloses Kristallglas mit Vertikalfalten in üppig dekorierter Silbermontierung. Rebenkartuschen umschliessen den Hals, Glockenförmiger Klappdeckel mit plastischem Fruchtknauf, gekanteter Henkel. H 28,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1547 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

CASSEROLE. Austria-Hungary, 1806-24. Maker's mark IBG. Ebony handle. Gilt interior. 36x16.5 cm. D 21.5 cm.

Meistermarke IGB.

CHF 2 400 / 3 800 | (€ 2 240 / 3 550)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1550 - A148 Silver - Monday 23 March 2009, 02.00 PM

TUREEN WITH LID. Germany, ca. 1820. With maker's mark MT. Handles removable on both sides. With engraved, crowned monogram. Gilt interior. D 22.5 cm. 1730 g.

Mit Meistermarke MT.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query