Old Master Drawings

Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3472 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

CALAME, ALEXANDRE

(Arabie 1810 - 1864 Menton)
Arbres à Bordighera.
Black chalk, heightened with white. On blue paper. Old numbering on centre right margin in black pen: 27. Inscribed lower right in black crayon: Bordighera 7-7-58.
14.9 x 21.5 cm. Framed.
14,9 x 21,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3421 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PRAGUE (?), LATE 16TH CENTURY Die böhmische Trophäe (The Trophy Bohemia). Copy after Albrecht Dürer. Brown pen, with watercolour. On fine laid paper with watermark: small city gate on a plinth, without window (Meder 266, circa 1550-1580). 41.2 x 28.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Court of Rudolf II. in Prague - Collection of Adalbert v. Lanna, Lugt 2773 - Gutekunst, Stuttgart, 6.5.1910 Nr. 228 (as school of Albrecht Dürer)

Die böhmische Trophäe. Kopie nach Albrecht Dürer.
Feder in Braun, aquarelliert.
41,2 x 28,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3408 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

LEONI, OTTAVIO (1578 Rome 1630) Portrait of Pope Urban VIII. Black chalk on grey laid paper. 13.5 x 9 cm (image). Framed. Provenance: - Claude Kuhn, Basel, Catalogue, Handzeichnungen alter Meister, 1990 - Sotheby's London, 5. July 1993, Lot 252 - Private collection, Switzerland

(1578 Rom 1630)
Porträt Papst Urban VIII.
Schwarze Kreide auf grauem Bütten.
13,5 x 9 cm (licht). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3495 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

HUBER, JEAN (Geneva 1721 - 1786 Lausanne) A woman at her sewing. Brown pen, grey-brown wash. 29.3 x 23.1 cm. Provenance: - Collection of George Du Pan (1754-1808) - Collection of René Martin - Collection of Martin-Du Pan family, Geneva

(Genf 1721 - 1786 Lausanne)
Frau bei der Handarbeit.
Feder in Braun, graubraun laviert.
29,3 x 23,1 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3411 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

GANDOLFI, MAURO (1764 Bologna 1834) Study sheet with male and female heads. Brown pen. Numbered on lower margin to the right in brown pen: 324. 14.2 x 20 cm. Framed. Provenance: - unknown collector’s stamp ABL (ligature), not in Lugt

(1764 Bologna 1834)
Studienblatt mit männlichen und weiblichen Köpfen.
Feder in Braun.
Am unteren Blattrand rechts mit brauner Feder nummeriert: 324.
14,2 x 20 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3469* - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

ULYSSE-ROY, JEAN (active 19th/20th century) Veranda in summer with men enjoying a siesta. Oil on canvas, laid on board. Signed and dated lower right: Ulysse-Roy 1881. 25 x 36 cm (image).

(im 19./20. Jahrhundert tätig)
Sommerliche Veranda mit Männern bei der Siesta.
Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Ulysse-Roy 1881.
25 x 36 cm (licht).

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3489 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

LULLIN, MICHEL (Geneva 1754 - 1802 Saint-Domingue) Herdsman seated under a tree with his herd. Silhouette in vellum. Signed and dated lower right in brown pen: Ch. J.Me Lullin fecit oct. (17)98. 29.2 x 14.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225

(Genf 1754 - 1802 Saint-Domingue)
Unter einem Baum sitzender Hirte mit Kuhherde.
Scherenschnitt aus Pergament.
Mit brauner Feder unten rechts signiert und datiert: Ch. J.Me Lullin fecit oct. (17)98.
29,2 x 14,5 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3506 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TOEPFFER, WOLFGANG ADAM (Geneva 1766 - 1847 Morillon Two trees before a hint of a landscape. Black crayon, brown pen, watercolour. 26.4 x 17 cm.

(Genf 1766 - 1847 Morillon
Zwei Bäumen vor angedeuteter Landschaft.
Schwarzer Stift, Feder in Braun, Aquarell.
26,4 x 17 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3517 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TÖPFFER, ADAM-WOLFGANG (1766 Geneva 1847) Study of a young woman, seen from the back. Black chalk. Inscribed within the image. 21.6 x 16.5 cm.

(1766 Genf 1847)
Studie zu einer jungen Frau in Rückenansicht.
Schwarze Kreide.
Innerhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet.
21,6 x 16,5 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3407* - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

VANNI, FRANCESCO (1563 Siena 1609) Boy kneeling. Black chalk. Summary sketches verso. Inscribed verso by unknown hand: Fr. Vanni. 21.6 x 15.6 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Adolf Glünstein, 1849 Hamburg, Lugt 123

(1563 Siena 1609)
Kniender Jüngling.
Schwarze Kreide. Verso summarische Skizzen.
Dort von fremder Hand bezeichnet: Fr. Vanni.
21,6 x 15,6 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3409 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

ROMAN, 18TH CENTURY Baroque garden architecture and flight of steps leading to a park. Brown pen, brush in grey and grey-brown, heightened with white. 22 x 31.4 cm.

Barocke Gartenarchitektur und Treppenanlage zu einem Park.
Feder in Braun, Pinsel in Grau und Graubraun, weiss gehöht.
22 x 31,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3492 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

BRUN, LOUIS-AUGUSTE called BRUN DE VERSOIX (Rolle 1758 - 1815 Paris) Study of a horseman and two horses. Pencil, gouache, heightened with white, on paper with grey gouached surface. 15.1 x 22 cm. Provenance: - Fred Strasser, Geneva - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225

(Rolle 1758 - 1815 Paris)
Studie zu einem Reiter und zwei Pferden.
Bleistift, Gouache, weiss gehöht, auf grau gouachiertem Papier.
15,1 x 22 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3483 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

AGASSE, JACQUES-LAURENT (Geneva 1767 - 1849 London) Couple on a carriage ride along a narrow and wooded road. Cut paper on vellum with white primer. 8.5 cm (round). Provenance: - From an album of the painter Amélie Munier-Romilly (1788-1875) - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225

(Genf 1767 - 1849 London)
Kutschenfahrt mit einem Paar durch einen engen und bewaldeten Hohlweg.
Scherenschnitt aus weiss präpariertem Pergament.
8,5 cm (im Rund).

CHF 2 000 / 2 500 | (€ 1 870 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3406 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

Circle of ROMANO, GIULIO (Rome 1499 - 1546 Mantua), The descent of Pluto into Hell. Brown pen and brush, on laid paper with cream coloured primer. Old canvas backing. 32.2 x 54 cm. Provenance: - August Grahl (1791-1868), Dresden, Lugt 1199 - Geneux collection (-1982), Geneva - Hugues Fontanet collection, Geneva

(Rom 1499 - 1546 Mantua), Umkreis
Der Abstieg von Pluto in die Hölle.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, auf cremefarben grundiertem Bütten.
Mit Leinwand alt hinterlegt.
32,2 x 54 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3529 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

VALLET, EDOUARD EUGENE (1876 Geneva 1929) Plane trees. Black chalk. Signed and dated: Ed. Vallet 98. 17.6 x 24.2 cm.

(1876 Genf 1929)
Platanen.
Schwarze Kreide.
Signiert und datiert: Ed. Vallet 98.
17,6 x 24,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3474 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

JONGKIND, JOHAN-BARTHOLD (Lattrop 1819 - 1891 St-Egrève) View of Côte Saint-André. Verso: study of a road near Côte Saint-André. Black chalk, watercolour. Dated on lower left margin in black chalk: 21. Juin 1880. Numbered lower right: 373. 16.2 x 25.2 cm. Gold frame. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Registered at the Comité Jongkind, Paris/La Haye under number G02049R and G02049V as by the hand of the artist. (E-Mail-confirmation 09.12.2014).

(Lattrop 1819 - 1891 St-Egrève)
Ansicht von Côte Saint-André. Verso: Studie zu einem Weg um Côte Saint-André.
Schwarze Kreide, Aquarell.
Am unteren Rand links mit schwarzer Kreide datiert: 21. Juin 1880. Unten rechts nummeriert: 373.
16,2 x 25,2 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3478 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

ROPS, FELICIEN (Namur 1833 - 1898 Essones) Portrait of a lady in a black hat. Coloured chalk on old advertisement. Monogrammed (ligature) and dated lower right: FR 88. 11.7 x 9 cm.

(Namur 1833 - 1898 Essones)
Porträt einer Dame mit schwarzem Hut.
Farbige Kreide auf alter Werbekarte.
Unten rechts monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert: FR 88.
11,7 x 9 cm.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3490 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

Circle of WOLF, CASPAR (Muri 1735 - 1798 Mannheim), Lot of two sheets. . Die Beatushöhle am Thunersee mit Besucher 2. Die Beatushöhle mit Maler an einer Staffelei. Watercolour and gouache. With black brush outer line. Both sheets monogrammed and dated: CW 95. Each 12.2 x 17.2 cm. Provenance: - Hentsch family, Geneva

(Muri 1735 - 1798 Mannheim), Umkreis
Lot von zwei Bll. 1. Die Beatushöhle am Thunersee mit Besucher 2. Die Beatushöhle mit Maler an einer Staffelei.
Aquarell und Gouache.
Die Einfasssungslinien mit schwarzem Pinsel. Beide Blätter jeweils monogrammiert und datiert: CW 95.
Jeweils 12,2 x 17,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3511 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TÖPFFER, RODOLPHE (1799 Geneva 1846) Interior with man smoking and a parrot. Black crayon, grey pen, watercolour. 9.8 x 14 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Francois Fatio, Geneva

(1799 Genf 1846)
Interieur mit Raucher und Papagei.
Schwarzer Stift, Feder in Grau, Aquarell.
9,8 x 14 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3512 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TÖPFFER, RODOLPHE (1799 Geneva 1846) - Daniel Buscarlet (1942) Vier Szenen zu einem auf Eseln reitendem Paar. Brown pen. Monogrammed and dated in pen: RT 43 15.8 x 18.1 cm (cut). Provenance: - Bridel collection - Strasser collection - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225 Exhibited: Töpffer et le voyage. 2e salon International du livre de la Presse, Genève, 1988 Rodolphe Töpffer, aventures graphiques, Musée Rath, Genève, 1996

(1799 Genf 1846) - Daniel Buscarlet (1942) - Sammlung Hugues Fontanet, Genf, Lugt 4256 Literatur: Anker, Valentine. Calame dessins. Catalogue raisonnè Nr. 397
Vier Szenen zu einem auf Eseln reitendem Paar.
Feder in Braun.
Mit der Feder monogrammiert und datiert: RT 43
15,8 x 18,1 cm (zum Vierpass beschnitten).

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3527 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

HODLER, FERDINAND (Bern 1853 - 1918 Geneva) Study for a portrait of a woman. Pencil. Signed upper left in brown pen: Ferd. Hodler. 11.8 x 13 cm. Provenance: - Blind stamp for Hodler succession No. 326

(Bern 1853 - 1918 Genf)
Studie zum Bildnis einer Frau.
Bleistift.
Oben links mit brauner Feder signiert: Ferd. Hodler.
11,8 x 13 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3531 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

SCHMIDT, ALBERT (1883 Geneva 1970) Meadow with flowering fruit trees. Watercolour, black chalk. 37.6 x 48.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Claude Schmidt, the artist’s grandchild

(1883 Genf 1970)
Wiese mit blühenden Obstbäumen.
Aquarell, schwarze Kreide.
37,6 x 48,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3401 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday 27 March 2015, 01.30 PM

CALDARA POLIDORO called POLIDORO DA CARAVAGGIO (Carravagio 1492 - 1543 Messina) The Deposition. Brown pen and brush. 17.3 x 31.2 cm.

(Carravagio 1492 - 1543 Messina)
Kreuzabnahme Christi.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
17,3 x 31,2 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 932

Details My catalogue Query