Department
Asian Art(29)
Genre / Motif
Keine Angabe(29)
Period
Keine Angabe(29)
Style
Keine Angabe(29)
Medium
Keine Angabe(29)

29 Treffer
A BRONZE FIGURE OF A SAMURAI ON AN OPENWORK WOODEN STAND. Japan, Meiji Period, H 18 cm. Lacquered sword supplemented.

Japan, Meiji-Zeit, H 18 cm.

Der Samurai steht in voller Rüstungsmontur bereit zum Angriff. Auf durchbrochen gearbeitetem Holzstand. Lackiertes Schwert ergänzt.

Sold for CHF 1 375 (including buyer’s premium)

A CLOISONNÉ VASE WITH POLYCHROME PHOENIX DESIGN ON A LEMON YELLOW GROUND AND SILVER MOUNTS. Japan, Meiji/Taisho Period, H 23 cm. Minor chips and restoration.

Japan, Meiji-/Taisho-Zeit, H 23 cm.

Polychromer Phönixdekor auf zitronengelbem Grund. Silbereinfassungen. Min. best. u. rest.

Sold for CHF 625 (including buyer’s premium)

FIVE RED LACQUER SAKE BOWLS WITH LANDSCAPES IN HIRA- AND TAKA MAKI-E, AND KIRIKANE. Japan, 19th c. D 14 to 20 cm. Minor damage. (5)

Japan, 19. Jh. D 14 bis 20 cm.

Landschaften in hira- und takamakie mit Gold, Braun, Schwarz und kirikane. Min. besch. (5)

Sold for CHF 875 (including buyer’s premium)

A LACQUERED WOODEN MASK OF A GRIMACING FACE. Japan, 19th/20th c. H 27 cm. The eyes inlaid with glass. Minor damage.

Japan, 19./20 Jh. H 27 cm.

Holz, lackiert. Eingelegte Glasaugen. Min. besch.

Sold for CHF 438 (including buyer’s premium)

AN IVORY OKIMONO OF A FISHERMAN. Japan, 19th c. H 18.5 cm. Signed in red lacquer cartouche: Yôk(y)ô.

Japan, 19. Jh. H 18,5 cm.

Elfenbein. Die lächelnde Figur füttert einen Kranich mit einem Fisch. Signiert in Rotlack-Kartusche: Yôk(y)ô.

Sold for CHF 563 (including buyer’s premium)

AN IVORY OKIMOMO OF A SCHOLAR. Japan, 19th/20th c. H 12.5 cm. Ivory coloured in parts. Signature in a cartouche: Ryôsei.

Japan, 19. Jh./20. Jh. H 12,5 cm.

Elfenbein, partiell gefärbt. Der Gedichteschreiber sitzt vor seinem Schreibtischchen, das mit einem Schreibkasten (suzuribako) und einem beschriebenen Blatt Papier belegt ist. Seine rechte Hand ruht auf dem Knie des angewinkelten Beines, in der Linken hält er einen Pinsel. Signatur in Kartusche: Ryôsei.

A CHILD’S HATSUZEKKU FESTIVAL HELMET.

Japan, 20th c. D 17 cm.

Lacquer box. Minor damage.

Sold for CHF 350 (including buyer’s premium)

FIVE RESPLENDENT OBI.

FIVE RESPLENDENT OBI.

Japan, length 400-420 cm.

Silk-brocade with floral and abstract decorations. One silver-ground bluish obi and four black-ground with decoration in dominant red and gold. (5)

TWO LEAVES FROM A TRIPTYCHON BY UTAGAWA YOSHITORA (ACTIVE CA. 1850-1880) AND ONE BY KAMIGATA-E OF HASEGAWA SADANOBU I (1809-1879). Oban resp. chûban. The Yoshitora leaves, titled "môko zokusen taiji no zu" (The battle of the Mongol invasion fleet), date to 1863 and are signed with Yoshitora ga, publisher Izeya Kanekichi. The Sadanobu sheet "Chion-in", from the series "miyako meisho no uchi", shows the view from the Chion temple, Kyôto. Signed Sadanobu ga, publisher Wataya Kihei. Both framed under glass. (2)

Oban resp. chûban.

Die zwei Blätter von Yoshitora aus dem Jahr 1863 sind betitelt mit "môko zokusen taiji no zu" (Die Schlacht der mongolischen Invasionsflotte) und signiert mit Yoshitora ga, Verleger Izeya Kanekichi. Das Blatt "Chion-in" aus der Serie "miyako meisho no uchi" stammt vom Osaka-Künstler Sadanobu und zeigt die Sicht vom Chion Tempel in Kyôto. Signiert Sadanobu ga, Verleger Wataya Kihei. Beide unter Glas gerahmt. (2)

Sold for CHF 225 (including buyer’s premium)

UTAGAWA KUNISADA I (TOYOKUNI III) (1786-1865). Oban, Triptychon. Three folios depicting a dramatic scene with Kabuki actors Iwai Kumesaburô, Nakamura Shikan and Seki Sanjûrô. Signed Toyokuni ga, kiwame censor seal, publisher Yamamotoya Heikichi (Eikyûdô). Framed under glass. (3)

Oban, Triptychon.

Auf drei Blättern Darstellung einer dramatischen Boots-Szene mit den Kabuki Schauspielern Iwai Kumesaburô, Nakamura Shikan und Seki Sanjûrô. Signiert Toyokuni ga, kiwame-Zensursiegel, Verleger Yamamotoya Heikichi (Eikyûdô). Unter Glas gerahmt. (3)

Sold for CHF 400 (including buyer’s premium)

AN ALBUM WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE CUSTOMS AND HABITS OF WOMEN (FUJIN FUZOKU KAGAMI). Chûban (23.7x17.5). 12 double-sided color woodcuts, partly embossed. Dated Meiji 29 (1896), publisher's seal: Fukuda Hatsujirô. Probably Toyohara Chikanobu (1838-1912).

Chûban (23,7x17,5).

Album mit 12 doppelseitigen Farbholzschnitten, teilweise mit Prägedruck. Datiert Meiji 29 (1896), Verleger-Siegel: Fukuda Hatsujirô. Wahrscheinlich Toyohara Chikanobu (1838-1912).

Sold for CHF 313 (including buyer’s premium)

A PAIR OF IMARI-STYLE BOWLS SHOWING A SCHOLAR ON A CARP LEAPING FROM THE WAVES. Japan, Arita, 19th c. D 23 and 24 cm. Wooden stands. (2)

Japan, Arita, 19. Jh. D 23 u. 24 cm.

Zentrales Medaillon mit einem Gelehrten auf einem Karpfen, der aus den Wellen springt. Die Fahne mit Girlanden- und Lampiondekor, die Aussenwandung mit Blumen und Ranken. Holzständer. (2)

Sold for CHF 938 (including buyer’s premium)

A LARGE IMARI BOWL WITH LADIES IN A GARDEN SCENE. Japan, Arita, Meiji Period, D 51 cm. Wooden stand. Old clamp restorations.

Japan, Arita, Meiji-Zeit, D 51 cm.

Im Spiegel drei unter einem Baum rastende weibliche Figuren. Auf der Fahne feingewandete Damen, die einen blumendekorierten Karren mit einem Seil zu bewegen versuchen. Alte Klammerrestaurierungen. Holzständer.

Sold for CHF 750 (including buyer’s premium)

A BLACK LACQUER BOX WITH MOTHER-OF-PEARL INLAYS. Korea, Joseon Dynasty, 19th c.. 45x24x27 cm. Somewhat damaged.

Korea, Joseon-Dynastie, 19. Jh. 45x24x27 cm.

Etw. besch.

Sold for CHF 2 125 (including buyer’s premium)

A BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING BUDDHA. Thailand, ca. 18th c. H 64 cm. Traces of gold and black lacquer.

Thailand, ca. 18. Jh. H 64 cm.

Bronze mit Resten von Gold- über Schwarzlack. Buddha steht auf einem Lotossockel und zeigt mit beiden Händen die Abhayamudra.

Sold for CHF 1 063 (including buyer’s premium)

A BRONZE RAIN DRUM WITH RELIEF DECORATION OF ELEPHANTS AND FROGS. Laos/Vietnam, ca. 19th c. H 48.5 cm, D 69 cm.

Laos/Vietnam, ca. 19. Jh. H 48,5 cm, D 69 cm.

Reliefierter Bronzeguss. Der Klangkörper mit sich nach oben ausweitender Wandung ist vereinzelt mit Elephanten verziert, seitlich sind zwei paarige Henkel angebracht. Die Deckplatte mit zwölf-strahligem Stern in der Mitte ist mit vier Gruppen von drei aufeinandersitzenden Fröschen besetzt.

A SILVER EARRING AND HAIRPIN. Southeast Asia, Hmong culture, L 6.3 cm & H 27 cm. Hairpin on stand. (3)

Südostasien, Hmong-Volk, L 6,3 cm u. H 27 cm.

Silber. Die Kreolen mit punziertem Dekor, daran sind zweigliedrige Lametten angebracht. Die hohle Haarnadel mit eckigem konischen Körper weist nebst wenigen Gravuren auch aufgelegten Dekor auf. Haarnadel auf Stand. (3)

Sold for CHF 688 (including buyer’s premium)

A DHA (SWORD) WITH ENGRAVED SILVER GRIP,THE POMMEL COMPRISING A CHINESE COIN.

Burma, L 65.5 cm, 43.5 cm (blade).

With copper, wood, plastic and rattan components. Blade rusted, with supplemental guard.

Sold for CHF 375 (including buyer’s premium)

THREE SUMBA IKAT HINGGI.

THREE SUMBA IKAT HINGGI.

Indonesia, ca. 230-250x107-135 cm.

Cotton. Two joined panels. The pattern shows animals, human and hybrid beings, in yellow, red, brown and partly blue. (3)

Sold for CHF 1 750 (including buyer’s premium)

FOUR SUMBA IKAT HINGGI.

FOUR SUMBA IKAT HINGGI.

Indonesia, ca. 243-262x104-120 cm.

Cotton. Two joined panels, the geometrical and zoomorphous patterns mirrored, in predominantly shades of brown, yellow and red with blue. (3)

Sold for CHF 2 063 (including buyer’s premium)

A COPPER ALLOY SANGGORI AMULET IN THE FORM OF A STYLIZED SNAKE. Indonesia, Sulawesi, L 21 cm.

Indonesien, Sulawesi, L 21 cm.

Spiralförmig geschwungenes Kopfornament aus einer Kupferlegierung in Form einer stilisierten Schlange.

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

A GERINGSING CEREMONIAL TEXTILE.

Indonesia, Tenganan, 200x52.5 cm.

Cotton double ikat. Geometrical decoration in a reddish brown, black and undyed cotton. A few fragile spots.

Sold for CHF 2 250 (including buyer’s premium)

A SMALL GREY SCHIST BUDDHA HEAD. Gandhara, ca. 3rd c. H 8.5 cm. Mounted in a plinth.

Gandhara, ca. 3. Jh. H 8,5 cm.

Grauer Schiefer. Buddha blickt leicht zur Seite, das fein eingeritzte Haar wird von der Ushnisha gekrönt. Auf Sockel montiert.

A SMALL TERRACOTTA BODHISATTVA HEAD. Gandhara, ca. 6th c. H 7.5 cm. Mounted on a plinth.

Gandhara, ca. 6. Jh. H 7,5 cm.

Terracotta. Der Bodhisattva mit fein modellierten Gesichtszügen trägt eine Kopfbedeckung mit Blumendetails. Auf Sockel montiert.

TWO HEXAGONAL SILVER BOXES. India and Nepal, L 7.4 und 8.7 cm, W (together) 270 g. The Indian box with openwork, partly gilded and nielloed. The Nepalese box with filigree and turquoise inlay. (2)

Indien und Nepal, L 7,4 und 8,7 cm, G (zusammen) 270 g.

Beide länglich und sechseckig, das indische mit floralem Dekor, durchbrochen, teilvergoldet und nielliert. Das nepalische filigran gearbeitet, mit Türkiseinlagen und zentraler Gottheit. (2)